alloporus profile image 60

Do you know why you think climate change is real?


Or, if you think it is all a hoax, do you know why you think that it's not true?

sort by best latest

wingedcentaur profile image85

Best Answer William Thomas (wingedcentaur) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • alloporus profile image

    alloporus 4 years ago

    Thanks Wingedone, I really like your answer. We believe in something because we actually know it to be true at some level and that comes from more than just the evidence, perhaps it is a feeling or a knowing. Nice one.

Mikel G Roberts profile image89

Mikel G Roberts says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
whonunuwho profile image84

whonunuwho says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Doc Snow profile image96

Doc Snow says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Mr. Happy profile image83

Mr. Happy says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Ralph Deeds profile image67

Ralph Deeds says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
backporchstories profile image84

backporchstories says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
MazioCreate profile image73

MazioCreate says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • alloporus profile image

    alloporus 4 years ago

    Thanks for the answer Mazio, I think you are right on the money when you say the debate needs to be about adaptation too.

60

Sebastian Tyrrell says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
lenamariee profile image82

lenamariee says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Doc Snow profile image

    Doc Snow 4 years ago

    Well, you can. But it's going to affect your life, so you might want to rethink that--and if I may offer a suggestion, sooner would be better than later. (The consequences last a lot longer than our window to avoid them.)

ptosis profile image81

ptosis says

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working