Faith Reaper profile image 87

Just curious. Who would you trust to defend our country against our enemies- Hillary or Trump?


I am conducting my own little poll here of sorts, as I am just curious who would you trust to defend our country against our enemies and why - Hillary or Trump?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

Ericdierker profile image81

Best Answer Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Bless you, dear Eric! I agree 100% with you, and thank you for zeroing in on the question posed with your answer dealing with defense and our obvious enemies. I'm upset someone chose best answer here, and it wasn't me! Trying to get it remedied ...

The Dirt Farmer profile image97

Jill (The Dirt Farmer) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Jill, Wow, you've presented excellent points to consider about both candidates, coupled with specific past actions to help bring your points home. Thank you so much for an insightful answer. Wonder what are the odds of them both falling off ..


  • See all 11 comments
MizBejabbers profile image92

MizBejabbers says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi MizB, thank you for answering and sharing your perspective. Yes, there is much to think on with both candidates for sure as relates to this important issue that faces our Nation and the free world too.


  • See all 12 comments
billybuc profile image87

Bill Holland (billybuc) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Bill, so glad you've weighed in here and reminded us of our third choice! You're right, we can survive no matter what, being how our government is set up. I hate politics too; always have. Ironically, I work in the area of fighting public corruption.


  • See all 12 comments
Genna East profile image85

Genna East says

5 months ago
  • Terry Saluja 5 months ago

    Hmm, I never thought about it that way. Now that you mention it, it is very plausible. I can only hope that's true.


  • See all 10 comments
RachaelLefler profile image94

Rachael Lefler (RachaelLefler) says

5 months ago
  • RachaelLefler profile image

    Rachael Lefler (RachaelLefler) 5 months ago

    She just says whatever is politically correct, Trump isn't afraid to say what's on his mind at all. All Hillary gives us the American people is lies with everything filtered through meaningless political correct garbage language that means nothing.


  • See all 5 comments
NMLady profile image84

NMLady says

5 months ago
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 5 months ago

    Really Donald Trump didn't vote to ATTACK and INVADE Iraq, but HRC did it.

    Stop drinking the Koolaid, drink some water there is a heat wave.


  • See all 11 comments
Charlino99 profile image85

Tonie Cook (Charlino99) says

3 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 3 months ago

    You actually believe that health malarkey? Maybe you would be happier if PBO had done what the GOP wanted and let the economy sink into a depression which is where GWB left it.


  • See all 2 comments
80

Hxprof says

5 months ago
  • wrenchBiscuit profile image

    Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) 5 months ago

    But I'm sure you and millions of Americans who feel the same way will vote anyway, which is most remarkable.


  • See all 6 comments
LeslieAdrienne profile image81

Leslie A. Shields (LeslieAdrienne) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Leslie, prayer for our Nation is certainly needed. When we've asked God to leave our schools and everything else, then He will. Thank you dear Leslie.

Shyron E Shenko profile image86

Shyron E Shenko says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Shyron, Thank you for answering and sharing your perspective. This is a serious question in my mind for all to think about for we truly need the best person to protect the freedoms we enjoy and for the future of our children and grandchildren.


  • See all 7 comments
hglick profile image85

hglick says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hahaha OK, hglick, Thank you for your short but to the point answer.

Hawaiian Scribe profile image91

Stephanie Launiu (Hawaiian Scribe) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Stephanie, Wow, you've presented your views well here. Thank you so much for taking time to answer this question. You make a lot of interesting points for sure.

WiccanSage profile image94

Mackenzie Sage Wright (WiccanSage) says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Mackenzie, thank you for participating here. Yes, it is tough choice no doubt, but still one must be best for our country to defend against our enemies ...

robhampton profile image90

Rob Hampton (robhampton) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Rob, thank you for participating. Well, that certainly is one way to put it ...


  • See all 3 comments
Rohan Kulkarni profile image60

Rohan Kulkarni says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hello Rohan, Thank you for offering your perspective being a non-american. I appreciate you for taking the time to answer here.


  • See all 3 comments
Miss Know profile image82

Gracie (Miss Know) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Gracie, yes, exactly, those are our enemies in my mind. You've pointed out the main thing in my mind that is concerning about Hillary is that she seems to be too afraid to say who are the real enemies for some reason ... Thank you for answering.

filmchick1987 profile image81

filmchick1987 says

5 months ago
BlakeStirling profile image83

BlakeStirling says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Thank you, Blake, That certainly seems to be the case, sadly ...but what can we do if there are no other candidates?


  • See all 3 comments
Eric Seidel profile image93

Eric Seidel says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hahaha, You know, Eric, I've seriously thought about writing someone in too, but just not Batman ...I love your strajghtforwardness here in your answer. That's what I'm saying ...these two are it?


  • See all 5 comments
Alexis Cogwell profile image86

Ashley Cogdill (Alexis Cogwell) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Ashley, I understand, but so glad you are voting ...It is important to vote no matter what, for we have that right, and I don't want to ever lose it!

whonunuwho profile image82

whonunuwho says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi whonu, you're so right and thank you for that reminder of the President's job is that of leadership. We do need a very strong military and a President who will support one. You're so right about a strong faith and trusting in God.


  • See all 3 comments
tommylop profile image81

Tommy (tommylop) says

5 months ago
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 5 months ago

    How is he a loose cannon? I think he is full of bluster, but he is a businessman and showman, not a sword rattling lunatic... I have listened to his rallies, they are simplistic, pro-American, pro-Nationalistic... but not at all war mongering.


  • See all 2 comments
Ken Burgess profile image81

Ken Burgess says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hello Ken, I appreciate you answering in such detail as to why you believe your choice for President is best to lead our country in these areas especially.

mattdenzil profile image83

Matt (mattdenzil) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Matt, Welcome to HubPages. Well, this is not a hub, but just a question. There are forums too. Hubs are articles members write on various topics. Thanks for participating in the question posed. I do understand your humor : )


  • See all 3 comments
The Indexer profile image80

John Welford (The Indexer) says

5 months ago
  • bowlins profile image

    Sandra Bowlin (bowlins) 5 months ago

    Exactly! No promotion of the other candidate, but simply acknowledging that "our" best interests will come in a far second to Trump's already vested interests.


  • See all 2 comments
norlawrence profile image87

Norma Lawrence (norlawrence) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Thank you for sharing your thoughts on both of these candidates, Norma. You're right about the terrorists and gangs will always have guns no matter what gun control they attempt to put into control, when the law abiding citizens will be defenseless.

mythological1 profile image74

mythological1 says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi myth, Yes, that is a good point about Trump never having been in politics, which may very well be what we need, possibly ...not the same ole, same ole ...Interesting answer here.


  • See all 3 comments
Team Wiseman profile image85

Team Wiseman says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Wow, Team Wiseman, You've stated a lot here in your sharing of your concerns for our freedoms and our Nation. This election is scary indeed. Jesus is my savior, so He is all I need.

dashingscorpio profile image84

dashingscorpio says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi dashingscorpio, Yes, for sure ... that is a must in my mind too to have intelligent military commanders in the cabinet. A wise person surrounds himself with intelligent people! Let's hope that will be the case . I appreciate you answering.


  • See all 3 comments
Lee Ann Bunch profile image68

lee Ann Bunch says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi lee Ann, I appreciate your participation in this question. We do need someone who is capable to make sound decisions to ensure our country is safe.


  • See all 4 comments
fpherj48 profile image79

Paula (fpherj48) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Exactly, Paula! I intentionally used the word, "Trust," for that very reason, for we need to be able to trust the President to lead us in a manner that is best for the citizens of our great country, but I just don't know?


  • See all 3 comments
61

Anita Voskanyan says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Anita, Wow, you've shared a lot of valid points here. Thank you for participating.

83

Craig (cwritesnow) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Craig, thank you for answering. Yes, seems the Veterans do support him. There's no reason all those people had to die there; no reason at all. We had a team right there ready to go in ...and nothing. Sad day!

JT Walters profile image72

JT Walters says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi JT, Those are some hard-hitting facts that are difficult to ignore. Yes, there certainly seems to be great enthusiasm and possibly so due to an ever-increasing weariness of the same ol', same ol' ...


  • See all 3 comments
Ajax 2016 profile image80

Ajax 2016 says

5 months ago
Malorie Thompson profile image81

Malorie Thompson says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Interesting answer, Malorie. Thank you for participating here.


  • See all 6 comments
MaryGH profile image83

MaryGH says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Mary, well, that would be a good reason to vote against her if that is her true intent...

LeslieAlex profile image78

Louisiana Patriot Banner (LeslieAlex) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi there, Louisiana Hot Wire, I appreciate your participation here.

WrenchWench profile image93

A Carter (WrenchWench) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Carter, thank you for participating and sharing your choice of neither of these.

kwade tweeling profile image80

kwade tweeling says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi kwade, Yes, the question is posed as if one will vote for one or the other; that is true. You've expressed important concerns about each candidate for sure. You're the first to mention about my choice of photos and why. Very observant of you!


  • See all 8 comments
Deborah Demander profile image91

Deborah Demander says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Deborah, Yes, I do trust the U.S. Military to defend our country, but as far as these two ...

TedWritesStuff profile image85

Ted (TedWritesStuff) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Ted and watergeek, yes, I'm sure one's idea of an "enemy" is a lot different to another. Here, I am talking about those who want to take away our freedoms in the US and harm us because we are Americans.

Stefa profile image86

Stefa says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Stefa, Wow, I love your honesty and level-head answer here! You do make perfect sense to me. Yes, I want to feel safe too. I appreciate your sincere answer and thank you for sharing your insightful thoughts.

jaydawg808 profile image89

jaydawg808 says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi jaydawg, thank you for answering and at least choosing one and sharing why.

johnmariow profile image80

John Gentile (johnmariow) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi John, thank you for answering and sharing your thoughts on how the next President should proceed as far as defending our nation against terrorism.


  • See all 3 comments
Jodah profile image86

John Hansen (Jodah) says

5 months ago
  • always exploring profile image

    Ruby Jean Fuller (always exploring) 5 months ago

    Theresa, the thought of Trump being our president brings a fear that's indescribable. He is a danger to himself and our nation. I think Hillary will make a good president and President Clinton will help her make our country great again.


  • See all 10 comments
wingedcentaur profile image85

William Thomas (wingedcentaur) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hello Thomas, Thank you for expressing your views on both candidates on this important issue in such a civil manner with no name calling. That is refreshing. I think we should all be mindful to communicate our views in a mature and informed manner.


  • See all 2 comments
old albion profile image71

Graham Lee (old albion) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Graham, thank you for sharing your perspective from outside the US. There is a lot of necessary research to be made so that all can make an informed decision. But we only have these two ...


  • See all 5 comments
bowlins profile image81

Sandra Bowlin (bowlins) says

5 months ago
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 5 months ago

    How has Hillary defended our country against our enemies. You mean like her and Bill did in the Vietnam War?


  • See all 4 comments
iggy7117 profile image82

Vince (iggy7117) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Vince, Thank you for answering and offering an explanation why you choose Trump. You have prented a lot of good points here. Yes, the politically correct aspect of it all does concern me and I am so tired of it to be honest.

Rob Lattin profile image84

Rob Lattin says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Rob, Yes, my candidate of choice is not represented in either of these either, but you've pointed out something to ponder in their choice of Vice President. That is a little bit of hope indeed ... Yes, God Bless America!

wba108@yahoo.com profile image85

wba108@yahoo.com says

4 months ago
Alex Shermer profile image78

Alex Shermer says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Alex, I appreciate your participation here in answering and sharing your views on each candidate for President. Good points about both you have made. That seems to be exactly what he truly desires for the country.

Jason Matthews profile image84

Jason Matthews says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Wow, Jason, you've certainly explained yourself well for your reasons behind choosing Trump, as well as balancing that with why you would not choose Hillary.


  • See all 4 comments
bradmasterOCcal profile image81

bradmasterOCcal says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Brad, Thank you answering here. I know this is a topic about which you are passionate for the reasons you express. I believe I should have posted a forum on this topic as opposed to a question so to allow for more free discussion.


  • See all 4 comments
NatalieAndersen profile image61

Natalie Andersen (NatalieAndersen) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Natalie, they are all we've got ...

Experts Are Us profile image79

Experts (Experts Are Us) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Expert, Yes, we do indeed. Good point!

Hitmangordo profile image77

Hitmangordo says

5 months ago
thomasczech profile image48

thomasczech says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    LOL, Thomas, that is a great point there. Yes, we know without a doubt where he stands. I don't trust any politician either. Thank you for participating.

Debraw50 profile image76

Debraw50 says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Debraw, Thank you for answering and presenting your insightful thoughts and reasons for your choice.

Christine Beswick profile image83

Christine Beswick says

4 months ago
dietcook profile image79

Ruth (dietcook) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Ruth, Thank you for your participation here. Yes, those poor lost souls in Benghazi will forever haunt me.


  • See all 2 comments
Elwapoo profile image75

Taran Ferenc (Elwapoo) says

5 months ago
Neil Sperling profile image88

Neil Sperling says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Neil, Thank you for your passionate answer. Not sure I've heard of Jill Stein before. It's a lot to think about for sure.


  • See all 4 comments
victorianpanda profile image80

victorianpanda says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi victorianpanda, Thank you for participating here! You've given us much to think on. Another one here also mentioned Jill Stein. I will have to do more research.

LiliMarlene profile image86

Elisabeth Meier (LiliMarlene) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Elisabeth, Hmm, well. That would be a first and one can only wonder. However, I still believe it is important to always vote.

TeresaSears profile image60

Teresa (TeresaSears) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Teresa, Thank you for participating here. When I think of Benghazi, I get sick to my stomach thinking of the lives lost when they did not have to die.He does seem to please the crowds. I think so many are tired of the same ol' mess and want change

Kengland13 profile image79

Kyle England (Kengland13) says

3 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 3 months ago

    Consider Kyle that 1) Clinton was not "personally" responsible for Benghazi's defense, Steven's was; her responsibility is part of job as Secretary & 2) "MOST" is not defined as 0.0001% which is 3 out if 30,000 actually having a (C) mark somewher


  • See all 2 comments
63

Anineemous says

4 months ago
  • Anineemous 4 months ago

    Hilary Clinton broke the law. And you have some good opinions yourself.


  • See all 2 comments
cam8510 profile image94

Chris Mills (cam8510) says

5 months ago
  • Jackie Lynnley profile image

    Jackie Lynnley 5 months ago

    Well you know Hillary lost 6 billion dollars as Secretary of State so I sure would not trust her with money. Another crime she does not have to answer for. I am just amazed how so many can look right over her crimes and pretend they didn't happen.


  • See all 11 comments
Faith Reaper profile image87

Faith Reaper says

3 months ago
Au fait profile image93

C E Clark (Au fait) says

5 months ago
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 5 months ago

    Experience in what, lying about Benghazi. You have no idea about the real Hillary Clinton. She has no beneficial accomplishments for the country or the people, but she does have a laundry list of qualifications, and actions.


  • See all 21 comments
MovieMatt profile image65

Matt (MovieMatt) says

5 months ago
Jennifer Mugrage profile image88

Jennifer Mugrage says

5 months ago
  • Thomas Swan profile image

    Thomas Swan 5 months ago

    I'd recommend reading about Clinton's hawkish past. What you've said here doesn't sound anything like what she'd do.


  • See all 2 comments
Jackie Lynnley profile image74

Jackie Lynnley says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Jackie, You hit on some important facts on Hillary that are disturbing for sure, and I never believed for one minute the ridiculous story about a video. That is so sad about the lost lives when that did not have to be.

81

Manmit Chahal says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Manmit Chahal, Thank you for answering. I do understand what you are saying, but the question posed is not really discussing diversity, but protecting our country from those who desire to harm us and our way of life. Zero tolerance for terror.


  • See all 3 comments
Richard-Bivins profile image87

Richard Bivins (Richard-Bivins) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Richard, Thank you for the well thought out answer here. I agree on your points about immigration for I am all for legal immigrants. You've pointed out most interesting facts on both candidates for all to ponder.

Marsei profile image86

Sue Pratt (Marsei) says

5 months ago
mio cid profile image65

mio cid says

5 months ago
short lady profile image84

Julie Norman (short lady) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Thank you for answering, Julie. I appreciate you taking time to relay why you choose Hillary, and why you do not choose Trump.


  • See all 3 comments
twilightblueam profile image60

Rae (twilightblueam) says

4 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 4 months ago

    Yes, Trump is a businessman, by all accounts a failed one ... any businessman who goes bankrupt four times is a failure by anyone's measure. Your businessman hero has a documented history of not paying contractors and filing frivolous lawsuits.


  • See all 3 comments
jandrewnelson profile image60

Jerry Nelson (jandrewnelson) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Jerry, Thank you for participating. That's true. ...wish we had another choice.

Learn Things Web profile image92

Learn Things Web says

5 months ago
srosales profile image60

srosales says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi srosales, Thank you for answering and stating exactly why you would choose Trump over Hillary. There is a lot of concerning past actions that do need to be considered for sure in this area, especially.

writerjay profile image71

Jay Johnson (writerjay) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi writerjay, Thank you for anwering and sharing your reasons why for your choice. So, initially you did not care for Hillary, but have side had a change of heart after listening to Trump.

davidlivermore profile image94

David Livermore (davidlivermore) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi David, Yes, that is what is so scary to me ...who each candidate believes is an enemy and why.


  • See all 4 comments
Richiewest profile image82

Richiewest says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Richie, Thank you for answering from an outside USA perspective.

Besarien profile image84

Besarien says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Besarien, good points you've shared here as to each one of us doing our part in today's social climate. That would make a good hub, but does not answer the question posed here. Thank you for sharing your thoughts though.


  • See all 3 comments
69

News of the Year says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi News of the Year, if only we had these fictional characters who were real ...

60

Greg Barron says

4 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 4 months ago

    Trump barely listens to his closest advisors, why do you think he would change now? By the way, it is Trump is a crook ...see Trump University con.


  • See all 2 comments
60

Adam Henderson (Henderson911) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Adam, that is a good point there concerning Hillary.

Prayerhub profile image56

Prayerhub says

4 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 4 months ago

    But doesn't America need a strong, SANE president that doesn't change what he says three times in the same speech like #LyinTrump does?


  • See all 14 comments
Kenzie Foley profile image60

Kenzie Foley says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Thanks, Kenzie, hahaha ...well, that is a reason. Seems he does know how to do that and you may have hit on exactly why.

60

muadhah says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi muadhah, Thank you for participating and sharing your choice.

Ephraim njuguna profile image60

Ephraim Njuguna says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Ephraim, Well, those who cry "Death to America" ...would certainly qualify as an enemy, I would think. Thank you for participating as a non-American.

60

shamim00 says

4 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 4 months ago

    Actually, to your Honduras point, I showed in a previous answer somewhere, your view is wrong. Also elsewhere I pointed out Chamberlain was a dove before WW II, look where that got the world. Being a restrained hawk is a good thing.


  • See all 4 comments
ChrisIndellicati profile image81

ChrisIndellicati says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi ChrisIndellicati, thank you for sharing your personal perspective of each candidate's character or the lack thereof ...I guess LOL

War: Hillary or Trump74

War: Hillary or Trump

5 months ago
 |  2 comments
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Thank you, Jackson. I did not realize about the other question posed and that you had written a hub to answer the question. That is interesting!

Brynn Raub profile image61

Brynn (Brynn Raub) says

4 months ago
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 4 months ago

    What experience, and lies are your choice of speech.


  • See all 5 comments
S Kenneth Smith profile image61

S Kenneth Smith says

4 months ago
  • Genna East profile image

    Genna East 4 months ago

    Hi Ken; I don't believe that Trump wants Hillary to win by running himself. I think he had no idea his bid would snowball in the primary, and his initial quest was for the attention and name branding; although a Trumpian dynasty still appeals.


  • See all 2 comments
Stacy Flit profile image61

Stacy Flit says

3 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 3 months ago

    Tell me, if Hillary is so unqualified, then why do New Yorker's like her (51%) as Senator (and don't say they didn't, they absolutely did) and why did she finish her term as Secretary with a nice positive rating (57%)?


  • See all 4 comments
Sharlee01 profile image69

Sharon Stajda (Sharlee01) says

5 months ago
Kingsley Iyoke profile image83

Kings (Kingsley Iyoke) says

4 months ago
MsLowrie profile image82

Michelle Lowrie (MsLowrie) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    I Michelle, yes, it seems "trust" is a tough one for this election no doubt! LOL ...good point there.

60

Amanda1999 says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Amanda, Thank you for your straightforward answer about your concerns about Trump and possible use of a nuclear weapon.

Dont Taze Me Bro profile image76

Dont Taze Me Bro says

3 months ago
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 months ago

    D'Souza: What Will America Become Under Hillary Clinton? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w6FcHRnIN5s Interesting what he says about the Republican party near the end


  • See all 4 comments
Florence Gilliam profile image61

Florence Gilliam says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Florence, Thank you for sharing your perspective. Those are certainly some concerns to consider as to trust issues and following the law. It does seem there are always those who have a Get out of Jail card ...


  • See all 8 comments
KC Pickens profile image82

KC Pickens says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi KC, and as someone else pointed out too, that the President's job is not to defend our country but to lead it, as there are others who are actually in charge of that, but the President has the last say ...

Massacre Mama profile image83

Shanae Grant (Massacre Mama) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Shanae, That seems to be the case for many others too ...

72

The Guillotine (JoaquinMurrieta) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Wow, Guillotine, what an interesting answer and perspective you have presented here. You've provided a lot to think on especially about our "enemies" ...


  • See all 2 comments
msquestions2929 profile image79

Mrs Questions (msquestions2929) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Mrs Questions, Thank you for your participation.

Alec Zander profile image74

Alec Zander says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Steven, Thank you for sharing your choice and the reason why. Interesting.


  • See all 2 comments
Brie Hoffman profile image82

Brie Hoffman says

4 months ago
  • norcy profile image

    norcy 4 months ago

    I respectfully disagree but hope whoever wins we will head into the future less divided.


  • See all 2 comments
Virginia Allain profile image65

Virginia Allain says

5 months ago
cfin profile image77

cfin says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    So true, cfin! It is a huge problem with the ever-increasing violence and hate in this world. God help us all!

IslandBites profile image85

IslandBites says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Thank you for participating here and sharing your thoughts, IslandBites.


  • See all 5 comments
SANJAY LAKHANPAL profile image88

Sanjay Sharma (SANJAY LAKHANPAL) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Sanjay, thank you for answering and you have presented good points here. You're right, the future of the world in general and America in particular will be shaped by whichever one becomes President ...


  • See all 2 comments
Johanna Boomsma profile image79

Johanna Boomsma says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Johanna, Wow, you've shared a lot of great insight into your choice here as to why you think Trump is the best candidate to defend our country against our enemies. I appreciate your participation!

DonSteve profile image61

Stephen Donovan (DonSteve) says

4 months ago
0

JDWilhite says

5 months ago
  • MizBejabbers profile image

    MizBejabbers 5 months ago

    Any Democrat with any experience running for president is going to be investigates on some trumped-up charge. Obama will probably be next. Mark my words....


  • See all 3 comments
Anca-Elena profile image70

Alina-Cristina (Anca-Elena) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi crista-alina data ... Who the candidates or the world?

naomi carla profile image60

Naomi Carla says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Naomi Carla, I appreciate you taking the time to answer and sharing why.

Milind Kulkarni profile image60

Milind Kulkarni says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Milind, for an "outsider" you certainly have provided an interesting answer here with your reasons to back up the candidate you deem better suited. Certainly, the job of President has many great responsibilities. Good observation.


  • See all 2 comments
ladyguitarpicker profile image85

stella vadakin (ladyguitarpicker) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Stella, You're right, President Clinton did balance the budget so that at least is a hopeful thought and maybe she would be able to do the same if elected. Oh, I can't stand all the name calling either. Thank you for answering.


  • See all 3 comments
Thomas Swan profile image92

Thomas Swan says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Thomas, thank you for your detailed answer here. Interesting points on both candidates you have shared. I wish we had more choices, but we must discern which one will be the best to do the job for our safety and way of life.


  • See all 5 comments
29

Faith Graichen says

4 months ago
Mercy and poetry profile image65

Mercy and poetry says

4 months ago
  • Thomas Swan profile image

    Thomas Swan 4 months ago

    I agree. I think both Trump and Clinton would make more enemies in the world. Better off looking to 3rd party candidates. Jill Stein would create friends because she's a pacifist. Gary Johnson would create friends because he cares more about trade.


  • See all 3 comments
Debra Blasey profile image60

Debra Blasey says

3 months ago
  • Nudely 3 months ago

    PUH-LEEZE do go vote for the Johnson/Weld ticket... At least read the preamble at lp.org/platform !


  • See all 3 comments
shanmarie profile image71

Shannon (shanmarie) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Shan, hopefully, both candidates understand how important it is to have wise and experienced people to inform them of what's best for our national security. Let's pray that is the case.


  • See all 5 comments
breathing profile image80

Sajib (breathing) says

4 months ago
  • Thomas Swan profile image

    Thomas Swan 4 months ago

    I wouldn't call Hillary peace-loving. You might want to look at her hawkish record of wars and interventions.


  • See all 6 comments
LLugo profile image68

Lakeyia (LLugo) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Lakeyia, I appreciate you putting in your "two cents" as you say. You've presented some interesting views here on your choice. I agree about those who do not bother to vote, haven't earned the right to complain.

Aaron Vega profile image65

Aaron Esteban Vega (Aaron Vega) says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Aaron, Thank you so much for participating here. Trust is huge when it homes to the leader of the free world. ...hard to know who to trust these days. He certainly states whatever comes to his mind. Hmm, that is interesting about that book.

Micheal Carter profile image60

Micheal Carter says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Michael, Thank you for answering and stating why you would not choose Trump.


  • See all 2 comments
mhorvena profile image61

Mhorvena Gayon (mhorvena) says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Hi Mhorvena, I appreciate your participation in this question. Yes, he certainly states whatever is own his mind. We do need someone who is able to state the obvious as to our enemies.

0

The J Phronesis says

4 months ago
  • My Esoteric profile image

    My Esoteric 4 months ago

    There is no real support behind the hyperbolic accusations against HRC. I do agree " you cannot separate a person's past decisions from the likely future actions" SO, does that mean u don't mind Trump running the country like he runs his campaign.


  • See all 8 comments
Shehxad profile image46

Shehzad Hussain (Shehxad) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Shehzad Hussain, thank you for sharing your perspective from Islamabad.


  • See all 3 comments
60

lemyoel says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Lol ...funny and scary at the same time.

0

Megan Sheufelt says

5 months ago
  • Jackson Keller profile image

    Jackson Alexander Keller (Jackson Keller) 5 months ago

    Benghazi


  • See all 4 comments
pstraubie48 profile image90

Patricia Scott (pstraubie48) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Patricia, Yes, this election is like nothing before for sure, and I hardly take time to watch any of it, because it is disturbing how they are acting. I want to tell myself they are just passionate about their views but ... I understand and thanks

61

cowboy2016 says

3 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 3 months ago

    Thank you for participating, cowboy. FYI I'm checking into why a Best answer was chosen here when I did not choose it. Hope it can be removed.

Doc Snow profile image95

Doc Snow says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Doc, I appreciate you particpating in my poll question here. Trump can get mad it seems or either is really passionate about whatever topic at the moment?

Tusitala Tom profile image88

Tom Ware (Tusitala Tom) says

5 months ago
bluesradio profile image14

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Thanks, Marc, yes, both certainly have their unique idiosyncrasies for sure!


  • See all 3 comments
Kace Kason Colder profile image80

Kace Kason Colder says

3 months ago
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 months ago

    And Clinton isn't?Her lies top anything Trump has said,her ACTIONS include needlessly causing death of our troops,endangering national security,selling influence to our enemies.No comparison to Trump who has done nothing to hurt America


  • See all 7 comments
Raul Sierra profile image83

Raul Sierra Jr (Raul Sierra) says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Raul, Thank you for participating and sticking to the question asked. Somehow Best answer was chosen when I did not choose it and had not planned on doing it for a good while. HP is looking into the problem.

cperuzzi profile image93

Christopher Peruzzi (cperuzzi) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Christopher, Thank you for your participation and sharing your concerns. It's hard to believe these are the only choices we will have as leader of the free world ...


  • See all 3 comments
Readmikenow profile image88

Readmikenow says

5 months ago
  • wrenchBiscuit profile image

    Ronnie wrenchBiscuit (wrenchBiscuit) 5 months ago

    Americans only have the will to make and spend money. Many condemn BLM but don't have the courage or motivation to confront the system when white people are also murdered by miscreant Cops. No way they could stop an invasion without the War Pigs.


  • See all 2 comments
0

Nudely says

3 months ago
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 months ago

    Yeah,Stevens&about 57 other dead bodies according to the Clinton body count.Now add this! http://townhall.com/columnists/rachelalexander/201...


  • See all 8 comments
61

shahriare04 says

5 months ago
Cynthia McDonagh profile image60

Cynthia McDonagh says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    Hi Cynthia, I appreciate you taking the time to answer here and explaining why Hillary is your choice and not Trump.


  • See all 16 comments
tamarawilhite profile image87

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

5 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 5 months ago

    Hi Tamara, That is certainly a huge concern to not admit the true nature of our enemies for sure. Let's pray that Shariah law is never implemented here in the U.S. for our country as we know it will never be the same without a doubt. Disturbing ...


  • See all 2 comments
norcy profile image59

norcy says

4 months ago
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 4 months ago

    The ones who cry "Death to America" and want to kill us because of our freedoms and way of life.


  • See all 2 comments
62

Mr Anonymous (Arthur Kyle) says

4 months ago
evergreencoseo profile image60

Nathan Scheer (evergreencoseo) says

5 months ago
  • Shyron E Shenko profile image

    Shyron E Shenko 5 months ago

    Because the republicans have been creating that LIE for, you think that it is true? You go ahead and trust Trump.... Then you will deserve what that man does to our country.... but the rest of us do not.


  • See all 5 comments

27 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working