Lady_E profile image 81

If a person has divorced 3 times, would you conclude that the person has an underlying problem?


sort by best latest

0

Best Answer Matthew 43 says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
  • antonio21 19 months ago

    Sincerely I'm not agree with your best answer. When two people are married they have to discuss problems and to correct themselves and to be together at good and bad moments. The solution is not to split but to correct and discuss when problemsAppear


  • See all 4 comments
Jeffrey Neal profile image86

Jeffrey Neal says

7 years ago
 |  Comment
  • vsmith5151 profile image

    vsmith5151 3 years ago

    The player is a good actor capable of hiding a part of themselves thinking it wont be revealed this time. Only to realize even in saying I do, they have a problem saying no. So the old man creeps back in ruining any new relationship.

pstraubie48 profile image90

Patricia Scott (pstraubie48) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Smaridge01 profile image81

Smaridge01 says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
fpherj48 profile image81

Paula (fpherj48) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Suzanne Day profile image96

Suzanne Day says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Darrell Roberts profile image79

Darrell Roberts says

23 months ago
 |  Comment
lawdoctorlee profile image83

Liza Treadwell Esq aka Liza Lugo JD (lawdoctorlee) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
C.V.Rajan profile image68

Disillusioned (C.V.Rajan) says

5 years ago
 |  Comment
61

EmbraceTheGutter says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
Goodluck4ever profile image84

Goodluck4ever says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
liuwenhua profile image60

liuwenhua says

7 years ago
 |  Comment
tehgyb profile image91

Don Colfax (tehgyb) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Sherry Thornburg profile image89

Sherry Thornburg says

21 months ago
 |  Comment
Um...yeah profile image61

Um...yeah says

7 years ago
 |  Comment
suzettenaples profile image90

Suzette Walker suzettetaos (suzettenaples) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
epbooks profile image85

Elizabeth Parker (epbooks) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Ralph Deeds profile image69

Ralph Deeds says

7 years ago
 |  Comment
Mark Upshaw profile image60

Mark Upshaw says

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Divorced3Plus 4 years ago

    I agree Mark, I've been divorced 4x's & my ego can cleverly & entertainingly explain y NONE of my divorces were my fault, heck I only asked 4 the 1st one after 12 yrs of mental/emotional/physical abuse, don't want 2 marry again but want life


  • See all 2 comments
adithgeorge profile image78

Adith Varghese George (adithgeorge) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
monic-alang profile image88

Monica Langley (monic-alang) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 2 years ago

    This answer is much too general as well as too simplistic. Marriage may seem "right" for 2 people at a certain time. Time marches on and much occurs & changes and that includes individuals. Dissolving a contract is not the end, but a new begini

dabeaner profile image61

dabeaner says

7 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ms Behavin in TX 3 years ago

    HE is the problem. There's a reason this guy has been divorced so many times and it is NOT because he is an optimist or a hopeless romantic. It's because he can't commit and is always looking for the next Mrs. Dumbass. There's a running theme: HIM!


  • See all 2 comments
Parentinghelp profile image60

Parentinghelp says

7 years ago
 |  Comment
Literature Fairy profile image81

Holly Jackson (Literature Fairy) says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
sachamike profile image78

Sacha Mike (sachamike) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Joe Lustica profile image84

Joe Lustica says

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 18 months ago

    "The basic problem is the person doesn't know what marriage really is.." Just because someone is divorced doesn't mean (they) filed for it or wanted it. Maybe their spouses didn't know what marriage is....

samitzzz profile image60

samitzzz says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
bethperry profile image88

bethperry says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
60

Shortrich1 says

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Sherry Thornburg profile image

    Sherry Thornburg 21 months ago

    Staying in an abusive situation is never a good thing. Be happy you were strong enough to say no and live to be 60 yrs old.

melbel profile image92

Melanie Shebel (melbel) says

23 months ago
 |  Comment
the rawspirit profile image89

Robert Morgan (the rawspirit) says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
Dakk profile image91

Guilherme Radaeli (Dakk) says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 18 months ago

    Very true. Everyone is assuming (this person) wanted or initiated all three divorces! Sometimes it's a matter of choosing the wrong mate. In other instances their mate may have cheated or abused them. It only takes one person to end a marriage.

MonkeyShine75 profile image81

Mara Alexander (MonkeyShine75) says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 18 months ago

    Lot's of people assume that this individual initiated the divorce. It's also possible that (their spouse) left them, cheated on them, or was abusive.


  • See all 5 comments
Nick Stevens profile image70

Nick Stevens says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
Lifeallstar1 profile image60

Lifeallstar1 says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
GirlNWind profile image59

Candace Bazile (GirlNWind) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Lila Raines profile image84

Lila Raines says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
hubsy profile image92

hubsy says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 18 months ago

    At least you admit you're applying a double standard. According to statistics in the U.S. (women) initiate 66% or 2/3rds of all divorce filings in the U.S. The friend of mistresses worn them "The husband never leaves his wife.":)

    Ask who filed?

passionatelearnr profile image86

passionatelearnr says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
  • GARH608 profile image

    Pathways thru life (GARH608) 15 months ago

    I agree with exam theory. I took a class once, and had to retake and still failed it the 2nd time. I just could not understand the professors thought processes whatsoever. Or, it could be that Economics just sucks. LOL

Brians Review profile image84

Brian Cappoen (Brians Review) says

5 weeks ago
 |  Comment
ParadigmEnacted profile image80

ParadigmEnacted says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Express10 profile image89

H C Palting (Express10) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
  • erorantes profile image

    Ana Maria Orantes (erorantes) 2 years ago

    Most people think that when a person has the same pattern with the relationships. It is a habit we created in our brain. We keep getting the same kind of person.Because of getting the same person . Most of us fail. It is better to get someone differ

CrescentSkies profile image82

Michael Ward (CrescentSkies) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Glenis Rix profile image84

Glenis Rix says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
Andme26 profile image53

Andme26 says

5 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Glenis Rix profile image

    Glenis Rix 4 months ago

    The effect of divorce on children is devastating. Scott Peck wrote in The Road Less Travelled that love is an active verb. I am divorced and I would advise - look before you leap. It would prevent a lot of heartbreak.

Edward J. Palumbo profile image91

Edward J. Palumbo says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
beyoulou profile image60

beyoulou says

20 months ago
 |  Comment
dashingscorpio profile image84

dashingscorpio says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
Stella Kaye profile image84

Stella Kaye says

8 months ago
 |  Comment
AntonListov profile image60

Anton Listov (AntonListov) says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
Evane profile image71

Eva G (Evane) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Marcel W profile image84

Marcel White (Marcel W) says

22 months ago
 |  Comment
Christopher Jay T profile image85

Christopher Jay Thompson (Christopher Jay T) says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
YvetteParker profile image81

YvetteParker says

13 months ago
 |  Comment
tamarawilhite profile image87

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
Nicole Welton profile image79

Ella (Nicole Welton) says

2 weeks ago
 |  Comment
WritingBoutStuff profile image60

WritingBoutStuff says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
Wealthmadehealthy profile image60

Wealthmadehealthy says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
NiaLee profile image60

NiaLee says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Laendra Booker profile image60

Laendra (Laendra Booker) says

23 months ago
 |  Comment
Rabadi profile image83

O (Rabadi) says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
marwan asmar profile image81

Marwan Asmar says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 18 months ago

    It could also mean they keep choosing the wrong mates for themselves! Just because a person is divorced doesn't mean (they) initiated it. No one keeps saying "I do" unless they really want to be married. Divorce is costly.

MelangeSpace1 profile image81

Melange Space (MelangeSpace1) says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
sam evenson profile image59

Sam (sam evenson) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
RATHEESH A profile image60

RATHEESH A says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
61

Ellyrizza Fevidal (EllyrizzaPaz) says

8 months ago
 |  Comment
yecall profile image74

yecall says

8 months ago
 |  Comment
Mary Ann Behling profile image80

Mary Ann Behling says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
Nila says profile image82

Nila D (Nila says) says

2 months ago
 |  Comment
Suiiki profile image61

Suiiki says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
cebutouristspot profile image74

cebutouristspot says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
MichaellaJeanne profile image60

Michaella (MichaellaJeanne) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Perspycacious profile image76

Demas W Jasper (Perspycacious) says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
61

MysticLingerie says

7 years ago
 |  Comment
60

Divorced3Plus says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • NiaLee profile image

    NiaLee 3 years ago

    I love the way you see clearly through your experience. abuse destroys the basic tools that helps us know ourselves and choose the right people and situations we deal with. God bless you. Right relationship before marriage.

erorantes profile image35

Ana Maria Orantes (erorantes) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Curtis Lemoine profile image61

Curtis Lemoine says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Manikandan001 profile image60

Mani (Manikandan001) says

23 months ago
 |  Comment
zighod profile image60

mohammed cherrik (zighod) says

22 months ago
 |  Comment
twistedattic profile image61

ceL Layne (twistedattic) says

21 months ago
 |  Comment
  • frumpleton 4 months ago

    I got married when I was 17. Became a mother at 18 and a widow at 19, so I don't believe in marriage. Never remarried and never will. (I get the bed all to myself! :] }

58

Brandon Nesbitt says

20 months ago
 |  Comment
icv profile image61

IRSHAD CV (icv) says

19 months ago
 |  Comment
Shilpa Chavare profile image72

Shilpa Chavare says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 18 months ago

    "A relationship takes two to make..." - Very true.

    However it only takes one to end it. People seem to assume this person initiated the filing of all their divorces. Anyone who marries that many times wants to be married.

Nicole Danielle profile image67

Nicole Danielle says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
58

Ryan Gornez says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
realtalk247 profile image69

realtalk247 says

8 months ago
 |  Comment
Nathan Andrews profile image60

Nathan Andrews says

5 months ago
 |  Comment
Theophilus Arthur profile image60

Theophilus Arthur says

4 days ago
 |  Comment
lillywhyte profile image61

Lilly Whyte (lillywhyte) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
59

FLYINGBLIND3 says

23 months ago
 |  Comment
Shadrack2 profile image64

Shadrack2 says

21 months ago
 |  Comment
61

quaid-e-azam says

20 months ago
 |  Comment
Mihnea Andreescu profile image65

Mordred Amber-Blythe (Mihnea Andreescu) says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
MrDanielAbram profile image60

Daniel Abram (MrDanielAbram) says

24 months ago
 |  Comment
roselinsojan profile image61

roselinsojan says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
thranax profile image58

Andrew (thranax) says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
DamonKinney profile image60

Damon Kinney (DamonKinney) says

23 months ago
 |  Comment
61

Gsuhane says

23 months ago
 |  Comment
Himanshi Singh25 profile image60

himanshi singh (Himanshi Singh25) says

22 months ago
 |  Comment
61

Knowchrist says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • frumpleton 4 months ago

    Sounds like you are too nice and so they try to brainwash you or pick apart your friends or where you go. Tell them to get a life. And if you have kids and the person doesn't like them, get rid of him/her. Your kids know if someone is bad.

Julie Nou profile image60

Julie Nou says

6 months ago
 |  Comment
59

frumpleton says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
alegnanat profile image61

alegnanat says

5 years ago
 |  Comment
0

SteviJay says

22 months ago
 |  Comment
victor okumu profile image60

victor okumu says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
  • dashingscorpio profile image

    dashingscorpio 18 months ago

    It take two to make a marriage work. It only takes one to cause a divorce.

    You are assuming that this individual filed for the divorce or wanted to be divorced. Maybe it was their spouse who pushed for it. Their spouse may have cheated/abusve

LELAND MICHAEL profile image59

Leland M Lee (LELAND MICHAEL) says

7 months ago
 |  Comment
  • LELAND MICHAEL profile image

    Leland M Lee (LELAND MICHAEL) 5 months ago

    Very interesting and accurate comment...


  • See all 2 comments
61

BGW (Belisariusgw) says

4 months ago
 |  Comment
0

Amie Warren says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
Globetrekkermel profile image62

Globetrekkermel says

2 years ago
 |  Comment
Qmarpat profile image59

Qmarpat says

18 months ago
 |  Comment
bluesradio profile image15

Marc Lee (bluesradio) says

15 months ago
 |  Comment
ladyjojo profile image60

ladyjojo says

6 years ago
 |  Comment
padmendra profile image2

PADMENDRA S R (padmendra) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
WookieWonderfuls profile image61

WookieWonderfuls says

5 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Joshtheplumber says

20 months ago
 |  Comment
khood1357 profile image77

khood1357 says

6 years ago
 |  Comment

4 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working