CrescentSkies profile image 82

Do you think god was given a name out of fear?


Let me explain my logic, which would you be more terrified of? If a doctor told you that you have a serious case of the Flu or if the doctor told you that you have an unknown illness? Most of you will immediately answer the unknown illness, even if it's something that doesn't even have a symptom, while the flu can be fatal in a lot of cases if it's serious. Do you think people gave the alleged entity known as "god" the title of god out of fear?

sort by best latest

Borsia profile image61

Best Answer Borsia says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Ashleign profile image

    Ashleign 3 years ago

    That's a good answer.. but "they" still do.

lanablackmoor profile image96

lanablackmoor says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
A Happy Man profile image79

A Happy Man says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Ashleign profile image89

Ashleign says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
MSGolden51 profile image83

MSGolden51 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • lanablackmoor profile image

    lanablackmoor 3 years ago

    Why do you assume the question is talking about the God within the Judeo-Christian construct? Also, the question had nothing to do with God healing the flu... the author is making an analogy comparing how nameless things are scarier than named ones.


  • See all 3 comments
conradofontanilla profile image72

conradofontanilla says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Borsia profile image

    Borsia 3 years ago

    When I lived in China there was never any mention of any gods. They told me that how well your year will go is helped by the amount of noise you make on the new year and they love fireworks. Fireworks are often included in any celebration.

CroftRoan profile image60

Juliet Kendall (CroftRoan) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
missmarykate profile image60

missmarykate says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
LensMan999 profile image65

LensMan999 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
  • LoisRyan13903 profile image

    LoisRyan13903 3 years ago

    Wow! That is so true. I don't like it when parents do that.

profile image0

dellea says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
edhan profile image61

edhan says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Phyllis Doyle profile image93

Phyllis Doyle Burns (Phyllis Doyle) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
Garlonuss profile image83

Garlonuss says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
jstfishinman profile image81

Bill Akers (jstfishinman) says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
profile image0

KFusha says

3 years ago
 |  Comment
LoisRyan13903 profile image73

LoisRyan13903 says

3 years ago
 |  Comment

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working