Kevin Peter profile image 76

God has created only two human beings. Then how come the next generation came into existance?


Adam and Eve were the two human beings. They had only two children. Both were males. Who did they marry to form the next generation of human beings?

sort by best latest

PlanksandNails profile image90

Best Answer Pn'N (PlanksandNails) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Copper Man profile image85

Lane Olinghouse (Copper Man) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Insightful Tiger profile image84

Insightful Tiger says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
celafoe profile image70

charlie (celafoe) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 3 years ago

    sorry, inbreeding is inbreeding, no matter how 'pure' it starts out and there would be consequences. this is just a pseudo scientific way to try to get around the basic absurdity of the 2 person creation myth


  • See all 5 comments
capon profile image61

Tony Capon (capon) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
bethperry profile image89

bethperry says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 3 years ago

    that begs the question -- where did Lilith's OTHER lovers come from?


  • See all 6 comments
WalterPoon profile image91

Poon Poi Ming (WalterPoon) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 3 years ago

    simple answer is there was no great flood - it's yet another fairy tale from the bible


  • See all 3 comments
Freeway Flyer profile image84

Paul Swendson (Freeway Flyer) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • LoisRyan13903 profile image

    LoisRyan13903 3 years ago

    Abraham later on in Genesis married his half-sister Sarah. I think it was same father, different mother

Man of Strength profile image81

Man of Strength says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • abt79 3 years ago

    actual, it was said that cain moved to the city of Nod (wherever that is and how it came to exist, i don't know) and married a woman.


  • See all 2 comments
relawshe profile image82

Rachel L (relawshe) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 3 years ago

    'believed' id the key word -- there's no EVIDENCE for that idea and it's scientifically absurd, countered by biological FACT;


  • See all 3 comments
Borsia profile image60

Borsia says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Martin-ddp profile image80

Martin-ddp says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Isa28 profile image60

Isa28 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Insightful Tiger profile image

    Insightful Tiger 3 years ago

    Actually, Genesis 4:16,17 says that he moved east, laid with his wife, and started a city named "Enoch" after his son. That wife could have been his sister.


  • See all 2 comments
60

ythghgh555 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • abt79 3 years ago

    haha very funny.

Claudia Marie profile image59

Claudia Marie says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Borsia profile image

    Borsia 3 years ago

    How would their respective ages alter the gene pool?

    You are still breeding everyone from the original 2 and genetic defects would still multiply over time.

    Look at what happened to the royals of Europe.


  • See all 2 comments
Disappearinghead profile image88

Disappearinghead says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Aceme profile image60

Acme (Aceme) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
61

abt79 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Borsia profile image

    Borsia 3 years ago

    nor is anything else in the bible, so why base a faith on the bible rather than say Grimm's fairy tales?

JasonLicerioPH profile image79

Jason Licerio (JasonLicerioPH) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
nasser deep profile image82

nasser deep says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • CalebSparks 3 years ago

    Very interesting solution. Too bad there's not a snit of evidence to back it up...interesting none the less.

stanwshura profile image68

stanwshura says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • capon profile image

    Tony Capon (capon) 3 years ago

    Are you not treating the theory of evolution (as opposed to the law of evolution) as "Gospel?"


  • See all 12 comments
erorantes profile image34

Ana Maria Orantes (erorantes) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Emile R says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 3 years ago

    what you think does not matter, what God says is the truth


  • See all 4 comments
60

smith143 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 3 years ago

    genetics hasn't changed - if they committed incest, the population that resulted would have the same genetic problems we see today with inbred popultaions

0

Deborah Sexton says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
taburkett profile image60

taburkett says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 3 years ago

    there were no women created for them, there were woman produced by their parents (sisters) that they married. The tadpoles come from frogs with legs that walked to the water and laid their eggs. What a crazy attempted analogy you gave.


  • See all 2 comments
0

KEPitz says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
0

Lybrah says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • cascoly profile image

    cascoly 3 years ago

    yep 'some' theologists and ALL scientists

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working