ZipperConstantine profile image 80

Why do you think looters believe what they steal is owed to them?


Recent looters in New York, after Hurricane Sandy's destruction, were interviewed and asked why they looted? They replied, "I got back what was owed to me."

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

chuckd7138 profile image86

Best Answer Charles Dawson (chuckd7138) says

4 years ago
Sherry Hewins profile image97

Sherry Hewins says

4 years ago
  • chuckd7138 profile image

    Charles Dawson (chuckd7138) 4 years ago

    I was agreeing completely with your answer until the final sentence. I know it's your opinion, and I can understand how you come it. However, I disagree. When one takes advantage of the chaos going on and steals from another, that is looting.

Deborah-Diane profile image82

Deborah-Diane says

4 years ago
ercramer36 profile image95

Eric Cramer (ercramer36) says

4 years ago
NateB11 profile image92

Nathan Bernardo (NateB11) says

4 years ago
  • swb78 profile image

    Scott Biddulph (swb78) 4 years ago

    Wow, how eloquently stated...Karl Marx would give you an A+ for that rant.


  • See all 3 comments
Georgie Lowery profile image94

Georgianna Lowery (Georgie Lowery) says

4 years ago
conradofontanilla profile image73

conradofontanilla says

4 years ago
Goody5 profile image82

Goody5 says

4 years ago
tsmog profile image86

Tim Mitchell (tsmog) says

4 years ago
tussin profile image59

I'M BANNED Y'ALL!!!!!!!!!! (tussin) says

4 years ago
NotPC profile image59

NotPC says

4 years ago
xstatic profile image59

Jim Higgins (xstatic) says

4 years ago
Doc Snow profile image97

Doc Snow says

4 years ago
profile image0

Old Empresario says

4 years ago
profile image0

Garifalia says

4 years ago

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working