Faith Reaper profile image 88

If you watched the first debate between Hillary and Trump, who do you think came out ahead and why?


I'm just curious, if you watched the debate, who do you think came out ahead after the first debate between Hillary or Trump? I watched it for close to an hour, and couldn't take much more of it, : ) but I still would like to hear your thoughts. Thank you for taking time to answer the question.

sort by best latest

fpherj48 profile image80

Best Answer Paula (fpherj48) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Dont Taze Me Bro profile image

    Dont Taze Me Bro 2 months ago

    Trump was right,Lester did do a fine job as I explained. NBC News, his employer will probably make him employee of the year for his performance &give him a raise! (of course the women doing the same job as him won't be getting equal pay)


  • See all 12 comments
Misfit Chick profile image95

Catherine Mostly (Misfit Chick) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 2 months ago

    Great comment, I like the perspective you have on it.

    I would be willing to bet however, if Clinton's buttons were being pushed just as often/hard as they go at Trump, she would be just as erratic in her responses as he is. Scary, but we've seen it.


  • See all 5 comments
promisem profile image94

Scott Bateman (promisem) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi Scott, Thank you for sharing that info. Yes, that is rare. Interesting.


  • See all 9 comments
dashingscorpio profile image86

dashingscorpio says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Thank you, Dashing, for answeing the question posed. Yes, she is certainly a politician and you've shared good insights into the real world of politics and how it all works, sadly. True, he is unpredictable. Great answer.


  • See all 5 comments
Oztinato profile image84

Oztinato says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi Oz,

    Thank you for sharing your perspective here.

Valeant profile image89

JOC (Valeant) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi JOC, thank you for answering. It did seem that Trump was not prepared and Hillary was prepared. She is a true politician and trained to debate no doubt.

Dean Traylor profile image83

Dean Traylor says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 2 months ago

    Hillary won it in the eyes of her supporters. Trump did not come across as a good debater. The Media felt she resoundingly won. The majority of non Hillary supporters felt Holt attacked Trump, Hillary was a jerk, and what Trump did was OK.


  • See all 11 comments
FlourishAnyway profile image95

FlourishAnyway says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 2 months ago

    So I take it you are determined, no matter what, to vote for Trump then?


  • See all 2 comments
lovemychris profile image80

Leslie McCowen (lovemychris) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Leslie, it is anyone's guess on that one.


  • See all 12 comments
Redneck Lady Luck profile image80

Lorelei Cohen (Redneck Lady Luck) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 8 weeks ago

    Hi Lorelei, Yes, it does seem Hillary was prepared. Maybe Trump learned a lot from this debate to be prepared. We shall see.

MarleneB profile image96

Marlene Bertrand (MarleneB) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hahaha Marlene, maybe I need to get a bowl of popcorn and a glass of wine for the next rounds too.

    Thank you for actually answering the question posed. Those are good observations there you have shared. Haha ...I love that "lame-stream media"!


  • See all 3 comments
Julie Nou profile image84

Julie Nou says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 8 weeks ago

    That is so strange indeed, Julie! I checked those out and they are perfectly good and well-written answers ...Must be that those who support the other candidate voted down? Makes no sense to be hidden at all, no bad language or even insults?

shanmarie profile image71

Shannon (shanmarie) says

8 weeks ago
 |  Comment
Perspycacious profile image74

Demas W Jasper (Perspycacious) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi Demas, Yes, she is articulate no doubt. That's is trillion dollar question! Thank you for participating.


  • See all 4 comments
ThelmaC profile image91

Thelma Raker Coffone (ThelmaC) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi Thelma, Thank you for answering the actual question. I will have to say I agree with you ...neither won. She did have that fake smile going. I was hopeful that Lester would be a great moderator but of course that did not happen.

iggy7117 profile image82

Vince (iggy7117) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi Vince, Thank you for answering the question posed and stating exactly why you think so. You've pointed out good points to each candidate's strengths and weaknesses. You're right about who we like and therefore thinking that candidate won.

JerryFisher profile image94

Jerry Fisher (JerryFisher) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 2 months ago

    Those online polls allow anyone to vote and vote as many times as possible. So political operatives take advantage of them. They are silly entertainment and don't have any scientific credibility.


  • See all 2 comments
60

Rizwan (Rizwan Safdar) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 8 weeks ago

    Hi Rizwan, thank you for answering here and sharing why you choose Hillary.

Gordan Zunar profile image80

Gordan Zunar says

8 weeks ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 8 weeks ago

    Hi Gordan, Thank you for answering the question posed and for sharing why. Yes, he did not seem prepared as Hillary. Oh, I'm not up to speed on the video scandal ...

LindaSmith1 profile image60

LindaSmith1 says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Yes, it was difficult to watch, I will confess. Hopefully, the next two debates will be more focused and professional all around.

Ravin Karunaratne profile image61

Ravin Karunaratne says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 8 weeks ago

    Hi Ravin, thank you for answering and sharing why you choose Hillary.

Ec Gn Gangadhar profile image59

Ec Gn Gangadhar says

8 weeks ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 8 weeks ago

    Hi Ec ... Thank you for answering and telling why you choose Hillary.

Jim Davin profile image80

James Davin (Jim Davin) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • promisem profile image

    Scott Bateman (promisem) 2 months ago

    Trump condemns the media, but he loves the attention he gets from them because of his controversial comments and actions.

    Note that he doesn't have to pay a dime of campaign funds as long as the media keeps covering his comments. That's smart.


  • See all 2 comments
Dont Taze Me Bro profile image77

Dont Taze Me Bro says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Yes, I certainly did notice all of that by Holt and so did millions of others. I was looking forward to a nonbiased debate but ...Thank you for sharing your detailed thoughts here. I appreciate you.


  • See all 9 comments
Rock Artist profile image80

Rock Artist says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ken Burgess profile image

    Ken Burgess 2 months ago

    Well said, and pretty much another example of what I have heard from everyone that was not firmly entrenched in Clinton's corner before the debate.


  • See all 4 comments
CapCooL profile image79

Edwin B Lowry (CapCooL) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi Edwin, thank you for answering. She did seem a bit fake with that smile and then seemingly appeared to know what questions were being asked, but then Trump did not seem on his usual game and caught off guard.

Jeremy Covington profile image61

Jeremy L Covington (Jeremy Covington) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Faith Reaper profile image

    Faith Reaper 2 months ago

    Hi Jeremy, Thank you so much for answering the questions posed and stating exactly why you choose Trump in great detail.


  • See all 2 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working