crankalicious profile image 86

Is religion taught from birth a form of brainwashing?


If you teach a child from birth a particular religion, is this not brainwashing? Would that child discover that religion on their own if it's something they weren't taught?

sort by best latest

cperuzzi profile image94

Best Answer Christopher Peruzzi (cperuzzi) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
MickS profile image78

MickS says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
tonymead60 profile image80

Tony Mead (tonymead60) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Joelipoo profile image86

Joelipoo says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
algarveview profile image89

Joana e Bruno (algarveview) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
archgirl1985 profile image82

archgirl1985 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Craig Suits profile image80

Craig Suits says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
MilesArmbruster profile image60

MilesArmbruster says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Brett Winn profile image89

Brett Winn says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
luckykarma profile image60

luckykarma says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • heavenbound5511 profile image

    heavenbound5511 4 years ago

    "Religion wasn't designed by God/Jesus (one and the same), it was made by man"

    With this statement I am gladly following you now here on Hubpages -you spoke truth.

Jim and Beyond profile image83

Jim and Beyond says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
ithabise profile image93

Michael S. (ithabise) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
krillco profile image93

William E Krill Jr (krillco) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Dubuquedogtrainer profile image61

Dubuquedogtrainer says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
58

kdawson says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
John Sarkis profile image77

John Sarkis says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
tammybarnette profile image59

Tammy Barnette (tammybarnette) says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Nanceespages56 profile image61

Nanceespages56 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
girlgonestrong profile image59

girlgonestrong says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
am301986 profile image60

am301986 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
MizBejabbers profile image90

MizBejabbers says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
ipen profile image61

ipen says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
theseus profile image70

theseus says

4 years ago
 |  Comment
50

PoojaMehta0911 says

4 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working