John Sarkis profile image 79

The Germanic looking Jesus - why is this?

I've noticed that Mohamed is always portrayed as a Persian looking man; the Buddha is always portrayed as an Asian looking man; however, Jesus is sometimes portrayed as a Germanic looking man (Germanic Peoples - English, Scottish, German, etc), even though he was supposedly a Semite.

sort by best latest

phdast7 profile image82

Best Answer Theresa Ast (phdast7) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Teylina profile image61

Teylina says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • John Sarkis profile image

    John Sarkis 2 years ago

    Malcolm X, harped on this question as well. He said that Jesus may have actually looked like him? Who knows, he may have been correct.

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show