Convention Conference and Event Visas

Event and Convention Support

This Hub is provided courtesy of our friends at ImperiaEvents.

ImperiaEvents provides concierge-style Visa Support and Travel Services for International Attendees. We also coordinate with event organizers to minimize the hassles associated with advertising abroad, processing international applicants, and making preliminary translation/interpretation arrangements.

  • Convention Visa
  • B1 Visa
  • B2 Visa
  • Weddings
  • Graduations
  • Concerts
  • VIP Flight and Security Arrangements
  • Event and Group Lodging
  • other Events..

Don't forget to register for BlogWorld 2009, going on from Oct.15-17, 2009 in Las Vegas Nevada!!!

Process Summary of applying for a B1 Business Visa:

  • Complete and sign required forms (See Below).
  • Sufficiently explain and document your reasons for applying for the Business Visa.
  • Provide evidence to prove that your visit is temporary and that you intend to return back after your business-related work is done. Proof includes mortgage/lease agreement for property in your name, spouse or child remaining in the country, title to a vehicle, etc.
  • Comply with all the security clearance procedures that will be requested of you.

Event attendees applying for the B1 Visa should apply a minimum of 60 days prior to the date of travel. Attendees with a scientific background, or attending science-oriented events are recommended to apply a minimum of 90 day prior to the date of travel.

Convention Visas, B1/B2 Visas, and more!

For those of you interested in attending events and conventions in the United States, there are a number of steps you must follow to qualify for a B1 visa. The myriad of rules and regulations that must be followed to gain entry into the United States are tedious, at best, and can pose an especially difficult challenge to those that are not familiar with the process.

International attendees coming from most countries outside of the United States are required to apply for a B1 (Business) visa. The B1 Visa has been introduced to assist those who travel to American for any of the following business-related purposes:

* Consultation with other business associates
* Handling an estate
* Negotiating a contract with current or potential business partners
* Attending an educational or business-oriented convention or trade show
* Participation in a short-term training program.

Required Documentation

Making your appointment for an interview is the first step in the visa application process. The waiting time for an interview appointment for applicants can vary, so early visa application is strongly encouraged.

As part of the visa application process, an interview at the embassy consular section is required for visa applicants from age 14 through 79. Persons age 13 and younger, and age 80 and older, generally do not require an interview, unless requested by embassy or consulate.

Visa wait times for interview appointments and visa processing time information for each U.S. Embassy or Consulate worldwide is available on the State.gov website at Visa Wait Times, and on most embassy websites. During the visa application process, usually at the interview, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan will be quickly taken. Some visa applications require further administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a Consular Officer. Each applicant for a visitor visa must submit these forms and documentation, and submit fees as explained below:

  • A completed and signed Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156. The DS-156 must be the March 2006 dated electronic “e-form application.” Select Nonimmigrant Visa Application Form DS-156 to access the electronic version of the DS-156.
  • A Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application, Form DS-157 provides additional information about your travel plans. Submission of this completed form is required for all male applicants between 16-45 years of age. It is also required for all applicants from state sponsors of terrorism age 16 and over, irrespective of gender, without exception. Four countries are now designated as state sponsors of terrorism, including Cuba, Syria, Sudan, and Iran. Select Special Processing Procedures to learn more. You should know that a consular officer may require any nonimmigrant visa applicant to complete Form, DS-157 .
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States and with a validity date at least six months beyond the applicant’s intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in the passport, each person desiring a visa must make an application;
  • One (1) 2×2 photograph. See the required photo format explained in Nonimmigrant Photograph Requirements.
  • Nonimmigrant visa application processing fee - For current fees for Department of State government services, visit This Page.
  • Visa issuance fee - Additionally, if the visa is issued, there will be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, if applicable. Please consult the Visa Reciprocity Tables to find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is. If there is a fee for issuance for the visa, it is equal as nearly as possible to the fee charged to United States citizens by the applicant’s country of nationality.

Additional Info

Primary Requirements for applying for the B1Visa:

You are visiting the US only for specific business purposes.
Your stay will be for a fixed period of time (less than 6 months).
You have ties in your Country of Origin that bind you socially and economically, and you intend to return.

Length of Stay and Extension of the B1 Visa (Business Visa):

The B1 visa is given for a specific period of time (typically for 6 months). A visa holder must have exited the United States by the time that the status expires. They have to depart from America on or before this date or they will be out-of-status.  There are options for extending the status, or changing to a different status, but these steps must be taken in advance of the expiration of the status to ensure that the visa hold is not found to be out-of-status.

A person who wants to enter the US for temporary non-immigrant business purposes (B-1) can apply for the B1 solely, or together with a tourist B2 status (personal travel, tourism, etc). Individuals traveling to the United States for other reasons (journalists, students, non-immigrant workers) must apply for a status that applies to their needs.

Potential reasons for rejection of the B1 Visa Status:

  • Willful misrepresentations or committing fraud to obtain a visa.
  • Belonging to one of the class of persons mentioned in the Non-immigrant Visa Application, Form DS-156, which provides a description of persons who are ineligible under U.S. law to receive visas.

Accomodations

How do I secure accommodations and is there a deadline?

For the purposes of obtaining a Convention Visa, it is recommended that attendees have all Hotel accommodations reserved prior to their interview date.

More by this Author


Comments 2 comments

employeralliance profile image

employeralliance 7 years ago from Florida Author

If you have any further questions regarding Convention or Event Visas, feel free to ask them here or visit http://imperiaevents.com


beautifulamerica 4 years ago

Dear Sir!

I hope you very well.!!

I am having a Construction Company working with US Army in Afghanistan for the last 2Years. I want to Visit USA & Join a Business there! Could you please advise me what should i do so i can be able to get the Visa! I have the Awarded Document, Certificates etc.

Please advise at your soonest!

Thank you & Reply to this email abdullah@baccompany.com

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working