Billy Hicks profile image 88

Why should the wealthy pay more in taxes?


I posed a question this morning asking what people thought the "fair share" should be for wealthy Americans; specifically, what percentage they should pay in taxes, and I've gotten some interesting responses. Now I'll pose the flip side to that question. Assuming the same $500,000 per year income as in the last question: Why should I have to pay a larger percentage in Taxes, simply because I earn more money.

sort by best latest

0

Best Answer Panzer Kumar says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Josak profile image

    Josak 4 years ago

    Reactionary fear mongering. There is nothing radical about taking a little more from the few people who have so much (and I include myself) and giving to those who need a hand.


  • See all 2 comments
krillco profile image95

William E Krill Jr (krillco) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Panzer Kumar 4 years ago

    I agree with you, and you are an example to others..

Routledge profile image85

Routledge says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Josak profile image59

Josak says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
ThompsonPen profile image82

Nicola Thompson (ThompsonPen) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Billy Hicks profile image88

Billy Hicks says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Sooner28 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • AJReissig profile image

    Alex J. Reissig (AJReissig) 4 years ago

    You have to be kidding. The amount that the wealthy in this country donate to charities is enourmous. Over $315 BILLION is donated on a yearly basis in the US alone.


  • See all 3 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working