pstraubie48 profile image 89

If America is such a bad country, why not just leave?


Some people are so critical of America. They can find very little that is good about it. Why stay here? I know that having the money to move could be used as an excust. But, 'where there's a will, there's a way.' The irony of the criticism is that we have the freedom to say what we think. So we can be critical without making it constructive and it is okay. In many countries that would unwise and in some cases unlawful. 'If you are not part of the solution, then you are part of the problem.' Just wondering what your thoughts are....

sort by best latest

Express10 profile image87

Best Answer H C Palting (Express10) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Cre8tor profile image95

Daniel Robbins (Cre8tor) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 4 years ago

    I love overseas and still love my country, but being weaned of the Corporate Party Media kool-aid, I can say with certainty that America is becoming Hitler 2.0 or Gulag Amerika, Inc. First, help wake people up! Then do something constructive!!

ChristinS profile image93

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
pagesvoice profile image85

Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
lone77star profile image90

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • GoGreenTips profile image

    Greg Johnson (GoGreenTips) 4 years ago

    Thank You! great answer and I agree 100%.

Xenonlit profile image60

Xenonlit says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
GoGreenTips profile image60

Greg Johnson (GoGreenTips) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 4 years ago

    Amen! Do your patriotic duty.

    Complaining helps to shine a light on a problem. Naturally, it's best to provide a possible solution or suggestion.


  • See all 3 comments
pstraubie48 profile image89

Patricia Scott (pstraubie48) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
stanwshura profile image67

stanwshura says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Old Empresario says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
a49eracct profile image60

a49eracct says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Wayne Easton says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
SportsBetter profile image62

SportsBetter says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • SportsBetter profile image

    SportsBetter 4 years ago

    We are the most corrupt country in the world, we run the corruption in the world, for now.

5 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working