The Benefits of Argan Oil (Moroccan Gold) for Longer Hair, Smoother Skin, Stronger Nails and Overall Health
Making Argan Oil
The Benefits of Argan Oil (Moroccan Gold): What a Find
The benefits of Argan oil or Moroccan Gold as it is also known, have been relatively unknown in the Western part of the world. However, the Moroccans have known about it for centuries and Europeans have been using the oil for years to help grow longer hair, have smoother skin and stronger nails. It's only recently that argan oil has been showing up on beauty shelves and in salons around the US.
Who knew that in the waste of a goat would be such a gold mine? Specifically, it would be interesting to know what aha! moment occurred to a farmer or goat herder in the semi-desert of Morocco when he looked at the poop of his goat and said "Wow! What a nut I see there! I'm going to clean it up and have my wife to crack it open. I'm sure that oil will have nutritional, medicinal and beautification uses!" His wife probably thought he was the nut.
Whoever it was and in whatever way the oil was "discovered," the Berber Villagers of Morocco really found gold of the liquid kind those five hundred years ago. I'm referring to argan oil from the argan tree, species argania spinosa. Regardless of when and how it was introduced (or the way it's spelled), argan oil can benefit your hair, skin, hair and nails and nourish your body.
The Argan tree only grows in the semi-desert climate of Morocco, in an area between the Atlantic Ocean and the Big and Little Atlas Mountains. It is an easily recognized gnarly tree that has existed for nearly two million years. In fact, a single argan tree can live up to 200 years, flowering and bearing fruit when conditions are conducive.
Sanctioned by the Moroccan King, the women of the Berber Tribe in Morocco are a part of a Cooperative taking the prescious argan oil to the world. The oil is processed and produced entirely by women who work part-time earning money for their families.
Initially, when gathering the nuts of the argan tree, herders would find the almond shaped nuts in the waste of goats who had dined on the fleshy, exterior of the fruit. The women of the village broke open the nuts by smashing them with stone. Inside the nuts were nestled up to three small kernels. These kernels were pulverized to extract the oil.
While the excrement of the goats is no longer the source of the nuts, the process to make the oil has remained primarily the same with the addition of some mechanization of parts of the process for purity, especially when the oil is for use in food.
One of the rarest oils on earth, argan oil is also one of the most beneficial. The health benefits range from lowering cholesterol to easing the inflammation of arthritis.
Argan oil can be used much the same way that olive oil would be - in salads, as cooking oil and for dipping bread. There are also special Moroccan dishes that are made using the special oil. The oil is full of antioxidants, essential fatty acids including Omega 3 and 6 and vitamins A and E. Antioxidants are important in neutralizing cancer causing free radicals, vitamin E positively impacts cellular aging, giving it important anti-aging properties. In fact, argon oil is purported to have more vitamin E and A than olive oil and sweet almond oil.
The Berber villagers take argan oil as a tonic, believing it prevents cancer. The oil has also been found to aid in increasing the appetite of the elderly.
Try These Argon Oil Products
Benefits of Using Argon Oil for Hair, Skin, Nails and Cooking
Cosmetically, argan oil, which is also spelled argonne or argon, is used on skin, hair and nails. When applied to the skin, argan oil aids dry skin, making the skin look smooth and supple without the typical greasiness of many oils. With its anti-inflammatory properties it improves eczema and psoriasis. Stretch marks and wrinkles are both reduced with consistent use of the oil. In addition, the oil regulates the skin's natural production of sebum, the oil produced by the sebaceous gland, aiding in preventing oily skin and clearing acne. The carotene in argan oil aids somewhat in protection against UV rays.
The versatile oil can be used during massage and is reported to be especially helpful as a topical anti-inflammatory during therapeutic massages for arthritis or sore muscles.
Used on the nails, argan oil eliminates britlleness, softens the cuticles and aids in healthy nail growth. A couple of drops of oil in lemon juice, soak the nails for 5 minutes each week and nails that were dry and easily split and broken will noticeably improve.
My introduction to argan oil came about as I explored different oils to use on my hair. Argan oil feels extremely light and moisturizes the hair without leaving it greasy and flat. It said to actually penetrate the hair shaft, leaving it silky, restoring shine and repairing split ends. Because it is so light, it can prove to be an excellent choice for scalp care, promoting hair growth and retarding dandruff.
Because of its ability to penetrate the hair shaft, argan protects the hair from damage caused by perms, hair coloring and heat styling. Used on the scalp its restorative properties help in the production of new hair and strengthens the hair to aid lengthening.
One way for the hair to reap the benefits of the oil is to use it as a hot oil treatment, applying it to the hair and then wrapping your head with a warm towel for ten to twenty minutes before shampooing. Another is to apply a few drops to the ends of the hair to aid split ends and to control frizzes.
Like olive oil or sweet almond oil, argan oil is a carrier oil which means it can be mixed with other oils to increase the benefits. Essential oils of varying scents can also be added to suit your taste. Argan oil by itself is gold to clear in color and has little to a slightly nutty smell. In addition to the ability to mix with other oils, argan oil can be added to creams like shea butter for the skin or used alone.
When buying argon oil, be sure that it is certified. There are some synthetic oils mimicking argan oil, but if it isn't certified, it may not be argan oil and the benefits won't be there. Also, when buying, be aware that the oil used for cosmetic purposes is differentiated from that used in cooking and will be labeled accordingly. During processing, the nut of the argan is roasted if it is to be used in the kitchen. Oil that is prepared for cosmetic purposes is raw.
Considered a rare oil, argan is more expensive than other oils. It only grows in the harsh, semi-desert area of Morocco and because of their overuse of the trees for lumber, the tree is on the endangered species list.
Rare, versatile, and with its many benefits, argan oil is well worth the try. It may be just what your skin, hair, nails, and, not to mention your health, needs. When you do try it, you will also be supporting a community business uniquely run by the women of Morocco. That will be good for you and good for the prosperity of the villagers.
Copyright 2011: Cynthia Turner
More by this Author
Unrefined shea butter has been used by the people of Africa for centuries for cosmetics, medicine and even musical instruments. Today it is around the globe especially for cosmetics.
The love of flip flops is timeless and universal. If America had a national shoe, flip flops are it. Prequalifying USA Rio Olympic divers and swimmers signed a giant flip flop after making the team
This article gives you inexpensive, shoestring budget decorating ideas and tips for changes you can make to any room in the house.