Team Wiseman profile image 84

What is the greatest weapon used by our adversary, the devil?


What is the most effective tool he uses against believers and non believers alike?

sort by best latest

Michaela Osiecki profile image86

Best Answer Michaela (Michaela Osiecki) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • peter565 10 months ago

    How do we know devil speak of in bible is truly evil and demonic and Christ isn't demon playing god? According to bible, devil is anything that won't submit to Christ or contradict it, eg other religion, science. Bible say kill NonBeliever NonVirgin


  • See all 17 comments
LoliHey profile image80

Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ann810 profile image

    Ann810 10 months ago

    @ Lolita, I totally agree with your whole comment. The devil uses those individuals most that say he doesn't exist. The rapper Jay-Z said exactly that in an interview.


  • See all 18 comments
cfin profile image74

cfin says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    II Timothy 2:15 - "STUDY!" Hosea 4:6 - "LACK OF KNOWLEDGE!" Ephesians 6:10-18 - "SPIRITUAL WARFARE!"

gmwilliams profile image86

Grace Marguerite Williams (gmwilliams) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ValKaras profile image

    Vladimir Karas (ValKaras) 10 months ago

    Grace, my friend, "See no evil, hear no evil" got translated into "See no truth, hear no truth." What's the use, really? Do you think that anybody here registered the meaning of what you said?


  • See all 30 comments
Ericdierker profile image81

Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • celafoe profile image

    charlie (celafoe) 10 months ago

    lack of self esteem is from tool the satanic psychcology cult. and is contrary to scripture. we are not to make provision for our flesh, but to CRUCIFY it. Rom 13:14 But put on the Lord Jesus Christ, and make no provision for the flesh, to fulfi


  • See all 16 comments
manatita44 profile image84

manatita44 says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • carolinemd21 profile image

    Caroline Marie (carolinemd21) 10 months ago

    I cannot agree with this more. Thank you for sharing.


  • See all 14 comments
tamarawilhite profile image88

Tamara Wilhite (tamarawilhite) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 10 months ago

    Thanks for the mention. I'll look that up!

Ann810 profile image87

Ann810 says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • idhaya profile image

    idhaya 10 months ago

    Good answer.Idle brain is the devil workshop.When people didn't do any work,negative thoughts arise in mind and threat other people.


  • See all 2 comments
Markeli profile image90

Marco (Markeli) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    AMEN! BUT "IF" WE HAVE THE "GIFT" OF THE "HOLY SPIRIT," (ACTS 1:4="WAIT!"), HE WILL "LEAD & GUIDE US INTO "ALL" TRUTH" (JOHN 14:26;16:13)!!!

modernalchemyst profile image95

Josephine (modernalchemyst) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    It's all "between the ears," isn't it? SATAN works the "mind" & is why it's IMPERATIVE that we "STUDY" (II Tim 2:15) GOD'S WORD (Eph 6:10-18) to be able to "STAND THE "WILES" OF THE DEVIL"!!!


  • See all 2 comments
SANJAY LAKHANPAL profile image88

Sanjay Sharma (SANJAY LAKHANPAL) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    SATAN COMES "BETWEEN ONE'S EARS" TO MAKE HIS BELIEVE (DECEIT) RIGHT IS WRONG & WRONG IS RIGHT, BUT STUDY THE WORD OF GOD (II TIM 2:15) TO FIND WHAT GOD "DESIRES!"

GmaGoldie profile image86

Kelly Kline Burnett (GmaGoldie) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 10 months ago

    Kelly, your answer is a breath of fresh air!


  • See all 3 comments
whomtheSonsetFree profile image66

Susan (whomtheSonsetFree) says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    Yes! I John 2:16!!!

    Don't STUDY looking for what YOU want to hear but listen to what HE has said!!!

    STAY READY to "fight" wicked spirits (Eph 6:10-18)!!!

getitrite profile image81

getitrite says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 10 months ago

    Wow an atheist answering. Are there some doubts there? Why would an atheist care? This is a good crack in the facade. First worry about what Christians do and next care for some reason. Welcome.


  • See all 6 comments
Emmanuel Simeon profile image59

Emmanuel Simeon says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
tsadjatko profile image78

TSAD (tsadjatko) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 10 months ago

    ("can we switch the topic of this Q&A to humor?") I DO what U want & U accuse me of being OFF TOPIC! There's just no pleasing a mule, is there? U have issues w/ firm decision! rope-a-dope! I sure roped myself a dope! Off/OnTopic Queen

    PEACE


  • See all 11 comments
Rchrdsnc profile image81

Rchrdsnc says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Link10103 profile image

    Link10103 10 months ago

    For what purpose?


  • See all 3 comments
savvydating profile image85

savvydating says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 10 months ago

    SD,as usual,insightful(&boils down to what I said,we,our sinful nature,are our own worst enemies).Moral relativity is probably at the top of the list,the idea that everyone has their own truth open's the door wide for the devil to come in.


  • See all 2 comments
Steven Jeffers profile image79

Steven D Jeffers (Steven Jeffers) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    "Therefore, there is no one effective tool that the devil uses against us." ONLY "IF" they've "WAITED" for the POWER (Acts 1:8) of the HOLY SPIRIT who HELPS US (John 14:26; 16:13)!!!

talkmary50 profile image54

talkmary (talkmary50) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
MysteriousV profile image74

Adrian Villegas (MysteriousV) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    Yes, "his mouth & his tongue" (his opinion), but not the WORD of GOD! Matt 28:19 "Teach ALL nations..." so how can 1 be quiet?

Happylovejoy profile image91

Kawai (Happylovejoy) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    If believers would have "WAITED" (Acts 1:4) for "guidance" fm the Holy Spirit, it would be soooo diff!

    I Jn 2:16!!!

Sapphireid profile image68

Anna Taylor (Sapphireid) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
DaveOnline profile image88

David Edward Lynch (DaveOnline) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    AMEN! It's all "between the ears" & is why we need to do as Eph 6:10-18 says!

Anjili profile image84

Anjili says

9 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 9 months ago

    Yes! "Half-Truths" or "twisted" doctrine as I call it!

    Josh 24:15 "choose!" WE have the authority to do as we pls now! He has left instructions (WORD) & allows us to do either good or evil w/o interfering! He will "eliminate" as in WORD!

rodrigo sebidos profile image88

Rodrigo Sebidos (rodrigo sebidos) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
Bible Flock Box profile image83

Bible Flock Box says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    If he does, he's won!!!


  • See all 4 comments
Pacesetter Abbey profile image66

Lawal Abiodun (Pacesetter Abbey) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    Once Satan realizes one's weakness(es), WOW, he's on it (them) & becomes "like a virus that eats deeper & deeper into your consciousness!"

    Why so many "rooted & grounded" in their "twisted" beliefs!


  • See all 3 comments
poetryman6969 profile image81

poetryman6969 says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • carolinemd21 profile image

    Caroline Marie (carolinemd21) 10 months ago

    I totally agree with you.


  • See all 5 comments
joyce kariuki profile image78

Joyce kariuki says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 10 months ago

    Interesting concept. I have never met someone who does not have doubt. And I have never met anyone who has not sinned. But I never decided that doubt is the reason for sin.


  • See all 2 comments
MichaelMcNabb profile image84

Michael McNabb (MichaelMcNabb) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
thiruselvamk profile image70

K Thiruselvam (thiruselvamk) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    Yes there are MANY "demonic spirits" even within each of us! Satan "studies" each of us for "weaknesses," & ANY crack(s) he can find to enter, he will! Ephesians 6:10-18!!!

Bella Sames profile image79

Annabella (Bella Sames) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 10 months ago

    Anabella,before you start slinging scriptures&attributing them to the devil you should understand meaning.Godly fear is the result of believing in God!Compared2 usHe's so much more than we can fathom.Belief causes deep reverence&respect of Go


  • See all 9 comments
Mr. Happy profile image82

Mr. Happy says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 10 months ago

    I always love that concept. If only the enlightened ones know reality and the billions do not. What is this reality? If it is not real for the billions then is it real? What a strange concept is deception. We all deceive ourselves so is that reality?


  • See all 15 comments
ValKaras profile image86

Vladimir Karas (ValKaras) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Ericdierker profile image

    Eric Dierker (Ericdierker) 10 months ago

    Interesting concept that man is stupid. Or maybe you just mean stupidness in us. Same thing. The devil is a belief system construct. It is healthy. My son goes to church with me every Sunday, he has never asked about the devil. I am rational.


  • See all 17 comments
emge profile image84

Madan (emge) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 10 months ago

    Madan...how "FASCINATING" Hmmm "something that allures man."?Wonder what that could possibly be? Oh wait, I see. U've given that fact. It's those "younger women dancing." Right. Thank U!!I needn't worry. I'm not young. Keep that "baser desire!" :)


  • See all 2 comments
Link10103 profile image80

Link10103 says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 10 months ago

    That's odd, I thought the Bible (according to Link) is a fairy tale. So you believe in the fairy tale Devil of the Bible? and his weapon is imagination...hmmm, well I guess if you play all sides you have to be right once.


  • See all 28 comments
carolinemd21 profile image72

Caroline Marie (carolinemd21) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
jgs profile image79

Jackie (jgs) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • rodrigo sebidos profile image

    Rodrigo Sebidos (rodrigo sebidos) 10 months ago

    Agreed, !00%!


  • See all 4 comments
60

Imbwomen says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 10 months ago

    "The devil uses the MIND to control?"...Well then that does it! Everyone must line up & wait for their Lobotomy! That'll fix HIS fiery ass!


  • See all 11 comments
dannicash profile image69

Danni Cash (dannicash) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    @Henry: SORRY HENRY TYPED ISAIAH 4:6 BUT SHOULD HAVE BEEN HOSEA 4:6! "MAY PPL ARE DESTROYED "FOR LACK OF KNOWLEDGE!"

    THIS IS A "SPIRITUAL" BATTLE~!!! (EPHESIANS 6:10-18)!!! READ IT!

Denis Lubojanski profile image68

Denis Lubojanski says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
celafoe profile image69

charlie (celafoe) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • ValKaras profile image

    Vladimir Karas (ValKaras) 10 months ago

    Charlie - When you say "so much foolishness", do you mean BEFORE you started writing or AFTER?


  • See all 2 comments
59

Norine Williams says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    YES! YOU'RE RIGHT FOR YOU ARE SATAN!!!

    HOW WOULD U LIKE FOR SOMEONE TO DO YOUR "MOM" LIKE THAT (IF TRUE?; JOHN 8:44)?

    IF TRUE, REMEMBER: WHAT GOES DOWN, COMES AROUND!!! (PROVERBS 26:27)!!!


  • See all 9 comments
J Sangeet Sagar profile image60

J Sangeet Sagar says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 10 months ago

    Sagar....Kudos! Those nasty lethargic believers!! Just WHO do they think they R?? BTW, when satan removes "the active part from our beliefs," is that ambulatory surgery or overnight?


  • See all 2 comments
Alex Gotti profile image61

Alex Gotti says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
stuff4kids profile image96

Amanda Littlejohn (stuff4kids) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • manatita44 profile image

    manatita44 10 months ago

    What a cute answer, my Sweet Amanda. You have bi-passed all the mental stuff and made yourself quite charming. I hope that we learn from you that God loves us all, and that He wants us all to as childlike ...like you. Glory be!


  • See all 3 comments
roselinsojan profile image60

roselinsojan says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
60

HenrytheTruth says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 10 months ago

    Well said, the only "power" the devil has is the power we give him, otherwise he'd slay us all.


  • See all 23 comments
60

Raymond Ahmad says

9 months ago
 |  Comment
  • LoliHey profile image

    Lolita Monroe (LoliHey) 9 months ago

    Well...this answer is going to go over well...


  • See all 15 comments
clivewilliams profile image78

Clive Williams (clivewilliams) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
59

TheLiberalOne says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
rjbatty profile image79

rjbatty says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 10 months ago

    How can you prove what you just said? Fact or opinion (in another word fiction).


  • See all 13 comments
60

kevin woodard says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • fpherj48 profile image

    Paula (fpherj48) 10 months ago

    Can U include a definition of "condness?" I must have missed that in class.

    Thanks.


  • See all 7 comments
JG Hemlock profile image82

JG Hemlock says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • Norine Williams 10 months ago

    YOUR 911 HUB DEFIES THE WORD OF GOD! READ ROMANS 13:14 "..MAKE "NOT" PROVISIONS FOR THE FLESH.." WOULD "A PROPHET OF GOD" DO THIS?

    YES, SATAN "GETS THEM ..BY DEFAULT & IGNORANCE" IF THEY DON'T HAVE "HELP" FM THE HOLY SPIRIT!!!

    MATTHEW 7:15!!


  • See all 54 comments
bradmasterOCcal profile image82

bradmasterOCcal says

11 months ago
 |  Comment
  • tsadjatko profile image

    TSAD (tsadjatko) 10 months ago

    Yes, so wouldn't you say we are our worst enemies?


  • See all 5 comments
roob profile image80

Ruby (roob) says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • rodrigo sebidos profile image

    Rodrigo Sebidos (rodrigo sebidos) 10 months ago

    I, fully agree with you Robert, Darkness could not be defeated by darkness, only Light can defeat darkness and in real life situation Evil could not be defeated by doing evil, Good deeds defeats evil!


  • See all 10 comments
60

Sherelyn Arellano says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
22

peter565 says

10 months ago
 |  Comment
  • SonOfSkyrim201 10 months ago

    Clearly you know nothing of Christianity. Most informed Christians know that the creation story is mostly symbolic and a poetical way of telling the story. Also, are you saying the devil is good?


  • See all 24 comments

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show

working