Kathleen Cochran profile image 83

Why don't facts change a person's opinion?


More than 30 years or research show that attempts to refute false information often backfire and lead people to hold on to their misperceptions even more strongly. Source: Christopher Graves, the Harvard Business Review (February 2015), Why do you suppose that is?

sort by best latest

peoplepower73 profile image86

Best Answer Mike Russo (peoplepower73) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • jackclee lm profile image

    Jack Lee (jackclee lm) 6 months ago

    Sounds interesting. If the author is correct, we can never reach harmony and consensus... I am more optimistic. I think if we can show real results or progress, over time some will come around. Perhaps not all but enough to change the direction...


  • See all 11 comments
Vista15 profile image86

Tiana Dreymor (Vista15) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    "It practically takes an act of God... or at least a book... to open us up to the realization someone else's discovery might be correct." You said it. It's not even so much that we can't accept we might be wrong. OMG - someone else might be right!!


  • See all 2 comments
WiccanSage profile image96

Mackenzie Sage Wright (WiccanSage) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Msamante profile image

    CeCe (Msamante) 6 months ago

    Well stated!

gmwilliams profile image81

Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Vista15 profile image

    Tiana Dreymor (Vista15) 6 months ago

    Because.... what makes you think you're right, when I already know I'm right?

    I'm thinking back to times that I HAVE changed my opinion... one such time was in believing I got enough 'water' in my system by drinking coffee, milk, pop, booze, ect.


  • See all 8 comments
Besarien profile image85

Besarien says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • The Indexer profile image

    John Welford (The Indexer) 6 months ago

    However, it is worth considering whether one's beliefs are rational or irrational. A reasonable person will be swayed if they come to see that their beliefs make no sense.


  • See all 2 comments
alancaster149 profile image86

Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    I have members of my family who would have me on their prayer lists if they knew my views. It's why I keep them off FB and vent here on HP!


  • See all 2 comments
dianetrotter profile image80

G. Diane Nelson Trotter (dianetrotter) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Express10 profile image87

H C Palting (Express10) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 6 months ago

    "Where ignorance is bliss..." Learning seems to be anathema to rule in many places. Keep 'em dumb, keep 'em down, keep 'em quiet!"


  • See all 3 comments
Kathleen Cochran profile image83

Kathleen Cochran says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 6 months ago

    OMG!! I just said those VERY words yesterday! Honest! I called my son griping that I "can't change a light bulb" because the metal bottom broke from the glass & stayed in the socket"..My brat said," Why do I not have a problem believing you Mom

ChristinS profile image94

Christin Sander (ChristinS) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 6 months ago

    It's how Hitler came to steer the Fatherland into the buffers.

    Laziness in politics always lets in the 'duffers'.


  • See all 5 comments
Zeron87 profile image96

Zeron87 says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • profile image

    frumpleton 6 months ago

    I agree -- it is fear of the unknown


  • See all 2 comments
kallini2010 profile image86

kallini2010 says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Readmikenow profile image87

Readmikenow says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    This is an interesting take on the question. You make a good point, though some facts are as indisputable as gravity.


  • See all 3 comments
Dean Traylor profile image83

Dean Traylor says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 6 months ago

    Welcome to the club, Dean. Tell me what I want to know, as long as I want to hear.

alexadry profile image92

Adrienne Janet Farricelli (alexadry) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Missing Link profile image81

Missing Link says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
janeenjesse@yahoo profile image83

Joanne Kathleen Farrell (janeenjesse@yahoo) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
stephenteacher profile image84

Stephen Carr (stephenteacher) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Skarlet profile image85

Skarlet says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Au fait profile image93

C E Clark (Au fait) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    Au Fait: Thank you for this extensive contribution. I've got some Google-ing to do.


  • See all 2 comments
Glenis Rix profile image84

Glenis Rix says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    "limited personal experience" "take the trouble to investigate both sides: You said it!

Robert Sacchi profile image86

Robert Sacchi says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image73

Setank Setunk says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
mio cid profile image62

mio cid says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
manatita44 profile image81

manatita44 says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Karin Weakley profile image75

K K Weakley (Karin Weakley) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kiss andTales profile image

    Kiss andTales 6 months ago

    Very true Karin !even in the subject of religion. It's many times about ones ego .that seems more important then to admit the truth when they hear it.

    But Jesus says we need adjust our thinking

    Be humble and learn.

Shyron E Shenko profile image85

Shyron E Shenko says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
jackclee lm profile image78

Jack Lee (jackclee lm) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • alancaster149 profile image

    Alan Robert Lancaster (alancaster149) 6 months ago

    That's all right on a local level. On a national or international level we've got to leap the old 'familiarity' hurdle and start to think with our brains. There are too many countries who let their beliefs get in the way without us joining in.


  • See all 2 comments
SVaswani profile image74

SVaswani says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
teaches12345 profile image90

Dianna Mendez (teaches12345) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    Wow - That's a debate I'd be interested in seeing. Thanks, Dianna.

andrewdavidlowen profile image87

Andrew Lowen (andrewdavidlowen) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
TessSchlesinger profile image93

Tessa Schlesinger (TessSchlesinger) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
elnavann profile image76

elnavann says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Travel'n Person profile image77

Travel'n Person says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
bkwriter profile image79

bkwriter says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
fpherj48 profile image81

Paula (fpherj48) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 6 months ago

    lol I had to laugh because I recognize a couple of people in my own life who shall remain anonymous. You reason, explain, show them things - they argue til blue and then have an epiphany from Bob the bartender or whatever lol.


  • See all 3 comments
prettynutjob30 profile image81

Mary (prettynutjob30) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    I've said many times here on HP that our country's major problem is that we have been so wrong, about so much, for so long, our biggest fear is that somebody else might actually be right about something.

Virginia Matteo profile image90

Virginia Matteo says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    Good read. I recommend this hub to anyone interested in more on this subject. Thanks Virginia!

Sulabha profile image82

Sulabha Dhavalikar (Sulabha) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Jack Handlin profile image63

Jack Handlin says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Sansoph profile image78

Sophia (Sansoph) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    "Everybody has a source that verifies their claim." So right. I think that is where verifiable facts are necessary. But folks find a way to negate even those sometimes.

Rock Artist profile image80

Rock Artist says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
roselinsojan profile image61

roselinsojan says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
ChandramohanaraoN profile image74

Chandramohanarao Neelamraju (ChandramohanaraoN) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
starsweightloss profile image39

starsweightloss says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
Kkinkel80 profile image61

Kerri Kinkel (Kkinkel80) says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
MichaelMcNabb profile image83

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
iskyraymond profile image60

sanchez sky raymond (iskyraymond) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
The Indexer profile image81

John Welford (The Indexer) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
poetryman6969 profile image80

poetryman6969 says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
craftybegonia profile image54

craftybegonia says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image51

Anonymousss says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    This is a truly honest answer. Let me see if I'm hearing you: We only change our minds if they aren't already made up?


  • See all 2 comments
Kiss andTales profile image24

Kiss andTales says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
Chanson Intrepide profile image60

Chanson Intrepide says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image54

Justyna Pinel says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image60

Leongardner says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
REALfoodie profile image80

C De Melo (REALfoodie) says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
kaiyan717 profile image81

kaiyan717 says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    "I don't think the information is false for the people that believe it." Therein lies the problem. Men in Saudi Arabia were told the male determines the sex of a child. One commented he believed that was true in other countries. So was it a fact ?


  • See all 3 comments
profile image60

Little Believer says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
profile image31

Faith Graichen says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    Could you give examples of some of those crimes? Bill was exonerated after his impeachment, which is a charge not a verdict. And Hillary hasn't been convicted of anything that I'm aware of. But I'd be interested in hearing any you might list.


  • See all 2 comments
erorantes profile image37

Ana Maria Orantes (erorantes) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    Thanks for sharing in this discussion. You made some good points.

MeenaP profile image71

MeenaP says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    "Emotions don't make something true or not true." Amen!

profile image0

Nudely says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
twilightblueam profile image61

Rae (twilightblueam) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Kathleen Cochran profile image

    Kathleen Cochran 6 months ago

    Translation: ممنون بابت کامنت خوبتون Thanks for the many nice comments. Afwan!


  • See all 5 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working