tsadjatko profile image 88

Global Warming? What is worse, cows (flatulance), worms or are humans really the culprits?

No Fooling: Cow burps and farts contribute to climate change and a new study by an international team of researchers says earthworms could be contributing to global warming. “Our results suggest that although earthworms are largely beneficial to soil fertility, they increase net soil greenhouse-gas emissions,” according to the study’s abstract. There are concerns that earthworms increase greenhouse gas emissions, which troubles scientists since earthworm numbers are on the rise (aw oh). The cows aren't waiting for AL Gore to take up their cause, they are takin it to the worms themselves.

sort by best latest

LandmarkWealth profile image87

Best Answer LandmarkWealth says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • LandmarkWealth profile image

    LandmarkWealth 3 years ago

    Ineresting article in Forbes a few days ago about the majority of scientific opinion. http://www.forbes.com/sites/jamestaylor/2013/02/13...

  • See all 35 comments
A Little TRUTH profile image84

A Little TRUTH says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 3 years ago

    Thanks for that link which points out “Global warming ” from CFCs and fossil fuel usage is actually only a minor player (if at all) in the changes that are now occurring. Funny how the man made gw crowd (& the media) never go where the truth is.

Dont Taze Me Bro profile image76

Dont Taze Me Bro says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Josak profile image

    Josak 3 years ago

    So pathetic. CO2 is just one of the greenhouse gasses not particularly harmful but incredibly plentiful thus creating a crisis. CO2 is indeed necessary for plants and animals... in moderation, too much kills them a process that has occurred before.

  • See all 16 comments
JimTxMiller profile image89

Jim Miller (JimTxMiller) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 years ago

    When 99 % of what affects global warming is totally out of our control (the sun) it seems futile to even think that any effect man might have being much less than 1% can merit changing our way of living to the extent of ruining our economy.

MickS profile image76

MickS says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Josak profile image61

Josak says

3 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show