The UK Highly Skilled Migrant Programme Point System

Background of the HSMP

The UK Highly Skilled Migrant Programme and its point system was established in January of 2002 and is thought to be successful in bringing the most highly qualified business people into the UK to contribute to the country's economy strength and international influence. However, a new points-based immigration system is taking shape and is discussed at the end of this article.

Points are awarded to applicants to this immigration program based on age and education, as well as upon which particular institution of higher learning the applicant-candidate attended.

The MBA degree is strongly preferred in this program and is awarded 75 points all by itself. Only 50 graduate schools from around the world are acceptable and the MBA must have been earned at this date (2008) before December 2, 2004. Any degree earned prior to that is disallowed and is not considered (0 points). A link to the web site listing all of the qualifications and preferences will be available at the end of this article.

See this related Article: Global Warming Causes Human Migration.

Development of the Union Jack. (Photos this page public domain)
Development of the Union Jack. (Photos this page public domain)

Qualifying Categories

Applicants to the program are examined in the following seven areas, with a total point score taken at the end of the assessment.:

  1. Age Assessment
  2. Qualifications
  3. Earning Power
  4. UK Experience
  5. English Language Ability
  6. Other Requirements
  7. Total Points

.

 

The Overall HSMP Assessment Sections

AGE

(for calculating total earning power during the lifspan in the UK)

27 years of age or under - 20 points

28 - 29 years of age - 10 points

30 - 31 years of age - 5 points

32 years or older - 0.

The younger the better, but the applicant should be at least 27.

QUALIFICATIONS

You may be awarded a total of 50 points.If you have three degrees, the highest scoring level will be that which you receive.

You must have at least a Bachelors for an additional UK Qualification that will earn 5 points. If you have no degreem, you will receive 0 points; however, work experience and certrification can earn points.

PhD - 50 points

Masters Degree (eg MA, MSc or MBA) - 35 points

A Bachelors Degree (eg BA, BSc) - 30 points

Vocational and Professional Qualifications (Work Experience and Certifications) - Based on Equivalency to above UK standards.

EARNING POWER

This is a complex issue and consists of points awarded for ranges of pay in different parts of the world. A link will be provided at the end of this section to help you with additional information.

The younger the better, but the applicant should be at least 27.

QUALIFICATIONS

You may be awarded a total of 50 points.If you have three degrees, the highest scoring level will be that which you receive.

PhD - 50 points

Masters Degree (eg MA, MSc or MBA) - 35 points

A Bachelors Degree (eg BA, BSc) - 30 points

Vocational and Professional Qualifications (Work Experience and Certifications) - Based on Equivalency to above UK standards.

UK Experience

Five (5) points are available if your past earnings category and earnings were in the UK.

<OR>

You studied and graduated at the Bachelors or higher degree level in full-time education in the UK or at a UK based overseas educational institution for at least one full school year.

English Language Ability

You MUST have a bachelors degree that was taught in English, not a higher level degree taught in English.

<OR>

You must have an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) qualification at least at Band 6, testing scroe being less than two years old.

Other Requirements

You must meet all of these requirements.

  1. You can continue to work in the UK and may need to prove qualifications and professional memberships for certain occupations.
  2. You are self-supporting, without depending "welfare" or similar public assistance program.
  3. You intend to make the UK your primary home
  4. You have a) never been bankrupt or 2) have had your bankruptcy fully discharged.
  5. No convictions for any criminal offences whatsoever.

TOTAL POINTS - 75 Points are Required

Points Potential Per Category of Assessment

Age -- Young Person Assessment - 20

Qualifications - 50

UK Qualification/Work Experience -5

Earning Power - 45

Total - 120

Overall, an individual under the age of 32 years that has earned an MBA from the list of 50 preferred graduate schools would be the best candidate for successfully completing this point system for the UK High Skilled Migrant Programme.

Those unable to qualify for HSMP may yet qualify for one of two other programs:

  1. Work Permit programme - Requires a UK employer to sponsor.
  2. Innovator programme - if you have an original business idea, especially in technology, you may be able to start a business sin the UK.

The website for the UK Highly Skilled Migrant Programme and its navigation is embedded in the links above (workpermit.com/uk). A free newsletter is offered online to keep you informed.

A New Point System

A new points-based immigration system is taking effect im t4he UK at this time and will roll in from 2008 - 2009.

Some of the changes include improvements to be made in:

  • Tier 1 - highly skilled workers like scientists and entrepreneurs (2008).
  • Tier 2 - workers with a job offer already (2008).
  • Tier 4 includes students and should begin in 2009.
  • Tier 5, youth & temps (2008).

These improvements may give students more of an advantage not held previously in the HSMP.

Tier 1 Fully Implemented - June 2008

The New 5-Tier Immigration Point System

More by this Author


Comments 17 comments

flowerking profile image

flowerking 8 years ago from INDIA

Very Very useful and comprehensive information......

Thank You Patty Inglish, MS for answering my request...


Patty Inglish, MS profile image

Patty Inglish, MS 8 years ago from North America Author

There should be more information as the Tiers are adjusted, and I will add that to this Hub as it becomes available. Thanks for your request!


flowerking profile image

flowerking 8 years ago from INDIA

That would be really more helpful...Thank You...


Patty Inglish, MS profile image

Patty Inglish, MS 8 years ago from North America Author

Next changes occur in January 2009, so I will stay on top of the transition.


Eagleman profile image

Eagleman 8 years ago from Perth Unite Kingdom

Very Useful Information,


morrisonspeaks profile image

morrisonspeaks 8 years ago

very informative! I once considered working in UK, just didn't know how. but this one is really of help.


Patty Inglish, MS profile image

Patty Inglish, MS 8 years ago from North America Author

Let us know about your progress. Perhaps you will compose a Hub about it!


LondonGirl profile image

LondonGirl 7 years ago from London

One thing I'd note about the Tier One (as with all immigration applications to the UK) is that it's important to get the form and documents exactly right. The Home Office isn't exactly charitable and forgiving about even the most minor of errors or omissions.


Patty Inglish, MS profile image

Patty Inglish, MS 7 years ago from North America Author

Londongirl - That's important to know, so thanks for the information. Do you see many immigrants from other nations at this point, early 2009? Thanks.


LondonGirl profile image

LondonGirl 7 years ago from London

I do - but I work in immigration law, so I'd expect to (-:


Patty Inglish, MS profile image

Patty Inglish, MS 7 years ago from North America Author

Yes, that's logical. Is there a list of job titles available to qualified immigrants, because there are not enough qualified workers in England?


LondonGirl profile image

LondonGirl 7 years ago from London

If you do the HSMP / Tier One route, you can do any job.

Tier Two involves a list of specialist occupations in which there is a shortage, and one can look at that if not enough points for Tier One.


Patty Inglish, MS profile image

Patty Inglish, MS 7 years ago from North America Author

Thanks for the information.


LondonGirl profile image

LondonGirl 7 years ago from London

"The MBA degree is strongly preferred in this program and is awarded 75 points all by itself. Only 50 graduate schools from around the world are acceptable and the MBA must have been earned at this date (2008) before December 2, 2004."

I hope you don't mind my pointing this part out - this was under the HSMP programme. Under the Tier One, the following applies from the Immigration Rules HC 395 (as amended) Appendix A:

"1A. Subject to paragraph 1B, an applicant who has a Master of Business Administration Degree from an institution listed in paragraph 58A of this Appendix, and who provides the specified documents, will be awarded 75 points, provided he:

(a) commenced the course of study that led to that degree on or before 29 June 2008.

(b) applied for entry clearance or leave to remain within 12 Months of the date on which he was first notified in writing, by the awarding institution, that the qualification had been awarded, and

(c) provides the specified documents as evidence of the facts in (a) and (b)."

You can find the rest of the rules in Appendix A here:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/policyandlaw/imm...

Links to the shortage catagories can be found from this page:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/aboutus/workingw...

 


Patty Inglish, MS profile image

Patty Inglish, MS 7 years ago from North America Author

Yes, please add any corrections, I will need to upate this page soon. Thanks!


dakshinfo profile image

dakshinfo 5 years ago

Very Very Useful Information Thanks Man!

Web development company in jaipur


francis5k 4 years ago

thank for the information it's realistic! goodjob!

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working