Au fait profile image 91

Why are Republicans in denial about Donald Trump and his many scams and lies?


When someone engages contractors and agrees to pay them and then goes bankrupt on that promise it is basically a lie. When a man has a wife AND a mistress, he is certain to be lying to one, or more likely both of them. When someone misleads people to scam them and take their money, s/he basically lies to them about what they will get for their money, and more. We have proof of so many Trump lies. Why aren't the Republicans talking about them? We have proof that Trump's character is among the worst. Why aren't Republicans shocked and ashamed he is their foremost candidate?

sort by best latest

peoplepower73 profile image86

Best Answer Mike Russo (peoplepower73) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    You may be on to something. Read daily beast, "how breitbart releases hate mobs to threaten, dox and troll trump detractors"...a lot like focus on family/ family research group did to Howard stern


  • See all 11 comments
WiccanSage profile image94

Mackenzie Sage Wright (WiccanSage) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    Can you fathom that I think you're brainwashed to believe the lie campaign of 30 yrs? Cause I do. And there it stands.


  • See all 22 comments
savvydating profile image86

savvydating says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Hxprof 3 months ago

    Spot on savvy. There's a blanket assumption that "Republicans" support Trump....absolutely not true. I registered Republican just to vote in the primaries, and will soon be switching to independent. I suspect many did the same.


  • See all 20 comments
dashingscorpio profile image83

dashingscorpio says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • peoplepower73 profile image

    Mike Russo (peoplepower73) 3 months ago

    dashingscorpio: I agree with everything you have stated. They can promise and pledge the world while they are campaigning, but congress has the final word on what gets passed and they are as divided as the candidates are. No one is accountable.


  • See all 5 comments
Rock Artist profile image81

Rock Artist says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    actually. thats only your opinion. i see nothing scandalous or pathological and never have. in fact, sometimes i think im speaking to martians!


  • See all 19 comments
Kathleen Cochran profile image85

Kathleen Cochran says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Sgt Prepper profile image

    Gunny Cracker (Sgt Prepper) 2 months ago

    I judge a man by who his enemies are. Socialists, illegal-aliens, The Illuminati, Vatican, Moslems and homosexuals are my enemies so I support birther-Trump & have already sent money to his campaign.


  • See all 8 comments
word55 profile image83

Word (word55) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • gottaloveit2 profile image

    gottaloveit2 3 months ago

    You know, I think it IS that simple...


  • See all 3 comments
lovemychris profile image79

Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Yossarian22 profile image

    Yossarian (Yossarian22) 3 months ago

    Trump (according to Trump) is the KING of debt. We would be able to easily see this if he would release his tax returns. He is in debt to China (big time) and Russia too. Actually I think he owes more than he can ever repay. Hence the lawsuits.


  • See all 4 comments
Paul Kuehn profile image89

Paul Richard Kuehn (Paul Kuehn) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 3 months ago

    So simple, and accurate. Yes?


  • See all 3 comments
gmwilliams profile image86

Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Hxprof 3 months ago

    On target. Party partisans are in denial about just how bad their candidate is. The US has, almost certainly, the worst choice EVER in a presidential election this year, 2016!


  • See all 10 comments
MichaelMcNabb profile image83

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 3 months ago

    That's an honest statement. But I think quite a few people will vote for Clinton even though they are critical of her because they are so scared of Trump.


  • See all 4 comments
Reluctant Revival profile image80

The Reluctant Revivalist (Reluctant Revival) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 2 months ago

    So true. What really imprisons Republicans are their own narrow minds and rationalization of the bad things they do. Instead of sweeping their own porch, they make up unfounded lies about their opponents. Trumps escapades have solid evidence.

AndreaRelli1111 profile image81

Andrea Picarelli (AndreaRelli1111) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    wooh hoo! yay.....


  • See all 3 comments
johnmariow profile image82

John Gentile (johnmariow) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • frumpleton 2 months ago

    His words are only words. So are Hillary's. But since Trump is a business man, I don't think he wants to be president for a moral reason. He wants control and a way to make himself richer


  • See all 2 comments
Readmikenow profile image87

Readmikenow says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • hglick profile image

    hglick 3 months ago

    Very well said but you will not convince her koolaid drinking supporters Lies repeated over and over turn into the truth for them. I feel like I'm living in WWII Germany with the propaganda that has been spread for years against Republicans


  • See all 9 comments
mio cid profile image65

mio cid says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 3 months ago

    Kasia47, sorry I had to remove your comment. It was unacceptable to HubPages standards. You're welcome to write a new comment that is pertinent to the subject, but no Spam please.

tamarawilhite profile image87

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    Donald trumps economic advisors are all his biggest donors. His cabinet will be people who bailed him out of bankruptcy. Corruption? Clinton did not get rich off foundation. Bteitbart media lies.


  • See all 7 comments
sarascydia profile image60

Sara Allen (sarascydia) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Nudely 3 months ago

    This is one historically Republican voter that is definitely behind the Libertarian Presidential ticket and any other Libertarians that I can find on the ballot. Republican votes will only be used to fill in the blanks.


  • See all 3 comments
RJ Schwartz profile image92

Ralph Schwartz (RJ Schwartz) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    you swallow the lies lock stock and barrell, dont you?


  • See all 3 comments
Au fait profile image91

C E Clark (Au fait) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
fpherj48 profile image80

Paula (fpherj48) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 2 months ago

    So long as our leaders are human they'll be imperfect. Trump is a conman. A pedophile. A trafficker. 8 Republican investigations have cleared Hillary of all Republican accusations/lies/wrongdoing. GOPers won't accept their own party's findings.

Virginia Allain profile image66

Virginia Allain says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    bingo!


  • See all 4 comments
61

frumpleton says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 2 months ago

    Well said! Most Republicans think "compassion" is a commy pinko word -- only because they haven't the slightest idea of what it means. Cutting food stamps for our veterans. Allowing our vets to be homeless!! Can you believe it? Shame on America.

Mary Ann Behling profile image80

Mary Ann Behling says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 3 months ago

    Like any other type of work, there are good politicans and bad ones. The bad ones get that way because too many ignorant and self-centered voters make them that way. We live in a democracy and "get the government we deserve".


  • See all 3 comments
Henry Bemis profile image82

Adam Stier (Henry Bemis) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Yossarian22 profile image

    Yossarian (Yossarian22) 2 months ago

    Basically, you cannot teach an old dog new tricks, eh? Well, this old dog can certainly tell the difference between someone who is intelligent and honorable, (Hillary) and someone who is F.O.S. (Trump).


  • See all 2 comments
Yossarian22 profile image59

Yossarian (Yossarian22) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
modernalchemyst profile image94

Josephine (modernalchemyst) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 2 months ago

    When asked his opinion on Aleppo, Gary Johnson didn't even know what Aleppo is. We're bombing in Syria and Aleppo is it's biggest city. Seems to me a U.S. President wannabe should have an idea of what our country is involved in.

85

Randy Childers says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    then, of course, johnson will have his time in "the smear zone". cant imagine what theyll say about him. i like weld, and i like the socially liberal part...economics, where does he stand? he has a great add on radio. but, hell be vetted if he runs


  • See all 4 comments
PDXBuys profile image84

PDXBuys says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    bill clinton isnt running..

    but oh yah....trump had a wife and mistress..derp!


  • See all 16 comments
starsweightloss profile image31

starsweightloss says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 3 months ago

    Elsayedosama, I appreciate your interest in my question, but I'm afraid your response does not meet HubPages standards and must be deleted.. No links please, and also please write in English.


  • See all 4 comments
NikaWest profile image73

NikaWest says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    prove it then.


  • See all 3 comments
kwade tweeling profile image81

kwade tweeling says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    theyre not electable, and you wind up helping the one you dont want in there! it will take a long time before third parties win. but they win sometimes on state and local levels. and its not so much party, but platform. night and day.


  • See all 10 comments
Aunt Jimi profile image60

Aunt Jimi says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • peoplepower73 profile image

    Mike Russo (peoplepower73) 2 months ago

    Good job Aunt Jimi, I couldn't have said it better.


  • See all 9 comments
Ken Burgess profile image80

Ken Burgess says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    exactly why i put no stock in the things said anout hillary. and that malarkey has been going on for 30 yrs.

    rush the clown limbaugh. "feminazi." "had foster killed." worthless noise since 1991


  • See all 15 comments
The Indexer profile image81

John Welford (The Indexer) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 3 months ago

    Mr. Welford. "Slave owners were HONORABLE people??" Thanks for your logical opinion. At least I know not to ask you for any rational advice of any kind for any reason. Saves me time. Good luck w/ UR thought process.


  • See all 2 comments
ahorseback profile image45

ahorseback says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    the hate train? no thanks.


  • See all 8 comments
61

alisonkbauzys says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 2 months ago

    If you have money I want to know where you got it and what you're doing with it. If the answers aren't good ones, you get no respect from me. Agree with you Alison, most people are more shallow than goldleaf.

MovieMatt profile image64

Matt (MovieMatt) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    i dont see any lies scams or criminal activity. people keep saying it....wheres the beef? its all right wing bulloney. for 6yrs prior repubs had it all. since 2010, theyve had 3out of 4 branches of gvt. if she so crooked, they wouldve hung her.


  • See all 12 comments
parpiypaul profile image60

paul (parpiypaul) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 2 months ago

    What does the U.S. being truthful have to do with the question posed?

Lorelei Cohen profile image85

Lorelei Cohen says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Sgt Prepper profile image

    Gunny Cracker (Sgt Prepper) 2 months ago

    Trump & Hillary WERE both right about one thing once - Obama WAS born in Kenya.

80

Hxprof says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    I think Hillary's great. I don't believe any of the lies they peddle. Too bad so many have given up on America. We've only just begun.


  • See all 16 comments
aasl profile image82

The General Conservative (aasl) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    example? just one? who has she sold out to?


  • See all 7 comments
0

Nudely says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    well, since all politicians are corrupt, whats the point?


  • See all 3 comments
60

patriciaflynn says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 2 months ago

    Hillary has been found not guilty by 8 different Republican investigations over more years than you can count. If die-hard GOPers can't find anything to hang her with, then it just isn't there. All lies started/perpetuated by Republicans.

bradmasterOCcal profile image82

bradmasterOCcal says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 3 months ago

    who says were in decline? i certainly dont think so. if we were, the cost of living wouldnt be so high. in fact, it takes great effort just to keep up. 15 an hr is a good start. now we need a peoples revolution and i dont mean more tax cuts for rich.


  • See all 6 comments
blueheron profile image95

Sharon Vile (blueheron) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Yossarian22 profile image

    Yossarian (Yossarian22) 3 months ago

    Trump supposedly is a millionaire/billionaire. He should not be starting businesses that he cannot afford to lose money on. A Bankruptcy is FAILURE to be able to pay your creditors. No matter how you try to soft sell it as legitimate.


  • See all 6 comments
nooman profile image62

KAI (nooman) says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
Ahmed Alawi profile image60

Ahmed Alawi says

3 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Au fait profile image

    C E Clark (Au fait) 3 months ago

    The question is very straight forward in basic English. If you're having trouble I recommend you find someone who speaks your language along with fluent English to explain/translate it for you. Appreciate your interest.

CoreydDowdell profile image46

Corey Dowdell (CoreydDowdell) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • lovemychris profile image

    Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) 2 months ago

    i think you are 100% right.we are watching the making if a politician right before our eyes. and whos agenda is he fronting for? the alt right. the conquistadors. the inquisition..please look up mike pence and his mentor tom delay. *brrrrrr, shivers*


  • See all 2 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working