Chief Ministers of Kerala

E.M.S.Namboothiripad
E.M.S.Namboothiripad
C.Achutha Menon
C.Achutha Menon
Pattom Thanu Pillai
Pattom Thanu Pillai
K.Karuankaran
K.Karuankaran
C.H.Mohammed Koya
C.H.Mohammed Koya
P.K.Vasudevan Nair
P.K.Vasudevan Nair
R.Shankar
R.Shankar
E.K.Nayanar
E.K.Nayanar
A.K.Antony
A.K.Antony
V.S.Achuthanadan
V.S.Achuthanadan
Oommen Chandy
Oommen Chandy

Here is some interesting facts about the Kerala Legeslative Assembly from the formation of Kerala state up to the last election in 2011.

Including the last election there is 14 election held in Kerala.But there is only there is only 13 Assembly been formed.In the election 1965 nobody(political parties) got majority in Assembly. so President rule implemented in the state for two years. The first ministry in Kerala lead by E.M.S. Namboothiripad. He won the election from Nileswaram legislative constituency. The life of this ministry was only two years.

Giving you some interesting and important notes about the history of Kerala Legislative assembly.Below they are:

  • This is the 21st ministry took oath on may 18,2011 Lead by Sri Oommen chandy.
  • The first elected communist ministry in the world is the first ministry of Kerala lead by Sri E.M.S. Namboothiripad.
  • The first ministry of Kerala took oath on 1957 april 5
  • The opposition leader of first ministry was Mr.P.T.Chacko
  • The first person became chief minister twice is Mr.E.M.S.Namboothiripad.
  • Mr.R. Sankar is the first congress chief minister in Kerala.
  • Mr.K.Karunakaran is the second congress chief minister in Kerala.
  • There were two chief ministers in the second assembly of Kerala.
  • Mr.Pattom Thanu Pillai is the only person who became governor after his chief ministership.
  • The first alliance government in Kerala in1960
  • That was the second assembly by congress - League - PSP(Praja Socialist Party) alliance
  • The first deputy chief minister of Kerala is Mr.R.Sankar.
  • The first chief minister who completed the assembly period is Mr.C.Achuthamenon.
  • THre were four chief ministers in the 5 th assembly.K.karunakaran (congress), P.K.Vasudevan Nair(CPI), A.K.Antony (congress), C.H.Mohammed Koya (Muslim League).
  • K.Karunakaran isthe founder of UDF (United Democratic front)
  • Mr.K.Karunakaran became chief minister 4 times.
  • Mr.E.K.Nayanar is ruled more days in kerala (4009 days).
  • The youngest speaker of kerala assembly is Mr.C.H.Mohammed Koya
  • The youngest chief minister of Kerala assembly history is Mr.A.K.Antony.(37 years).
  • The eldest person in Kerala Assembly is Mr.V.S.Achuthanadan.(87 years).

Chief MInisters.... Update

Name..... . . . . . . . --- Period --- ---- Days --

E.M.S.Namboothiripad 5.4.1957 to31.7.1959 847

Pattom Thanu Pillai 22.2.1960 to 26.9.1962 947

R.Shankar.......................................... 26.9.1962 --- 10.9.1964............................ 715

E.M.S.Namboothiripad(2)..................... 6.3.1967 --- 1.11.1969............................... 971

C.Achuthamenon (1)........................ 1.11.1969 --- 4.11.1970.. .............................. 276

C.Achuthamenon (2) ....................... 4.101970 --- 25.3.1977 ...............................2364

K.Karunakaran (1).............................. 25.3.1977 --- 25.4.1977................................. 33

A.K.Antony(1)..................................... 27.4.1977 --- 29.101978........................... 550

P.K.Vasudevan Nair............................. 29.10.1978 --- 12.10.1979 ........................348

C.H.Mohammed Koya ..........................12.10.1979 --- 5.12.1979............................... 54

E.K.Nayanar (1).................................... 25.1.1980 --- 27.10.1981........................... 635

K.Karunakaran (2)................................. 28.12.1981 --- 17.3.1982............................ 79

K.Karunakaran (3)................................ 24.5.1982 --- 26.3.1987............................. 1767

E.K.Nayanar ( 2).................................... 26.3.1987 --- 24.6.1991.............................1551

K.Karunakaran (4)................................ 24.6.1991 --- 22.3.1995..............................1367

A.K.Antony (2)....................................... 22.3.1995 --- 20.5.1996.............................. 425

E.K.Nayanar (3)..................................... 20.5.1996 --- 17.5.2001............................. 1823

A.K.Antony (3) .......................................17.5.2001 --- 31.8.2004.............................. 1202

Oommenchandy (1)................................31.8.2004 --- 18.5.2006............................... 625

V.S.Achuthanandan ..............................18.5.2006 --- 18.5.2011 ..............................1826

Oommen Chandy .................................18.5.2011 ----- continues..................

Comments 1 comment

prakasan 4 years ago

pls check the starting date of C,Achchuthamenon's seccond term as CM

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working