brakel2 profile image 85

Three bored teens killed Australian college student. Do recent incidents call for better gun control


The student was on a baseball scholarship in U. S.

sort by best latest

LandmarkWealth profile image86

Best Answer LandmarkWealth says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Jeff Porter profile image79

Jeff Porter says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • duffsmom profile image

    P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) 3 years ago

    Well said!


  • See all 3 comments
Emily Moore profile image79

Emily (Emily Moore) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Beautifully put, Emily. I wish millions more Americans had this kind of clarity. The government might then not have been able to get away with 9/11 and false WMDs... and now CIA rebels in Syria.

Dan Barfield profile image85

Dan Barfield says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Outstanding, Dan. Well said. But we also have CIA false flag ops, like arming rebels with poison gas and blaming it on Syrian government. Murder for political gain. Dysfunctional government obeying greedy Corporate Party.

xanzacow profile image82

Cynthia (xanzacow) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Express10 profile image89

H C Palting (Express10) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
lone77star profile image90

Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
CraftytotheCore profile image97

CraftytotheCore says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Good points. Law abiding citizens who carry guns can deter criminals. It happens dozens of times every day. But the 2nd Amendment is about protection from a tyrannical government. Like the kind that lies about WMDs.

johnsonrallen profile image91

Robert Allen Johnson (johnsonrallen) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    If someone wants to kill, they have plenty of methods besides guns.

    And gun toting, law abiding citizens stop thousands of crimes each year.

stclairjack profile image78

stclairjack says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    We need more CIA control and government accountability. Government and Corporate crimes go unpunished. Those who report the crimes go to jail.

    Women's lib was part of their plan to destroy the family. See Aaron Russo YouTube on Rockefellers.

wandayoung profile image60

Wanda Young (wandayoung) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lone77star profile image

    Rod Martin Jr (lone77star) 3 years ago

    Beautiful! You are so right. People kill. We need less blame and more responsibility. Citizens with guns stop crimes thousands of times each year. They save lives.

Chris in VA profile image61

Chris in VA says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
dutchman1951 profile image60

dutchman1951 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
60

Kenneth Foster says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ralph Deeds profile image

    Ralph Deeds 2 years ago

    Most Americans and nearly all people in many other countries believe the disadvantages greatly outweigh the advantages of uncontrolled gun ownership they include--criminal use of guns, suicides, accidents and assassinations.

jenniferlynn78 profile image60

jenniferlynn78 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
0

TXSasquatch says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • brakel2 profile image

    Audrey Selig (brakel2) 3 years ago

    Thank you for a thorough response to a difficult question in these times.


  • See all 3 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working