World Cup Teams & World Cup Players List

The World Cup Teams & Players List
The World Cup Teams & Players List

Here's a comprehensive list of the teams and players taking part in the 2010 FIFA World Cup in South Africa.



Teams Group B

  • Korea Republic
  • Argentina
  • Nigeria
  • Greece

Teams Group A

  • South Africa
  • Mexico
  • Uruguay
  • France

Teams Group D

  • Germany
  • Ghana
  • Serbia
  • Australia

Teams Group C

  • Slovenia
  • USA
  • England
  • Algeria

Teams Group F

  • Italy
  • Paraguay
  • New Zealand
  • Slovakia

Teams Group E

  • Netherlands
  • Japan
  • Cameroon
  • Denmark

Teams Group H

  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Honduras
  • Chile

South Africa - Players :

Coach : Carlos Alberto Parreira (BRA)

Goalkeepers
1. Moeneeb Josephs (Orlando Pirates)
16. Itumeleng Khune (Kaizer Chiefs)
22. Shu-Aib Walters (Maritzburg United)

Defenders
14. Matthew Booth (Mamelodi Sundowns)
2. Siboniso Gaxa (Mamelodi Sundowns)
20. Bongani Khumalo (Lamontville Golden Arrows)
3. Tsepo Masilela (Maccabi Haïfa/ISR)
4. Aaron Mokoena (Portsmouth/ENG)
5. Anele Ngcongca (Racing Genk/BEL)
21. Siyabonga Sangweni (Mamelodi Sundowns)
15. Lucas Thwala (Orlando Pirates)

Midfielders
7. Lance Davids (Ajax Cap Town)
13. Kagisho Dikgacoi (Fulham/ENG)
23. Thanduyise Khuboni (Lamontville Golden Arrows)
12. Reneilwe Letsholonyane (Kaiser Chiefs)
11. Teko Modise (Orlando Pirates)
19. Surprise Moriri (Mamelodi Sundowns)
10. Steven Pienaar (Everton/ENG)
6. Macbeth Sibaya (Rubin Kazan/RUS)
8. Siphiwe Tshabalala (Kaizer Chiefs)

Forwards
9. Katlego Mphela (Mamelodi Sundowns)
18. Siyabonga Nomvete (Moroka
Swallows)
17. Bernard Parker (FC Twente/HOL)

Mexico - Players :

Coach : Javier Aguirre

Goalkeepers
23. Luis Ernesto Michel (Chivas de Guadalajara)
13. Guillermo Ochoa (America)
1. Oscar Perez (Jaguares de Chiapias)

Defenders
12. Paul Aguilar(Pachuca)
16. Efrain Juarez (UNAM Pumas)
4. Rafael Marquez (FC Barcelone/ESP)
15. Hector Moreno (AZ Alkmaar/HOL)
5. Ricardo Osorio (VfB Stuttgart/GER)
3. Carlos Salcido (PSV Eindhoven/HOL)
2. Francisco Rodriguez (PSV Eindhoven/HOL)

Midfielders
19. Jonny Magallon (Chivas de Guadalajara)
20. Jorge Torres Nilo (Atlas)
8. Israel Castro (UNAM Pumas)
18. Andres Guardado (Deportivo La Corogne/ESP)
6. Gerardo Torrado (Cruz Azul)

Forwards
7. Pablo Barrera (UNAM Pumas)
21. Adolfo Bautista (Chivas de Guadalajara)
10. Cuauhtemoc Blanco (Vera Cruz)
17. Giovani dos Santos (Galatasaray/TUR)
9. Guillermo Franco (West Ham/ENG)
14. Javier Hernandez (Chivas de Guadalajara)
22. Alberto Medina (Chivas de Guadalajara)
11. Carlos Vela (Arsenal/ENG)

Uruguay - Players :

Coach : Oscar Washington Tabarez

Goalkeepers
12. Juan Guillermo Castillo (Deportivo Cali/COL)
1. Fernando Muslera (Lazio Rome/ITA)
23. Martin Silva (Defensor Sporting)

Defenders
22. Martin Caceres (Juventus Turin/ITA)
4. Jorge Fucile (FC Porto/POR)
3. Diego Godin (Villarreal/ESP)
2. Diego Lugano (Fenerbahçe/TUR)
19. Andres Scotti (Colo Colo/CHI)
6. Mauricio Victorino (Universidad de Chile/CHI)

Midfielders
17. Egidio Arevalo Rios (Penarol)
8. Sebastian Eguren (AIK Stockholm/SWE)
20. Alvaro Fernandez
(Universidad de Chile/CHI)
5. Walter Gargano (Naples/ITA)
18. Ignacio Gonzalez (Levadiakos/GRE)
14. Nicolas Lodeiro (Ajax Amsterdam/HOL)
11. Alvaro Pereira (FC Porto/POR)
16. Maximiliano Pereira (Benfica Lisbonne/POR)
15. Diego Perez (AS Monaco/FRA)

Forwards
9. Luis Suarez (Ajax Amsterdam/HOL)
13. Sebastian Abreu (Botafogo/BRA)
7. Edison Cavani (Palerme/ITA)
21. Sebastian Fernandez (Banfield/ARG)
10. Diego Forlan (Atletico Madrid/ESP)

France - Players :

Coach : Raymond Domenech

Goalkeeper
23. Cédric Carrasso (Bordeaux)
1. Hugo Lloris (Lyon)
16. Steve Mandanda (Marseille)

Defenders
3. Eric Abidal (FC Barcelone/ESP)
22. Gaël Clichy (Arsenal/ENG)
13. Patrice Evra (Manchester United/ENG)
5. William Gallas (Arsenal/ENG)
6. Marc Planus (Bordeaux)
4. Anthony Reveillère(Lyon)
2. Bakary Sagna (Arsenal/ENG)
17. Sébastien Squillaci (FC Séville/ESP)

Midfielders
19. Abou Diaby
(Arsenal/ENG)
18. Alou Diarra (Bordeaux)
8. Yoann Gourcuff (Bordeaux)
15. Florent Malouda (Chelsea/ENG)
14. Jérémy
Toulalan (Lyon)

Forwards
10. Sidney Govou (Lyon)
7. Franck Ribéry (Bayern Munich/GER)
20. Mathieu Valbuena(Marseille)
21. Nicolas Anelka (Chelsea/ENG)
9. Djibril Cissé (Panathinaïkos/GRE)
11. André-Pierre Gignac (Toulouse)
12. Thierry Henry (FC Barcelone/ESP)

Korea Republic (South Korea) - Players :

Coach : Jung Moo Huh

Goalkeepers
1. Lee Woon-Jae (Suwon Bluewings)
21. Kim Young-Kwang (Ulsan)
18. Jung Sung-Ryong (Seongnam)

Defenders
15. Kim Dong-Jin (Ulsan)
2. Oh Beom-Seok (Ulsan)
3. Kim Hyung-Il (Pohang)
12. Lee Young-Pyo (Al Hilal/ARS)
14. Lee Jung-Soo (Kashima Antlers/JAP)
4. Cho Yong-Hyung (Jeju)
22. Cha Du-Ri (Fribourg/GER)
23. Kang Min-Soo (Suwon Bluewings)

Midfielders
16. Ki Sung-Yueng (Celtic Glasgow/SCO)
5. Kim Nam-Il (Tomsk/RUS)
6. Kim Bo-Kyung (Oita/JAP)
13. Kim Jae-Sung (Pohang)
8. Kim Jung-Woo (Gwangju)
7. Park Ji-Sung (Manchester United/ENG)
17. Lee Chung-Yong (Bolton/ENG)
19. Yeom Ki-Hun (Suwon Bluewings)

Forwards
10. Park Chu-Young (Monaco/FRA)
9. Ahn Jung-Hwan (Dalian/CHI)
20. Lee Dong-Gook (Jeonbuk)
11. Lee Seung-Yeoul (Seoul)

Argentina - Players :

Coach : Diego Maradona

Goalkeepers
22. Sergio Romero (AZ Alkmaar/HOL)
21. Mariano Andujar (Catane/ITA)
1. Diego Pozo (Colon)

Defenders
15. Nicolas Otamendi (Velez Sarsfield)
2. Martin Demichelis (Bayern Munich/GER)
13. Walter Samuel (Inter Milan/ITA)
6. Gabriel Heinze (Marseille/FRA)
4. Nicolas Burdisso (AS Roma/ITA)
3. Clemente Rodriguez (Estudiantes)
12. Ariel Garcé (Colon)

Midfielders
17. Jonas Gutierrez (Newcastle/ENG)
20. Maximiliano Rodriguez (Liverpool/ENG)
14. Javier Mascherano (Liverpool/ENG)
8. Juan Sebastian Veron (Estudiantes)
7. Angel Di Maria (Benfica/POR)
23. Javier Pastore (Palerme/ITA)
5. Mario Bolatti (Fiorentina/ITA)

Forwards
10. Lionel Messi (FC Barcelone/ESP)
9. Gonzalo Higuain (Real Madrid/ESP)
18. Martin Palermo (Boca Juniors)
15. Sergio Agüero (Atletico Madrid/ESP)
19. Diego Milito (Inter Milan/ITA)
11. Carlos Tevez (Manchester City/ENG)

Nigeria - Players :

Coach : Lars Lagerbäck (SWE)

Goalkeepers
1. Vincent Enyeama (Hapoel Tel Aviv/ISR)
23. Dele Aiyenugba (Bnei Yehuda/ISR)
16. Austin Ejide (Hapoel Petah Tikva/ISR)

Defenders
3. Taye Taiwo (Marseille/FRA)
21. Elderson Echiejile (Rennes/FRA)
17. Chidi Odiah (CSKA Moscou/RUS)
2. Joseph Yobo (Everton/ENG)
22. Ayodele Adeleye (Sparta Rotterdam/HOL)
5. Rabiu Afolabi (SV Salzburg)
6. Daniel Shittu (Bolton/ENG)

Midfielders
12. Kalu Uche (Almeria/ESP)
20. Dickson Etuhu (Fulham/ENG)
10. Brown Ideye (Sochaux/FRA)
14. Sani Kaita (Alania Vladikavkaz /RUS)
15. Haruna Lukman (AS Monaco/FRA)
13. Yussuf Ayila (Dynamo Kiev/UKR)

Forwards
8. Yakubu Aiyegbeni (Everton/ENG)
19. Chinedu Obasi (TSG Hoffenheim/GER)
4. Nwankwo Kanu (Portsmouth/ENG)
7. John Utaka (Portsmouth/ENG)
9. Obafemi Martins (Wolfsburg/GER)
18. Victor Obinna (Malaga/ESP)
11. Osaze Odemwingie (Lokomotiv Moscou/RUS)

Greece - Players :

Coach: Otto Rehhagel (GER)

Goalkeeper
1. Costas Chalkias (PAOK)
12. Alexandros Tzorvas (Panathinaikos)
13. Michael Sifakis (Aris)

Defenders
11. Lukas Vyntra (Panathinaikos)
2. Giorgos Seitaridis (Panathinaikos)
4. Nikos Spyropoulos (Panathinaikos)
5. Vangelis Moras (Bologne/ITA)
8. Avraam Papadopoulos (Olympiakos)
15. Vasilis Torosidis (Olympiakos)
16. Sotiris Kyrgiakos (Liverpool/ENG)
22. Stelios Malezas (PAOK)
19. Socrates Papastathopoulos (Genoa/ITA)

Midfielders
21. Costas Katsouranis (Panathinaikos)
10. Giorgos Karagounis (Panathinaikos)
3. Christos Patsatzoglou (Omonia/CYP)
6. Alexandros Tziolis (Sienne/ITA)
23. Sakis Prittas (Aris)

Forwards
18. Sotiris Ninis (Panathinaikos)
9. Angelos Charisteas (FC Nuremberg/GER)
14. Dimitris Salpingidis (Panathinaikos)
17. Fanis Gekas (Hertha Berlin/GER)
7. Giorgos Samaras (Celtic Glasgow/ECO)
20. Pantelis Kapetanos (Steaua Bucarest/ROM)

Slovenia - Players :

Coach: Matjaz Kek

Goalkeeper
1. Samir Handanovic (Udinese/ITA)
12. Jasmin Handanovic (Mantoue/ITA)
16. Aleksander Seliga (Sparta Rotterdam/HOL)

Defenders
13. Bojan Jokic (Chievo Verone/ITA)
4. Marko Suler (La Gantoise/BEL)
5. Bostjan Cesar (Grenoble/FRA)
6. Branko Ilic (Lokomotiv Moscou/RUS)
22. Matej Mavric Rozic (Coblence/GER)
3. Elvedin Dzinic (Maribor)
2. Miso Brecko (FC Cologne/GER)
19. Suad Filekovic (Maribor)

Midfielders
17. Andraz Kirm (Wisla Cracovie/POL)
20. Andrej Komac (Maccabi Tel Aviv/ISR)
15. Rene Krhin (InterMilan/ITA)
21. Dalibor Stevanovic (Vitesse Arnhem/HOL)
8. Robert Koren (West Bromwich Albion/ENG)
18. Aleksander Radosavljevic (Larissa/GRE)
10. Valter Birsa (Auxerre/FRA)

Forwards
11. Milivoje Novakovic (FC Cologne/GER)
14. Zlatko Dedic (VfL Bochum/GER)
9. Zlatan Ljubijankic (La Gantoise/BEL)
7. Nejc Pecnik (Nacional Madère/POR)
23. Tim Matavz (Groningue/HOL)

USA - Players :

Coach: Bob Bradley

Goalkeeper
18. Brad Guzan (Aston Villa/ENG)
1. Tim Howard (Everton/ENG)
23. Marcus Hahnemann (Wolverhampton/ENG)

Defenders
3. Carlos Bocanegra (Rennes/FRA)
12. Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas Los Angeles)
6. Steve Cherundolo (Hanovre 96/GER)
15. Jay DeMerit (Watford/ENG)
21. Clarence Goodson (IK Start Kristiansand/NOR)
5. Oguchi Onyewu (AC Milan/ITA)
2. Jonathan Spector (West Ham/ENG)

Midfielders
7. Da Marcus Beasley (Glasgow Rangers/ECO)
4. Michael Bradley (Borussia Mönchengladbach/GER)
13. Ricardo Clark (Eintracht Francfort/GER)
8. Clint Dempsey (Fulham/ENG)
10. Landon Donovan (Los Angeles Galaxy)
19. Maurice Edu (Glasgow Rangers/ECO)
22. Benny Feilhaber (Aarhus/DAN)
11. Stuart Holden (Bolton/ENG)
16. Francisco Torres (Pachuca/MEX)

Forwards
17. Jozy Altidore (Villarreal/ESP)
14. Edson Buddle (Los Angeles Galaxy)
20. Robbie Findley (Real Salt Lake)
9. Herculez Gomez (Puebla/MEX)

England - Players :

Coach: Fabio Capello (ITA)

Goalkeeper
23. Joe Hart (Birmingham City)
1. David James (Portsmouth)
12. Robert Green (West Ham)

Defenders
18. Jamie Carragher (Liverpool)
3. Ashley Cole (Chelsea)
5.Michael Dawson (Tottenham)
2. Glen Johnson (Liverpool)
20. Ledley King (Tottenham)
6. John Terry (Chelsea)
15. Matthew Upson (West Ham)
13. Stephen Warnock (Aston Villa)

Midfielders
14. Gareth Barry (Manchester City)
22. Michael Carrick (Manchester United)
11. Joe Cole (Chelsea)
4. Steven Gerrard (Liverpool)
8. Frank Lampard (Chelsea)
7. Aaron Lennon (Tottenham)
16. James Milner (Aston Villa)
17. Shaun Wright-Phillips (Manchester City)

Forwards
9. Peter Crouch (Tottenham)
19. Jermain Defoe (Tottenham)
21. Emile Heskey (Aston Villa)
10. Wayne Rooney (Manchester United)

Algeria - Players :

Coach: Rabah Saâdane

Goalkeeper
16. Faouzi Chouachi (ES Sétif)
1. Lounes Gaouaoui (ASO Chlef)
23. M’bohi Rais Ouheb (Slavia Sofia/BUL)

Defenders
14. Abdelkader Laifaoui (ES Sétif)
2. Madjid Bougherra (Glasgow Rangers/ECO)
18. Carl Medjani (AC Ajaccio/FRA)
5. Rafik Halliche (Nacional Madeira/POR)
4. Anther Yahia (Bochum/GER)
12. Habib Bellaïd (Boulogne-sur-Mer/FRA)
3. Nadir Belhadj (Portsmouth/ENG)
20. Djamel Mesbah (Lecce/ITA)

Midfielders
19. Hassan Yebda (Portsmouth/ENG)
8. Mehdi Lacen (Racing Santander/ESP)
6. Yazid Mansouri (Lorient/FRA)
17. Adlane Guedioura (Wolverhampton/ENG)
7. Ryad Boudebouz (Sochaux/FRA)
22. Djamel Abdoun (Nantes/FRA)
21. Fouad Kadir (Valenciennes/FRA)
15. Karim Ziani (Wolfsburg/GER)
13. Karim Matmour (Borussia Mönchengladbach/GER)

Forwards
9. Abdelkader Ghezzal (Sienne/ITA)
11. Rafik Djebbour (AEK Athènes/GRE)
10. Rafik Saïfi (Istres/FRA)

Germany - Players :

Coach: Joachim Löw

Goalkeeper
22. Hans-Jörg Butt (Bayern Munich)
1.Manuel Neuer (Schalke 04)
18. Tim Wiese (Werder Brême)

Defenders
4. Denis Aogo (Hambourg)
14. Holger Badstuber (Bayern Munich)
20. Jérôme Boateng (Hambourg)
3. Arne Friedrich (Hertha Berlin)
2. Marcell Jansen (Hambourg)
16. Philipp Lahm (Bayern Munich)
17. Per Mertesacker (Werder Brême)
5. Serdar Tasci (VfB Stuttgart)

Midfielders
6. Sami Khedira (VfB Stuttgart)
18. Tony Kroos (Bayer Leverkusen)
21. Marko Marin (Werder Brême)
8. Mesut Özil (Werder Brême)
7. Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich)
15. Piotr Trochowski (Hambourg)

Forwards
13. Thomas Müller (Bayern Munich)
19. Cacau (VfB Stuttgart)
23. Mario Gomez (Bayern Munich)
9. Stefan Kiessling (Bayer Leverkusen)
11. Miroslav Klose (Bayern Munich)
10. Lukas Podolski (FC Cologne)

Ghana - Players :

Coach : Milovan Rajevac (SER)

Goalkeeper
22. Richard Kingson (Wigan/ENG)
1. Daniel Agyei (Liberty Professionals)
16. Stephen Ahorlu (Hearts of Lions

Defenders
7. Samuel Inkoom (Bâle/SUI)
8. Jonathan Mensah (Grenade/ESP)
19. Lee Addy (Bechem Chelsea)
17. Rahim Ayew (Zamalek/EGY)
2. Hans Sarpei (Bayer Leverkusen/GER)
5. John Mensah (Sunderland/ENG)
15. Isaac Vorsah (Hoffenheim/GER)
4. John Paintsil (Fulham/ENG)

Midfielders
11. Sulley Ali Muntari (Inter Milan/ITA)
9.Derek Boateng (Getafe/ESP)
6. Anthony Annan (Rosenborg TRondheim/NOR)
21. Kwadwo Asamoah (Udinese/ITA)
13. André Ayew (Arles-Avignon/FRA)
10. Stephen Appiah (Bologne/ITA)
20. Quincy Owusu Abeyie (Al Sadd/QAT)
23. Kevin-Prince Boateng (Portsmouth/ENG)

Forwards
14. Matthew Amoah (NAC Breda/HOL)
3. Asamoah Gyan (Rennes/FRA)
12. Prince Tagoe (Hoffenheim/GER)
18. Dominic Adiyiah (Milan AC/ITA)

Serbia - Players :

Coach : Radomir Antic

Goalkeeper
1. Vladimir Stojkovic (Wigan/ENG)
12.Bojan Isailovic (Zaglebie Lubin/POL)
23. Andjelko Djuricic (Uniao Leiria/POR)

Defenders
6. Branislav Ivanovic (Chelsea/ENG)
2. Antonio Rukavina (Munich 1860/GER)
5. Nemanja Vidic (Manchester United/ENG)
20. Neven Subotic (Borussia Dortmund/GER)
13. Aleksandar Lukovic (Udinese/ITA)
16. Ivan Obradovic (Saragosse/ESP)
3. Aleksandar Kolarov (Lazio Rome/ITA)

Midfielders
10. Dejan Stankovic (Inter Milan/ITA)
11. Nenad Milijas (Wolverhampton/ENG)
17. Milos Krasic (CSKA Moscou/RUS)
14. Milan Jovanovic (Standard Liège/BEL)
18. Milos Ninkovic (Dynamo Kiev/UKR)
22.Zdravko Kuzmanovic (VfB Stuttgart/GER)
7. Zoran Tosic (FC Cologne/GER)
4. Gojko Kacar (Hertha Berlin/GER)
19. Radosav Petrovic (Partizan Belgrade)

Forwards
15. Nikola Zigic (Valence/ESP)
9. Marko Pantelic (Ajax Amsterdam/HOL)
8.Danko Lazovic (Zenith Saint-Pétersbourg/RUS)
21. Dragan Mrdja (Vojvodina Novi Sad)

Australia - Players :

Coach : Pim Verbeek (HOL)

Goalkeeper
12. Adam Federici (Reading/ENG)
18. Brad Jones (Middlesbrough/ENG)
1. Mark Schwarzer (Fulham/ENG)

Defenders
6. Michael Beauchamp (Al-Jazira Abou Dhabi)
21. David Carney (FC Twente/HOL)
20. Mark Milligan (JEF United/JAP)
3. Craig Moore (-)
2. Lucas Neill (Galatasaray/TUR)
11. Scott Chipperfield (FC Bâle/SWI)
8. Luke Wilkshire (Dinamo Moscou/RUS)

Midfielders
23. Mark Bresciano (Palerme/ITA)
4. Tim Cahill (Everton/ENG)
5. Jason Culina (Gold Coast)
7. Brett Emerton (Blackburn Rovers/ENG)
19. Richard Garcia (Hull City/ENG)
13. Vince Grella (Blackburn Rovers/ENG)
14. Brett Holman (AZ Alkmaar/HOL)
15. Mile Jedinak (Antalyaspor/TUR)
16. Carl Valeri (US Sassuolo/ITA)
22. Dario Vidosic (FC Nuremberg/GER)

Forwards
9. Josh Kennedy (Nagoya Grampus/JAP)
10. Harry Kewell (Galatasaray/TUR)
17. Nikita Rukavytsya (FC Twente/HOL)

Netherlands - Players :

Coach : Bert Van Marwijk

Goalkeepers
16. Michel Vorm (FC Utrecht)
1. Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax Amsterdam)
22. Sander Boschker (FC Twente Enschede)

Defenders
12. Khalid Boulahrouz (VfB Stuttgart/GER)
3. John Heitinga (Everton/ENG)
4. Joris Mathijsen (Hambourg/GER)
13. André Ooijer (PSV Eindhoven)
5. Giovanni van Bronckhorst (Feyenoord Rotterdam)
2. Gregory van der Wiel (AjaxAmsterdam)
15. Edson Braafheid (Celtic Glasgow/ECO)

Midfielders
20. Ibrahim Afellay (PSV Eindhoven)
8. Nigel de Jong (Manchester City/ENG)
10. Wesley Sneijder (Inter Milan/ITA)
18. Stijn Schaars (AZ Alkmaar)
14. Demy de Zeeuw (Ajax Amsterdam)
6. Mark van Bommel (Bayern Munich/GER)

Forwards
19. Ryan Babel (Liverpool/ENG)
17. Eljero Elia (Hambourg/GER)
21. Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (AC Milan/ITA)
7. Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool/ENG)
9. Robin van Persie (Arsenal/ENG)
23. Rafael van der Vaart (Real Madrid/ESP)
11. Arjen Robben (Bayern Munich/GER)

Japan - Players :

Coach: Takeshi Okada

Goalkeepers
1.Seigo Narazaki (Nagoya Grampus)
21. Eiji Kawashima (Kawasaki Frontale)
23. Yoshikatsu Kawaguchi (Jubilo Iwata)

Defenders
22. Yuji Nakazawa (Yokohama Marinos)
4. Marcus Tulio Tanaka (Nagoya Grampus)
3. Yuichi Komano (Jubilo Iwata)
13. Daiki Iwamasa (Kashima Antlers)
15. Yasuyuki Konno (FC Tokyo)
5. Yuto Nagatomo (FC Tokyo)
6. Atsuto Uchida (Kashima Antlers)

Midfielders
10. Shunsuke Nakamura (Yokohama Marinos)
7. Yasuhito Endo (Gamba Osaka)
14. Kengo Nakamura (Kawasaki Frontale)
20. Junichi Inamoto (Kawasaki Frontale)
2. Yuki Abe (Urawa Red Diamonds)
17. Makoto Hasebe (Wolfsburg/GER)
18. Keisuke Honda (CSKA Moscou/RUS)
8. Daisuke Matsui (Grenoble/FRA)

Forwards
9. Shinji Okazaki (Shimizu S-Pulse)
11. Keiji Tamada (Nagoya Grampus)
16. Yasuhito Okubo (Vissel Kobé)
12. Kisho Yano (Albirex Niigata)
19. Takayuki Morimoto (Catane/ITA)

Cameroon - Players :

Coach: Paul Le Guen (FRA)

Goalkeepers
16. Hamidou
Souleymanou (Kayserispor/TUR)
1. Idriss Kameni (Espanyol Barcelone/ESP)
22. Guy Roland Ndy Assembe (Valenciennes/FRA)

Defenders
2. Benoît Assou-Ekotto (Tottenham/ENG)
5. Sébastien Bassong (Tottenham/ENG)
12. Gaétan Bong (Valenciennes/FRA)
14. Aurélien Chedjou (Lille/FRA)
8. Geremi (Ankaragüçü/TUR)
19. Stéphane Mbia (Marseille/FRA)
3.Nicolas Nkoulou (Monaco/FRA)
4. Rigobert Song (Trabzonspor/TUR)

Midfielders
18. Eyong Enoch (Ajax Amsterdam/HOL)
11. Jean II Makoun (Lyon/FRA)
20., Georges Mandjeck (Kaiserslautern/GER)
21. Joël Matip (Schalke 04/GER)
7. Landry Nguemo (Celtic Glasgow/ECO)
6. Alexandre Song (Arsenal/ENG)

Forwards
23. Vincent Aboubakar (Coton Sport Garoua)
13. Eric Choupo-Moting (Nuremberg/GER)
10. Achille Emana (Betis Séville/ESP)
9. Samuel Eto’o (Inter Milan/ITA)
17. Mohamadou Idrissou (Fribourg/GER)
15. Achille Webo (Real Majorque/ESP)

Denmark - Players :

Coach : Morten Olsen

Goalkeepers
1. Thomas Sörensen (Stoke City/ENG)
16. Stefan Andersen (Bröndby)
22. Jesper Christiansen (FC Copenhague

Defenders
4. Daniel Agger (Liverpool/ENG)
3. Simon Kjaer (Palerme/ITA)
13. Per Kröldrup (Fiorentina/ITA)

6. Lars Jacobsen (Blackburn/ENG)
15. Simon Poulsen (AZ Alkmaar/HOL)
5. William Jörgensen (FC Copenhague)
23. Patrick Mtiliga (Malaga/ESP)

Midfielders
7. Daniel Jensen (Werder Brême/ALL)
2. Christian Poulsen (Juventus/ITA)
21. Christian Eriksen (Ajax Amsterdam/HOL)
14. Jakob Poulsen (AGF)
10. Martin Jörgensen (AGF)
17. Mikkel Beckmann (Randers)
12. Thomas Kahlenberg (Wolfsburg/GER)

Forwards
11. Nicklas Bendtner (Arsenal/ENG)
20. Thomas Enevoldsen
(FC Groningen/HOL)
8. Jesper Gronkjaer (FC Copenhague)
18. Sören Larsen (MSV Duisburg/GER)
19. Dennis Rommedahl (Ajax Amsterdam/HOL)
9. Jon Dahl Tomasson (Feyenoord Rotterdam/HOL)

Italy - Players :

Coach: Marcello Lippi

Goalkeepers
1. Gianluigi Buffon (Juventus)
14. Morgan De Sanctis (Naples)
12. Federico Marchetti (Cagliari)

Defenders
13. Salvatore Bocchetti (Genoa)
23. Leonardo Bonucci (Bari)
5. Fabio Cannavaro (Juventus)
4. Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus)
3. Domenico Criscito (Genoa)
2. Christian Maggio (Naples)
19. Gianluca Zambrotta (Milan AC)

Midfielders
16. Mauro Camoranesi (Juventus)
6. Daniele De Rossi (Roma)
8. Gennaro Gattuso (Milan AC)
15. Claudio Marchisio (Juventus)
22. Riccardo Montolivo (Fiorentina)
17. Angelo Palombo (Sampdoria)
7. Simone Pepe (Udinese)
21. Andrea Pirlo (Milan AC)

Forwards
10. Antonio Di Natale (Udinese)
11. Alberto Gilardino (Fiorentina)
9. Vincenzo Iaquinta (Juventus)
20. Giampaolo Pazzini (Sampdoria)
18. Fabio Quagliarella (Naples)

Paraguay - Players :

Coach: Gerardo Martino (ARG)

Goalkeepers
1. Justo Villar (Valladolid/ESP)
22. Aldo Bobadilla (Independiente de Medelln/COL)
12. Diego Barreto (Cerro Porteño)

Defenders
3. Claudio Rodrguez (Boca Juniors/ARG)
4.Denis Caniza (Leon FC/MEX)
14. Paulo da Silva (Sunderland/ENG)
2. Dario Veron (Pumas UNAM/MEX)
5. Julio César Caceres (Atlético Mineiro/BRA)
6. Carlos Bonet (Olimpia)
17. Aureliano Torres (San Lorenzo/ARG)
21. Antolin Alcaraz (FC Bruges/BEL)

Midfielders
8. Edgar Barreto (Atalanta Bergame/ITA)
16. Cristian Riveros (Cruz Azul/MEX)
15. Victor Caceres (Libertad)
13. Enrique Vera (LDU Quito/EQU)
11. Jonathan Santana (Wolfsburg/GER)
20. Néstor Ortigoza (Argentinos Juniors/ARG)

Forwards
9. Roque Santa Cruz (Manchester City/ENG)
18. Nelson Valdez (Borussia Dortmund/GER)
7. Oscar Cardozo (Benfica/POR)
10. Edgar Benitez (Toluca/MEX)
19. Lucas Barrios (Borussia Dortmund/GER)
23. Rodolfo Gamarra (Libertad)

New Zealand - Players :

Coach : Ricki Herbert

Goalkeepers
23. James Bannatyne (Team Wellington)
12. Glen Moss (Melbourne Victory/AUS)
1. Mark Paston (Wellington Phoenix)

Defenders
18. Andy Boyens (New York Red Bulls/USA)
3. Tony Lochhead (Wellington Phoenix)
6. Ryan Nelsen (Blackburn Rovers/ENG)
4. Winston Reid (FC Midtjylland/DEN)
2. Ben Sigmund (Wellington Phoenix)
19. Tommy Smith (Ipswich Town/ENG)
5. Ivan Vicelich (Auckland City)

Midfielders
13. Andy Barron (Team Wellington)
11. Leo Bertos (Wellington Phoenix)
8. Tim Brown (Wellington Phoenix)
21. Jeremy Christie (FC Tampa Bay/USA)
16. Aaron Clapham (Canterbury United)
7. Simon Elliott (-)
15. Michael McGlinchey (Motherwell/ECO)
17. David Mulligan (-)

Forwards
22. Jeremy Brockie (Newcastle Jets/AUS)
14. Rory Fallon (Plymouth/ENG)
10. Chris Killen (Middlesbrough/ENG)
9. Shane Smeltz (Gold Coast United/AUS)
20. Chris Wood (West Bromwich Albion/ENG)

Slovakia - Players :

Coach: Vladimir Weiss

Goalkeepers
1. Jan Mucha (Legia Varsovie/POL)
23. Dusan Kuciak (Vaslui/ROM)
12. Dusan Pernis (Dundee Utd/ECO)

Defenders
2. Peter Pekarik (Wolfsburg/ger)
22. Martin Petras (Cesena/ITA)
3. Martin Skrtel (Liverpool/ENG)
16. Jan Durica (Lokomotiv Moscou/RUS)
5. Radoslav Zabavnik (Mayence/GER)
4. Marek Cech (West Bromwich Albion/ENG)
6. Zdenko Strba (Xanthi/GRE)
21. Kornel Salata (Slovan Bratislava)

Midfielders
20. Kamil Kopunek (Spartak Trnava)
8. Jan Kozak (FC Timisoara/ROM)
19.Juraj Kucka (Sparta Prague/RTC)
10. Marek Sapara (Ankaragüçü/TUR)
17. Marek Hamsik (Naples/ITA)
7. Vladimir Weiss jr (Manchester City/ENG)
15. Miroslav Stoch (Twente Enschede/HOL)

Forwards
18. Erich Jendrisek (Schalke 04/GER)
9.Stanislav Sestak (Bochum/GER)
11. Robert Vittek (Ankaragüçü/TUR)
14. Martin Jakubko (Ramenskoye/RUS)
13. Filip Holosko (Besiktas/TUR)

Brazil - Players :

Coach : Dunga

Goalkeepers
22 Doni (AS Roma/ITA)
12 Gomes (Tottenham/ENG)
1 Julio Cesar Inter Milan/ITA)

Defenders
13 Daniel Alves (FC Barcelone/ESP)
6 Michel Bastos (Lyon/FRA)
16 Gilberto (Cruzeiro)
4 Juan (AS Roma/ITA)
3 Lucio (Inter Milan/ITA)
14 Luisao (Benfica Lisbonne/POR)
2 Maicon (Inter Milan/ITA)
15 Thiago Silva (Milan AC/ITA)

Midfielders
7 Elano (Galatasaray/TUR)
5 Felipe Melo (Juventus Turin/ITA)
8 Gilberto Silva (Panathinaïkos/GRE)
17 Josue (VfL Wolfsburg/GER)
10 Kaka (Real Madrid/ESP)
20 Kleberson (Flamengo)
18 Ramires (Benfica Lisbonne/POR)

Forwards
9 Luis Fabiano (FC Séville/ESP)
23 Grafite (VfL Wolfsburg/GER)
19 Julio Baptista (AS Roma/ITA)
21 Nilmar (Villarreal/ESP)
11 Robinho (Santos)

Korea DPR (North Korea) - Players :

Coach : Jong-Hun Kim

Goalkeepers
1. Ri Myong-Guk (Pyongyang City)
18. Kim Myong Gil (Amrokgang)
20. Kim Myon-Won (Amrokgang)

Defenders
2. Cha Jong Hyok (Amrokgang)
13. Pak Chol-Jin (Amrokgang)
14. Pak Nam-Chol (Amrokgang)
5. Ri Kwang-Chon (April 25)
21. Ri Kwang-Hyok (Kyonggonpop)
16. Nam Song Chol (April 25)
3. Ri Jun-IL (Sobaeksu)

Midfielders
17. An Young-Hak (Omiya Ardija/JAP)
8. Ji Yun Nam (April 25)
22. Kim Kyong-Il (Rimyongsu)
15. Kim Yong-Jun (Chengdu Blades/CHN)
11. Mun In-Guk (April 25)
4. Pak Nam-Chol (April 25)
23. Pak Sung-Hyok (Sobaeksu)
19. Ri Chol-Myong (Pyongyang City)

Attaquants
7. An Chol-Hyok (Rimyongsu)
12. Choe Kum-Chol (Rimyongsu)
10. Hong Yong-Jo (FC Rostov/RUS)
9. Jong Tae-Se (Kawasaki Frontale/JAP)
22. Kim Kum-Il (April 25)

Côte D'Ivoire - Players :

Coach : Sven-Göran Eriksson (SWE)

Goalkeepers
1. Boubacar Barry (Lokeren /BEL)
23. Daniel Yeboah (ASEC Mimosas)
16. Aristide Zogbo (Maccabi Netanya/ISR)

Defenders
2. Brou Angoua (Valenciennes/FRA)
22. Souleymane Bamba (Hibernian Edimbourg/ECO)
3. Arthur Boka (VfB Stuttgart/GER)
20. Guy Demel (Hambourg/GER)
21. Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal/ENG)
6. Steve Gohouri (Wigan/ENG)
17. Siaka Tiene (Valenciennes/FRA)
4. Habib Kolo Toure (Manchester City/ENG)

Midfielders
12. Jean-Jacques Gosso (AS Monaco/FRA)
14. Emmanuel Kone (International Curtea Arges/ROU)
13. Ndri Romaric (FC Séville/ESP)
9.Cheik Tiote (FC Twente/HOL)
19. Yaya Toure (FC Barcelone/ESP)
5. Didier Zokora (FC Séville/ESP)

Forwards
15. Aruna Dindane (Portsmouth/ENG)
7. Seydou Doumbia (Young Boys Berne/SUI)
11. Didier Drogba (Chelsea/ENG)
10. Gervinho (Lille/FRA)
8. Salomon Kalou (Chelsea/ENG)
18. Kader Keita (Galatasaray/TUR)

Portugal - Players :

Coach : Carlos Queiroz

Goalkeepers
12. Beto (FC Porto)
1. Eduardo (Braga)
22. Daniel Fernandez (Iraklis Salonique/GRE)

Defenders
2.Bruno Alves (FC Porto)
23. Fabio Coentrao (Benfica Lisbonne)
21. Ricardo Costa (Lille/FRA)
5. Duda (Malaga/ESP)
13.Miguel (FC Valence/ESP)
3. Paulo Ferreira (FC Porto)
6. Ricardo Carvalho (Chelsea/ENG)
4. Rolando (FC Porto)

Midfielders
15. Pepe (Real Madrid/ESP)
20. Deco (Chelsea/ENG)
16. Raul Mereiles ( FC Porto)
8. Pedro Mendes (Sporting)
19. Tiago (Atletico Madrid/ESP)
14. Miguel Veloso (Sporting)

Forwards
18. Hugo Almeida (Werder Brême/GER)
7.Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid/ESP)
10. Danny (Zenith Saint Petersbourg/RUS)
9. Liedson (Sporting)
17. Ruben Amorim (Benfica)
11. Simao Sabrosa (Atletico Madrid/ESP)

Spain - Players :

Coach : Vicente Del Bosque

Goalkeepers
1.Iker Casillas (Real Madrid)
23. Pepe Reina (Liverpool/ENG)
12. Victor Valdés (FC Barcelone)

Defenders
2. Raul Albiol (Real Madrid)
17. Alvaro Arbeloa (Real Madrid)
11. Joan Capdevila (Villarreal)
4. Carlos Marchena (Valence)
3. Gerard Piqué (FC Barcelone)
5. Carles Puyol (FC Barcelone)
15. Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid).

Midfielders
14. Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid)
16. Sergi Busquets (FC Barcelone)
10. Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal/ENG)
6. Andrés Iniesta (FC Barcelone)
20. Javier Martinez (Athletic Bilbao)
21. David Silva (Valence)
8. Xavi (FC Barcelone).

Forwards
22. Jesus Navas (FC Séville)
13. Juan Manuel Mata (Valence)
18. Pedro (FC Barcelone)
19. Fernando Llorente (Athletic Bilbao)
9. Fernando Torres (Liverpool/ENG)
7. David Villa (Valence)

Switzerland - Players :

Coach: Ottmar Hitzfeld (GER)

Goalkeepers
1. Diego Benaglio (VfL Wolfsburg/GER)
21. Johnny Leoni (FC Zurich)
12. Marco Wölfli (Young Boys Berne)

Defenders
22; Mario Eggimann (Hannovre 96/GER)
13. Stephane Grichting (Auxerre/FRA)
2. Stephan Lichtsteiner (Lazio/ITA)
3. Ludovic Magnin (FC Zurich)
4. Philippe Senderos (Everton/ENG)
5. Steve Von Bergen (Hertha Berlin/ITA)
17. Reto Ziegler (Sampdoria/ITA).

Midfielder
7. Tranquillo Barnetta (Bayer Leverkusen/GER)
11. Valon Behrami (West Ham United/ENG)
16. Gelson Fernandes (St Etienne/FRA)
6. Benjamin Huggel (FC Bâle)
14. Marco Padalino (Sampdoria/ITA)
20. Pirmin Schwegler (Eintracht Frankfurt/GER)
8. Goklan Inler (Udinese/ITA)

Forwards
18. Albert Bunjaku (FC Nuremberg/GER)
19. Eren Derdiyok (Bayer Leverkusen/GER)
9. Alexander Frei (FC Basel)
10. Blaise Nkufo (Twente Enschede/HOL)
15. Hakan Yakin (FC Lucerne)
23. Xherdan Shaqiri (FC Bâle)

Honduras - Players :

Coach: Reynaldo Rueda (COL)

Goalkeepers
18. Noel Valladares (Olimpia)
22. Donis Escober (Olimpia)
1. Ricardo Canales (Motagua)

Defenders
23. Sergio Mendoza (Motagua)
3. Mynor Figueroa (Wigan/ENG)
5. Victor Bernardez (Anderlecht/BEL)
16. Mauricio Sabillon (Hangzhou Lucheng/CHN)
14.Oscar Garcia (Olimpia)
4. Johnny Palacios (Olimpia)
21. Emilio Izaguirre (Motagua)
2. Osman Chavez (Platense)

Midfielders
13. Roger Espinoza (Kansas City/USA)
17. Edgar Alvarez (Bari/ITA)
8. Wilson Palacios (Tottenham/ENG)
6.Hendry Thomas (Wigan/ENG)
10. Julio Cesar de Leon (Torino/ITA)
20. Amado Guevara (Motagua)
7. Ramon Nunez (Olimpia)
Danilo Turcios (Olimpia)

Forwards
9. Carlos Pavon (Real Espana)
11. David Suazo (Genoa/ITA)
12. Georgy Welcome (Motagua)
15. Walter Martinez (Marathon)

Chile - Players :

Coach: Marcelo Bielsa (ARG)

Goalkeepers
1.Claudio Bravo (Real Sociedad/ESP)
12. Miguel Pinto (Universidad Chile)
23. Luis Marin (Union Espanola)

Defenders
5.Pablo Contreras (PAOK Salonique/GRE)
2. Ismael Fuentes (Universidad Catolica)
4. Mauricio Isla (Udinese/ITA)
17. Gary Medel (Boca Junior/ARG)
18. Gonzalo Jara (West Bromwich/ANG)
3. Waldo Ponce (Universidad Catolica)
8. Arturo Vidal (Bayer Leverkusen/GER)

Midfielders
6. Carlos Carmona (Reggina/ITA)
13. Marco Estrada (Universidad de Chile)
14.Matias Fernandez (Sporting/POR)
19. Gonzalo Fierro (Flamengo/BRE)
20. Rodrigo Millar (Colo Colo)
21. Rodrigo Tello (Besiktas/TUR)
10. Jorge Valdivia (Al Ain)

Forwards
15. Jean Beausejour (America/MEX)
11. Mark Gonzalez (CSKA Moscou/RUS)
16. Fabian Orellana (Xerez/ESP)
22. Esteban Paredes (Colo Colo)
7. Alexis Sanchez (Udinese/ITA)
9. Humberto Suazo (Real Saragosse/ESP)

Who Will Win the 2010 World Cup?

Vote!

See results without voting

_______________________________________________________________

More by this Author


Comments 1 comment

Zac828 profile image

Zac828 6 years ago from England

Very comprehensive list, shame that hardly any of the players have shone so far in the tournament, it must get better than this!!!

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working