gmwilliams profile image 81

If Donald Trump is elected as President of the United States, what will be YOUR reaction? Why?


sort by best latest

RJ Schwartz profile image92

Best Answer Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    I agree with that, and if it doesn't work we won't be any worse off than if we voted in one of the other candidates. We know what they will do, and that doesn't look good.


  • See all 20 comments
lovemychris profile image80

Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    Omg, Sanders is right. Trump is pathological liar. I listened to his phone call with sycophant Chris Matthews. Trump said he spoke with police for half an hour and they told him to cancel rally. This is not true. He must have known it'd be found out!


  • See all 11 comments
Annsalo profile image86

Annsalo says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    People do not vote for black or woman. Otherwise they'd support West and Palin. It's policy. Black and woman are bonus from historical pov. And how come Trumps fans not voting cause he's white male?


  • See all 16 comments
Link10103 profile image81

Link10103 says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 11 months ago

    Our Founders had a healthy respect for the threat fear poses to reason. They knew that, under the right circumstances, fear can trigger the temptation to surrender freedom to a demagogue promising strength and security in return.


  • See all 14 comments
PeterStip profile image70

PeterStip says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 11 months ago

    Can I go there now? Please?!??!?


  • See all 11 comments
ptosis profile image78

ptosis says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    Excellent!


  • See all 5 comments
Tusitala Tom profile image91

Tom Ware (Tusitala Tom) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Sam Shepards profile image89

Sam Shepards says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Sheila Wilson profile image85

Sheila Wilson says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
LoliHey profile image82

Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 11 months ago

    I detest feeling so hopeless......BUT~~ DITTO & AMEN.


  • See all 2 comments
Rock_nj profile image89

John Coviello (Rock_nj) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 11 months ago

    The reality is more like an Economic DECLINE for 20+ years, salaries for many jobs are the same they were in the 80s. On top of that this 'recovery' you think we have had is a 11 Trillion dollar national Debt in 7 years and 60+ million MORE Welfare


  • See all 3 comments
chainfreeliving profile image78

Rebecca C Mandeville MA (chainfreeliving) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 11 months ago

    Excellent insight and spot on... its a shame so many Americans are so easily manipulated by the Media and how they paint a person. Rather than looking at the issues that are destroying our nation, they focus in on soundbites fed them (no context).


  • See all 3 comments
Ameraka profile image82

Evelyn (Ameraka) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    The thing is, we would have Republican house, senate, supreme court and president. I know many are salivating for this, but i have daughters. It would be a nightmare that we can't wake up from. Nightmare on Pennsylvania Avenue!


  • See all 2 comments
Chriswillman90 profile image93

Krzysztof Willman (Chriswillman90) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Perspycacious profile image

    Demas W Jasper (Perspycacious) 10 months ago

    He can call a lot of shots as BH Obama has proven. Don't think Republicans would be unhappy to write just as many "Executive Orders" as BH did. Our government may have a Constitution but is disfunctional.

Marsei profile image88

Sue Pratt (Marsei) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jman00001 profile image

    jman00001 11 months ago

    Beautifully written response!

    However the concern is that our choice is Donald Trump or Hillary Clinton.

    Hillary's part is also checkered with Whitewater and other Clinton scandals.

    I wish we had a clearer, honorable, healthier option.

The Indexer profile image81

John Welford (The Indexer) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Daniel Gottlob profile image83

Daniel Gottlob says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    Great speech, but what is the problem with Trump?

    Both parties with their professional politicians have caused the country to decline since the 70s, and the decline continues. I don't see that Trump could do worse, the bar is low, & he c do bette


  • See all 3 comments
Besarien profile image85

Besarien says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
jman00001 profile image78

jman00001 says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 11 months ago

    The people on welfare have had their representation. They have abused the system. That is why the democrats have a better chance. They please the people who don't work but want stuff for free. The working american class is the one that is not heard.


  • See all 27 comments
bradmasterOCcal profile image83

bradmasterOCcal says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    Ahmmmm, no. When I see a guy take glee in hurting others, I don't want him as neighbor, let alone president. Character matters. His is SORELY lacking.


  • See all 21 comments
tjlajoie profile image84

Tim Lajoie (tjlajoie) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Webmerchant profile image75

Webmerchant says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PeterStip profile image

    PeterStip 11 months ago

    This is such a brilliant show. Truly intelligent. People like John Oliver makes america great (again)


  • See all 2 comments
Miss Know profile image81

Gracie (Miss Know) says

9 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image81

Hxprof says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    But he wants to implement religious law, which is worse. His father thinks he is on a mission from god....and not the nice god either. The hell fire and brimstone one.


  • See all 5 comments
Hakpenguin profile image78

Hakpenguin says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Philanthropy2012 profile image89

DK (Philanthropy2012) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • IMJ Marketing profile image

    Dave Smith (IMJ Marketing) 11 months ago

    And I wonder if anyone from hear goes to a UK site to give their opinions?


  • See all 4 comments
IMJ Marketing profile image60

Dave Smith (IMJ Marketing) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Brigitte Thompson profile image66

Brigitte Thompson says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    You have joined the many that can attack without substance or facts, and there is no comment on the comparative plans and solutions of all the candidates. The one issue you raised could be easily verified by you chose not to look it up.????


  • See all 11 comments
Paul Kuehn profile image89

Paul Richard Kuehn (Paul Kuehn) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Mercedesmedlin profile image

    Mercedesmedlin 11 months ago

    Well he will definitely have the balls to do something, but I have a feeling it may not be great. (Just my opinion)


  • See all 5 comments
Jennifer Mugrage profile image88

Jennifer Mugrage says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    ditto to my other comments. It is so repetitious, it is like everyone is drinking the same potion.


  • See all 2 comments
wingedcentaur profile image84

William Thomas (wingedcentaur) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Glenn Co profile image84

Glenn (Glenn Co) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PeterStip profile image

    PeterStip 11 months ago

    Yes and the frightening thing is why does he get so many support. In Europe it's the same extreme populist parties that gain power. Haven't we learned anything where extreme right wing/ fascism can lead us to!


  • See all 2 comments
Electro-Denizen profile image87

Electro-Denizen says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    Trump got started by following his Dad, but all his money now is from him, not his dad. Thanks for meddling,


  • See all 5 comments
IslandBites profile image86

IslandBites says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
FatFreddysCat profile image94

Keith Abt (FatFreddysCat) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    What did you do during the last 24 years?


  • See all 3 comments
short lady profile image85

Julie Norman (short lady) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tjlajoie profile image

    Tim Lajoie (tjlajoie) 10 months ago

    Your answer begs the question...how's that philosophy of kumbaya working out in Europe right now?

profile image59

Dave Blake says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
Missy Smith profile image86

Missy Smith says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    God is not here, Trump is here.


  • See all 8 comments
Claudine Fleury profile image92

Claudine Gaia Fleury (Claudine Fleury) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    Where have you been for the last 24 years?


  • See all 2 comments
rolaabboud profile image80

Rola Maher Abboud (rolaabboud) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Entourage_007 profile image78

Stuart (Entourage_007) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • PeterStip profile image

    PeterStip 11 months ago

    You may be optimistic if you are part of the 1%, if not you will be used to make the 1% richer. No minimum wage (read slavery contracts.) no rights for employers, that's big coops dreams. A nightmare for the 99% a dream for the 1%.


  • See all 16 comments
Mercedesmedlin profile image82

Mercedesmedlin says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    If that is your position, then please don't vote. We have no idea what you want in a pres.


  • See all 9 comments
roob profile image78

Ruby (roob) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
ElderRedwood profile image80

AE Redwood (ElderRedwood) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Angele Parris profile image81

Angele Parris says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 11 months ago

    Great comment, thanks for sharing with us.


  • See all 2 comments
Enigmatic Me profile image67

J (Enigmatic Me) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Marsei profile image

    Sue Pratt (Marsei) 11 months ago

    I am a great admirer of Justin Trudeau, have read extensively about him. I believe he will work well with the person who will be our next President and I don't believe it will be Mr. Trump.

Stevennix2001 profile image82

Steven Escareno (Stevennix2001) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    Wow, that sounds like a real unique thought. What do you base this factless opinion on??

JasonLarsDeBraal profile image60

Jason Lars DeBraal (JasonLarsDeBraal) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
emge profile image85

Madan (emge) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • roob profile image

    Ruby (roob) 11 months ago

    thank you for some great reason madan!! I think exactly the same!

chris7800 profile image83

Christopher (chris7800) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Jennifer Mugrage profile image

    Jennifer Mugrage 11 months ago

    Ha ha, great answer. Unfortunately I think it would be the alternate (and probably much faster) path to doom.


  • See all 5 comments
Misfit Chick profile image94

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    Hxprof 11 months ago

    Trump is failing in polls against Hillary. Both Rubio and Cruz have done well in polls vs Hillary. People that are understandably upset with our government are, IMO, rolling the dice with Trump.


  • See all 12 comments
Brie Hoffman profile image80

Brie Hoffman says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Jadelynx-HP profile image57

Tracey Boyer (Jadelynx-HP) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Pjpavalone profile image61

Paul Joseph Pavalone (Pjpavalone) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    Too emotional, vague, ambiguous and sans facts.


  • See all 2 comments
kdthomas1118 profile image60

kdthomas1118 says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Aniya Hyatt profile image61

Aniya (Aniya Hyatt) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
justthemessenger profile image84

James C Moore (justthemessenger) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Kim Bryan profile image90

Kim Bryan says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    America has always been for sale. George Soros owns Obama, and is now putting his sights on Hillary.


  • See all 5 comments
Herb Dino profile image85

Sage (Herb Dino) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Shyam Chand Majhi profile image79

shyam chand majhi (Shyam Chand Majhi) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
stinkytofu profile image60

bob (stinkytofu) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
roselinsojan profile image61

roselinsojan says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Ken Burgess profile image80

Ken Burgess says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Dean Traylor profile image83

Dean Traylor says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 11 months ago

    He's going to lose it soon. Once those pics of his wife really get out, plus there are a couple of allegations against him by women, in the Clinton vein...he won't be able to handle it. Song by Jimmy Cliff, the harder they come, the harder they fall.

Travel'n Person profile image77

Travel'n Person says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Sgt Prepper profile image59

Gunny Cracker (Sgt Prepper) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Fed Up Head Up (lovemychris) 10 months ago

    Before or after we slaughtered the indians?


  • See all 7 comments
impizi profile image59

impizi says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Author Cheryl profile image86

Cheryl (Author Cheryl) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 11 months ago

    "3rd. time running for President"....??? WHO? Trump? Pray tell, please tell us what years he ran TWICE before this? Did I just wake up on another planet?


  • See all 3 comments
GARH608 profile image68

Pathways thru life (GARH608) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
imaswiftie profile image59

imaswiftie says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
GLakshman profile image59

Lakshman (GLakshman) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
mike102771 profile image84

Michael Collins (mike102771) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image58

Mckenzie lawson (Kenzie lawson) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
LELAND MICHAEL profile image60

Leland M Lee (LELAND MICHAEL) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Imtiaz Uddin (bulletindata) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Sgt Prepper profile image

    Gunny Cracker (Sgt Prepper) 6 months ago

    Yuppers, bread & circus to keep our minds off what the Illuminati(Jesuits, Freemasons, Skull&Bones, CFR, etc.) are doing behind the scenes.

afrykanqwin profile image76

afrykanqwin says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Glenn Co profile image

    Glenn (Glenn Co) 11 months ago

    Trump is the personification of all that is wrong with this country!!

    I'm not religious, but I pray that he is not elected!!

Discordzrocks profile image81

Gavin Heinz (Discordzrocks) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
SouradipSinha profile image84

Souradip Sinha (SouradipSinha) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

Bronwyn Joy Ellio says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Misfit Chick profile image

    Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) 11 months ago

    Your comment could be taken as serious or satire, LoL! What scares me is people who look at the image I posted and are okay. How brainwashed can people be - even all the way down in Australia? That's why your comment almost sounds like satire, ha!


  • See all 3 comments
Snowsprite profile image44

Fay (Snowsprite) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
TessSchlesinger profile image93

Tessa Schlesinger (TessSchlesinger) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    No facts, and too emotional


  • See all 9 comments
Kenny Hagood profile image61

Kenny Hagood says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

ghostcc11 says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
supremeupbeat k profile image28

Mahadeb Kar (supremeupbeat k) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
bluesradio profile image22

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image25

peter565 says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 11 months ago

    What is the basis for this delusion??


  • See all 6 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working