aexbush profile image 82

Does it bother you that HubPages allows biased and unproven political propaganda?


While I am a new writer on HubPages, I have been writing extensively online for several years. Within one day of joining HubPages, I noticed a number of biased (based on opinion, not facts) political propaganda articles which were about the President of the United States. I did flag and report the author (unnamed and anonymous profile, no photo) and specific examples, but this has not yet resulted in their removal. Not sure what else I can do, but I am honestly concerned about the impact on the reputation of HubPages if I am going to have a long and prosperous involvement here.

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

junkseller profile image92

Best Answer junkseller says

4 years ago
  • aexbush profile image

    Stephen Bush (aexbush) 4 years ago

    Junkseller, you have provided a particularly thoughtful, practical and well-balanced observation.

Kathleen Cochran profile image84

Kathleen Cochran says

4 years ago
  • aexbush profile image

    Stephen Bush (aexbush) 4 years ago

    You had me at "equal opportunity". Very well-stated. I also think that "self-regulate" is a worthy philosophy to be guiding the process.

Attikos profile image78

Attikos says

4 years ago
  • pagesvoice profile image

    Dennis L. Page (pagesvoice) 4 years ago

    I totally agree with everything you you mentioned in your answer. Great response.


  • See all 4 comments
chef-de-jour profile image90

Andrew Spacey (chef-de-jour) says

4 years ago
nextstopjupiter profile image81

nextstopjupiter says

4 years ago
whonunuwho profile image83

whonunuwho says

4 years ago
  • darkland profile image

    Daniel Brinker (darkland) 4 years ago

    very true, often we have to wait for the rhetoric to become history to get the full picture

IDONO profile image82

IDONO says

4 years ago
  • aexbush profile image

    Stephen Bush (aexbush) 4 years ago

    Thanks (I think) for giving me credit for asking a provocative question just to get responses. Actually I was hoping to learn more about my new neighbors! Thank you for the welcome.


  • See all 2 comments
darkland profile image60

Daniel Brinker (darkland) says

4 years ago
BobMonger profile image60

BobMonger says

4 years ago
SportsBetter profile image65

SportsBetter says

4 years ago
duffsmom profile image61

P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) says

4 years ago
edmob1 profile image60

edmob1 says

4 years ago
  • KK Trainor profile image

    KK Trainor 4 years ago

    Yes, the religious forums can be quite infuriating so I just have to stay away. The politics are the same everywhere and if one can't stand the hate it's best to tread lightly or risk getting pummeled! It is amazing the things people will say though.

MickS profile image77

MickS says

4 years ago
  • aexbush profile image

    Stephen Bush (aexbush) 4 years ago

    No matter whether a statement is unbiased and true or biased and false, I was asking for viewpoints about whether HubPages was an appropriate setting for anonymous and undocumented claims.


  • See all 2 comments
KK Trainor profile image60

KK Trainor says

4 years ago
  • Traci21 profile image

    Traci (Traci21) 4 years ago

    I was wondering the same thing.

0

Old Empresario says

4 years ago
  • aexbush profile image

    Stephen Bush (aexbush) 4 years ago

    Of course, the vampire slayer example was truthfully marketed as "fiction". Fiction is OK! Some of the examples I referred to would be more truthful if they were also labelled as "fiction" rather than purporting to be factual.


  • See all 3 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working