gmwilliams profile image 86

How do you feel about marriage equality? For? Against? Why?


sort by best latest

lisavollrath profile image89

Best Answer Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 15 months ago

    But it isn't about marriage "equality". It's about the definition of marriage. "Marriage equality" is just a sound bite that muddies the waters. If the institution is being eroded then it is people's business.


  • See all 42 comments
Aime F profile image83

Aime (Aime F) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 15 months ago

    APA study refuted: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S...

    Great source: http://www.familystructurestudies.com/articles/


  • See all 23 comments
aliasis profile image94

aliasis says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 15 months ago

    Why shouldn't marriage be between three or more consenting adults? I'm sure that some sort of legal framework could be hammered out. It has been before.


  • See all 6 comments
Peter Grujic profile image84

Peter Alexander (Peter Grujic) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 15 months ago

    The problem is that the types of relationships you are endorsing are not the types of relationships that human beings are built for. Christ Himself affirms marriage as being between a man and a woman. That's the hard truth.


  • See all 5 comments
FatFreddysCat profile image94

Keith Abt (FatFreddysCat) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 15 months ago

    This is a case where the buffalo is humping you.


  • See all 2 comments
jlpark profile image90

Jacqui (jlpark) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • IslandBites profile image

    IslandBites 15 months ago

    Agree,100%!!!


  • See all 9 comments
Conic11 profile image89

Adam Metcalf (Conic11) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • nicomp profile image

    nicomp really (nicomp) 15 months ago

    Adam are you ok with 100 people getting married? How about 100 people, a 1986 Chrysler Lebaron, and a sparrow?


  • See all 8 comments
DWDavisRSL profile image85

DW Davis (DWDavisRSL) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
Kylyssa profile image95

Kylyssa Shay (Kylyssa) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • nicomp profile image

    nicomp really (nicomp) 15 months ago

    Have you ever noticed how activists trot out the word 'homophobe' to oppress and intimidate whoever disagrees with them?


  • See all 6 comments
Medvekoma profile image90

Medvekoma says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
alekdo profile image86

Aleksey Donets (alekdo) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
DzyMsLizzy profile image89

Liz Elias (DzyMsLizzy) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
PeterStip profile image73

PeterStip says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • nicomp profile image

    nicomp really (nicomp) 15 months ago

    We had marriage equality. The same laws applied to everyone equally. No one was discriminated against.

Justin Earick profile image83

Justin Earick says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 15 months ago

    Except Christ did affirm that marriage is between a man and a woman. Christ also didn't speak against abortion, does that mean that he therefore was for it?


  • See all 9 comments
Dragon 40 profile image85

Ken McVay (Dragon 40) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Justin Earick profile image

    Justin Earick 15 months ago

    Evolution of marriage/relations is constant, often by bible thumpers. Eve w Cain/Abel. Abraham w Sarah & Hagar. David w Bathsheba (sans Uriah). Solomon & his thousand wives/concubines. Dowries, arranged marriages. Xtians love relational redef


  • See all 14 comments
Linnea Lewis profile image91

Linnea Lewis says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
Dwight GolidayJr profile image73

Dwight Goliday Jr (Dwight GolidayJr) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
GothicSapphire profile image86

SC Cianfriglia (GothicSapphire) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jlpark profile image

    Jacqui (jlpark) 15 months ago

    I'm not sure it's completely erasing, because a trans man + his cis male partner can marry, as well as many other combinations. The requirement of gender even if it's the same could be the erasing issue if you are gender neutral, thinking abt it.

Gordon Wright profile image87

Gordon Wright says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 15 months ago

    Wouldn't it be GREAT if there didn't have to be a big hoopla? But unfortunately for every person that is tolerant there's another who isn't and doesn't even pretend to be that will keep clawing at these issues in attempts to drag them down.


  • See all 2 comments
mahsa setareh profile image82

Mahsa S (mahsa setareh) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Commander Timmy 15 months ago

    Well even the romance your comparing too is highly flawed.

Morgan Anthony profile image81

Morgan Anthony says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    SonOfSkyrim201 14 months ago

    Yeah like you see someone about to get murdered you're like: Not my problem! Is that what you're saying


  • See all 5 comments
anweshablogs profile image79

anweshablogs says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
jonahengler profile image66

Jonah Engler (jonahengler) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
Kevin Sorrell profile image59

Kevin Sorrell says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
ArnabDT profile image66

Arnab Dutta (ArnabDT) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image61

Sportsblog657 says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
saiyeetip profile image60

Sai Yee Tip (saiyeetip) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Alexis C says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image59

rajeshrsraj says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
Travis Wakeman profile image87

Travis Wakeman says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • aliasis profile image

    aliasis 15 months ago

    "Marriage" has never had one clear definition in history. In fact, historically, (including biblical myth) marriage WAS polygamy - one man, several wives. Changing definitions is okay - "citizen" used to only be white men. We redefined it. :)


  • See all 25 comments
bluesradio profile image20

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image24

peter565 says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Travis Wakeman profile image

    Travis Wakeman 15 months ago

    So you would bring back harems of women for NFL players? That seems like the way forward?

profile image61

Max Harmon says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 15 months ago

    Reeeeally? You made a jump from changing the legal definition of marriage to a complete language collapse? I mean, A+ for creativity I guess. Haven't heard that one before! Always finding new ways to justify discrimination. *sarcastic thumbs up*


  • See all 8 comments
profile image0

Zullay Pichardo says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
MichaelMcNabb profile image84

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 15 months ago

    When your beliefs infringe on other people's rights to equality then yes, I hope people deprive you of those beliefs being translated to laws.

    YOUR religion should not dictate how OTHER people live their lives.


  • See all 6 comments
bradmasterOCcal profile image82

bradmasterOCcal says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kylyssa profile image

    Kylyssa Shay (Kylyssa) 15 months ago

    Your solution makes some sense but it wouldn't please the anti-equality people because plenty of churches have been marrying same sex couples without legal approval for decades. The anti-equality crowd wants gays to be unable to marry in any fashion.


  • See all 2 comments
nicomp profile image60

nicomp really (nicomp) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Mariasha profile image

    Mariam (Mariasha) 15 months ago

    Heterosexual marriage


  • See all 10 comments
Levertis Steele profile image84

Levertis Steele says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Aime F profile image

    Aime (Aime F) 15 months ago

    "Their equality infringes on my right to infringe on their rights" is basically what you just said. Which is pretty funny.

anata profile image60

anata sely (anata) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working