gregas profile image 76

How can CNN and MSNBC twist the words and actions of Trump so easily?


They even show a man behind Trump when he made the "second amendment" comment. The man was plainly laughing at the comment because it was meant as a joke.

sort by best latest

fpherj48 profile image80

Best Answer Paula (fpherj48) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    well i happen to like the choice the democrats are offering. im also pretty fond of bill weld. and he was in big w bechtel...nobody is perfect. i think americans are big babies. if their every need isnt met, they start complaining. were lucky!


  • See all 9 comments
Sherry Hewins profile image94

Sherry Hewins says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 3 months ago

    Languages have to be understood in context, and know the difference between sarcasm, rhetoric, and idioms to name a few. How many times have people that have no intention to do so, will say I will kill you, or something else nasty.

MizBejabbers profile image91

MizBejabbers says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Missy Smith profile image

    Missy Smith 4 months ago

    I agree. You can watch the whole rally on YouTube. He clearly means what he says. My question would be; why do his supporters try to make ridiculous excuses for him? lol. It's almost hilarious!


  • See all 12 comments
Millionaire Tips profile image90

Shasta Matova (Millionaire Tips) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 months ago

    Oh, really, shocked at what was said?or what he interpreted it to mean which wasn't what most people thought and doesn't make sense. btw u can read his mind? Misinterpretations aren't the speaker's fault, LYING is&HRC does it all the time


  • See all 3 comments
The Dirt Farmer profile image97

Jill (The Dirt Farmer) says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 3 months ago

    Jill

    When did you hear Trump say death by gun violence of anyone?

    What is irresponsible is to make that connotation out of what he did actually say. And of course you don't see anything wrong with Hillary?


  • See all 5 comments
IslandBites profile image84

IslandBites says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gregas profile image

    Greg Schweizer (gregas) 3 months ago

    And that is exactly what they did, they misconstrued it.


  • See all 4 comments
paperfacets profile image85

Sherry Venegas (paperfacets) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • bradmasterOCcal profile image

    bradmasterOCcal 3 months ago

    Sherry

    When people change the connotation of the message to something that wasn't said, but they implied a different msg, that is twisting the message.


  • See all 7 comments
dougwest1 profile image92

Doug West (dougwest1) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 months ago

    Ain't that the truth, tells you a lot about the people who watch only them, doesn't it! It's one thing to be biased but they push lies, ignore real news and are usually nothing but propagandists for the left.


  • See all 14 comments
tamarawilhite profile image87

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • frumpleton 3 months ago

    You like someone who wants to be buddies with a Russian president? You like someone who is similar to Hitler, who had no compassion for those who weren't Aryan, or white? Well, that's Trump for you.


  • See all 4 comments
Peter Grujic profile image83

Peter Alexander (Peter Grujic) says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 4 months ago

    Exactly what words did he say?"Somebody shoot Hillary?"I didn't hear that in what he said.This is absolutely a media twist of what he said,but shame on him for saying something that lends itself to twisting cause he should know they will


  • See all 11 comments
Bill Yovino profile image89

Bill Yovino says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 months ago

    Profound comment, spectacular vocabulary of a 4 letter word.


  • See all 13 comments
lovemychris profile image79

Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 4 months ago

    Trump says obama and hillary are the founders of ISIS.....are they also going to say he didnt mean that? If i said that about netanyahu, id be thrown off forums. I guess america first doesnt apply to da black or da woman, huh? Trogladyte Trump.


  • See all 20 comments
dashingscorpio profile image84

dashingscorpio says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Sallie Mullinger profile image

    Sallie Mullinger 4 months ago

    Its interesting that liberals and the MSM completely seem to forget a comment made by HRC during the 2008 election cycle where she offhandedly made a remark about the assassination of RFK in reference to timing and polling in her race against Obama.


  • See all 11 comments
Travel'n Person profile image76

Travel'n Person says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • WiccanSage profile image

    Mackenzie Sage Wright (WiccanSage) 3 months ago

    LOL to your first sentence, that's what they've ALL been doing, lol (remember 'Repubicans want people to die!' and 'They gonna put you back in chains!')? Both sides have some very gifted performers.


  • See all 4 comments
Dont Taze Me Bro profile image76

Dont Taze Me Bro says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 4 months ago

    U want the truth about what Trump said?Here is the truth about it,https://youtu.be/JrJJEiYrq0k?t=290 from someone who was right there,America's Mayor.After u hear what he has to say start the video from the beginning for more truth on HRC

Kathleen Cochran profile image86

Kathleen Cochran says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
61

frumpleton says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gregas profile image

    Greg Schweizer (gregas) 3 months ago

    Frumpton, I haven't deleted any of your comments. After the last comment in each section click on the hidden comments. Sometimes the site hides to shorten the list. Sorry if you think I deleted. I don't do that.


  • See all 2 comments
deals2000 profile image61

deals2000 says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 3 months ago

    She isn't running anymore to fulfill a lifetime goal of becoming president or to help (another lie, she actually wants to destroy) America.She HAS to win or she'll spend the rest of her life in prison. She wins her crimes disappear.

breakfastpop profile image84

breakfastpop says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 4 months ago

    I think the ones who tune in are self made fools before they ever tune in. Their ratings prove it. birds of a feather flock together.


  • See all 4 comments
lisavollrath profile image88

Lisa Vollrath (lisavollrath) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Nudely 3 months ago

    My bias: Johnson/Weld, so that said, I agree you have a BEST answer here. His cup full of platitudes is flavored only by a few bleached grounds of semi-lucid substance washing around the bottom.


  • See all 2 comments
chris7800 profile image82

Christopher (chris7800) says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 4 months ago

    So you agree that obama and hillary are the founders of ISIS? Trump said it as fact.


  • See all 10 comments
84

Craig (cwritesnow) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 3 months ago

    And how do you know that? Do you work for media? Can you provide a credible source of information for your claims?


  • See all 8 comments
Missing Link profile image81

Missing Link says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
Seth Winter profile image85

Seth Winter says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 3 months ago

    Really? Do you know they can be sued and lose millions of dollars for lying because of very strict libel laws?


  • See all 3 comments
0

SusieQ42 says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 4 months ago

    Nothing new for her, http://www.counterpunch.org/2016/04/01/how-hillary...


  • See all 14 comments

4 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working