ChristinS profile image 91

Why do those who routinely ask questions to provoke atheists/agnostics do so?


Some people here and elsewhere seem to constantly need to question atheists, only to not listen to the answers and belittle the very people they are asking questions of. Is that because they feel threatened by atheists? Shaky in their own faith so they need to demonize? What is the reason people can't just live and let live? I don't go out of my way to ask religious people questions only to put them down, why not show some respect? Yes I know it goes both ways and both sides need to not ask only to provoke. Ask questions if you are interested only. Is that unreasonable to expect?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

gmwilliams profile image84

Best Answer Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) says

3 years ago
  • AMAZING THINKER profile image

    AMAZING THINKER 3 years ago

    I wrote a hub about this: Science vs religion.

    Thought you'd be interested!


  • See all 4 comments
CraftytotheCore profile image97

CraftytotheCore says

3 years ago
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    I agree I love this community always have, but there are a couple here who seem to do this routinely and I can't help but wonder is there a point to it? It's not like it leads to discourse (a good thing) but to disparage the very answers they ask for

Georgie Lowery profile image95

Georgianna Lowery (Georgie Lowery) says

3 years ago
  • taburkett profile image

    taburkett 3 years ago

    Spreading truth is very easy for the righteous. But it causes the wicked to complain because they must continually spread falsities in order to sway the complacent.


  • See all 8 comments
Lee Tea profile image92

Lee Tea says

3 years ago
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    I agree. It's not that I take it personally, but I find it perplexing as to "why" - what compels someone to do it over and over and over. It's like the definition of insanity ;) expecting different results? or just want to stir the pot? lol


  • See all 5 comments
M. T. Dremer profile image90

M. T. Dremer says

3 years ago
brblog profile image89

Bruce (brblog) says

3 years ago
3amart profile image80

JoLynn Potocki (3amart) says

3 years ago
Darrell Roberts profile image79

Darrell Roberts says

3 years ago
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    Well stated and I agree, I love discourse and talking and enjoy most Christians - there are a handful here though that do seem to use the questions section here to provoke rather than discuss.

Wesman Todd Shaw profile image92

Wesman Todd Shaw says

3 years ago
AMAZING THINKER profile image60

AMAZING THINKER says

3 years ago
  • profile image

    christiananrkist 3 years ago

    Albert Einstein's quote is good. I must completely disagree with Enerst Hemingway. ALL think men? bit of a stretch


  • See all 12 comments
Chuck Bluestein profile image87

Chuck Bluestein says

3 years ago
heatherp1989 profile image62

heatherp1989 says

3 years ago
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    A very well-reasoned response. I agree with your points. I just can't see the benefit of seeking out a fight with those you disagree with, but I value learning/listening to the experiences of others.


  • See all 4 comments
Borsia profile image60

Borsia says

3 years ago
  • profile image

    christiananrkist 3 years ago

    wasnt the question, why do christians ask questions? so how do they hear their own answers? isnt the question to hear the atheists answer? i also consider myself wanting to engage in meaningful conversation. i know there are those who dont though


  • See all 7 comments
profile image0

christiananrkist says

3 years ago
  • ChristinS profile image

    Christin Sander (ChristinS) 3 years ago

    You don't actually. You have interesting questions and thought provoking dialogue. You are NOT who I am referring to at all. I enjoy your questions/answers.


  • See all 10 comments
profile image0

dellea says

3 years ago
  • Lee Tea profile image

    Lee Tea 3 years ago

    ChristinS then there's this - where someone misquotes what you've said and then unleashes a rebuttal against it.

    Dellea no where does she claim this is ONLY happening to her - just that it is.


  • See all 2 comments

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working