Vegas Elias profile image 43

Do you still think India is a poor or developing country?

India may be having the largest amount of gold distributed among its population. India has the largest number of qualified and English speaking people in the world. India is home to maximum number of languages and cultures. India has the oldest continuous culture in the world. Poverty in India is a way of life acceptable to those who are poor by choice. The money spent on a single festival in India on entertainment can finance the budget of a single country. Is it still justified that Indians call themselves poor or allow the world to do so?

sort by best latest


Best Answer BethDW says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • andrew savage profile image

    andrew savage 4 years ago

    While India has one of the quickest growing economies in the world, surpassing the rate of the United States, it may still technically be a "developing country." However, are not all countries of this world still developing works in progress?

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show