ThelmaC profile image 92

Do you think we need a new national anthem?


There is a movement to replace our national anthem with a new one. A poll last week indicated that many Americans think that Bruce Springsteen would be the best choice to compose a new national anthem. Do we need a new one?

sort by best latest

Wayne Brown profile image86

Best Answer Wayne Brown says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
pstraubie48 profile image90

Patricia Scott (pstraubie48) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
pagesvoice profile image84

Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • pagesvoice profile image

    Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) 4 years ago

    Gee, I wonder what I said so wrong to get a vote down? Is there someone out there that doesn't believe in our National Anthem and standing up when it is played? Do they remove their hat or just sit there? Just curious.


  • See all 6 comments
ThelmaC profile image92

Thelma Raker Coffone (ThelmaC) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Cobrafan profile image84

Cobrafan says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
breathe2travel profile image83

breathe2travel says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • pagesvoice profile image

    Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) 4 years ago

    I agree with you and I would add that "artists" should not attempt to make this song "their own." It was written a certain way and that is part of our heritage and patriotism...leave it alone.

Dennis AuBuchon profile image79

Dennis AuBuchon says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Ugly Honest profile image79

Ugly Honest says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
nmdonders profile image84

nmdonders says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Bretsuki profile image84

William Elliott (Bretsuki) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
mlcorey profile image60

mlcorey says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Cobrafan profile image

    Cobrafan 4 years ago

    I completely agree mlcorey. Our national anthem should be played at all sporting events, our pledge of allegiance should be recited in all schools at least once a week, and our Constitution should be upheld by all who live under it.

dghbrh profile image61

deergha (dghbrh) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
lone77star profile image91

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Sunsetdreams profile image60

Sunsetdreams says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Lynn S. Murphy says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
0

topaz blue says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Old Empresario says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • KK Trainor profile image

    KK Trainor 4 years ago

    I almost can't believe anyone would say that our national anthem was meaningless to them. And I have certainly never heard it sund to the drumbeat of war. How ridiculous.

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working