Jojoba oil - Benefits of jojoba oil on hair and skin

Jojoba oil can bring great benefits to your skin and hair.
Jojoba oil can bring great benefits to your skin and hair.

I've decided that instead of spending my hard-earned money on the newest hair and/or skin product, I would find cheaper, natural and healthier options for my daily beauty routine.

My newest find has been jojoba oil and so far, in the words of Nacho Libre, it's dee best! Not only is it dirt cheap, but it's a product that has a dual purpose: it can be used on hair and skin with extreme ease. No melting or any other difficult procedure necessary!

What is jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is not really an oil. It is actually more of a liquid wax. In fact, 96% of the jojoba oil is made up of ceramides.

Ceramides are your skin and hair's best friend. They act as a barrier that protect your skin an hair against external aggression. Think of ceramides as the glue that holds the fort together. They keep the cells of the epidermis in place and they keep the hair scales firmly closed to not allow any external agents to penetrate our skin or hair.

Ceramides also hold on to water molecules, which means your skin will stay hydrated and will not look dry or scaly.

On your hair, ceramides will provide life and flexibility giving you a truly enviable mane.

These are some signs that you might be in serious need of a ceramide dose:

  • Dryness
  • Itchiness
  • Cracked skin
  • Scaly skin
  • Irritated skin

If you're experiencing any of the above symptoms, grab your closest jojoba oil bottle and apply liberally and as needed.

Interesting ceramide facts:

By the time we hit our 60th year we have lost 70% of our natural ceramides. It's important to keep our ceramide stock well filled. Jojoba oil can help you with that.

Products that contain ceramides can be really expensive. Ceramides are usually only found in expensive brands. But jojoba oil is 96% ceramides, and it's not expensive at all!

What can jojoba oil do for my hair?

Because jojoba oil is rich in ceramides, vitamin E and linoleic acid, it helps your hair stay sealed. Our hair can get very scaly (or un-sealed) for several reasons, such as blowdrying, straightening and overall mistreatment. When hair gets scaly it looks dull and frizzy, and you get what we all know as "bad hair days". If your hair is too scaly then you get "horrible hair months". Jojoba oil can help you avoid this nightmare by sealing split ends and preventing new ones from forming.

Jojoba oil is also a great for controlling excessive oil secretion, which can cause a whole bunch of different problems, such as dandruff, hair loss and looking icky. Jojoba oil can regulate oil secretion, which means that you can go longer without washing your hair and still have your hair looking good. With regular use, jojoba oil will make your hair healthy and more manageable.

Source

What can jojoba oil do for my skin?

OMG! Jojoba oil is wonderful on your skin. It's the most complete moisturizer you will ever find. Here's a list of what it can do for you:

  • It smooths, protects and nourishes.
  • It controls excessive oil secretion, so if you have an oily face, this is the cure you have been looking for.
  • It is a natural pimple cure as well as make up remover.
  • It can be used as make up remover. It cleans and nourishes at the same time. Where else will you get something this good?!
  • It strengthens eye lashes.
  • Prevents premature aging.

Oil to dissolve oil

Jojoba oil makes a great cleanser because it dissolves oil. What?! An oil that dissolves oil?!

Yes, you read that right. Jojoba oil dissolves oil and actually cleans pores. Another reason to use this wonderful, natural product.

How to use jojoba oil on hair

Pre-shower
Much like any other oil treatment, rub jojoba oil all over hair and scalp and leave it on for at least an hour, but be aware that the longer you leave it on, the better the results. So if you can leave it on for 2 hours, your hair will thank you.

If you don't have that much time, but still want the benefits, rub jojoba oil on the ends of your hair and leave it on for as little or as much as you desire before hitting the shower.

During shower
There are at least two ways in which you can use jojoba oil while you shower:

Add a few drops to you shampoo bottle

Add 2-3 drops to the shampoo in the palm of your hand and mix well before applying to hair.

I prefer the second method just because I am able to see just how much jojoba oil I'm using on that day and the effects seem to be more noticeable this way.

My ideal amount is 2-3 drops of oil, but the amount will really depend on how much your hair needs. Try different amounts until you find the one that is right for you.

What I love about using jojoba oil in my shampoo is that you can kiss your conditioner goodbye. The oil will provide all the detangling and moisturizing benefits of the conditioner without all the extra chemicals.

After shower
Just rub a small amount of jojoba oil on you hair. Since jojoba oil is not really an oil, your hair won't look oily. Rather, this oil gives your hair the wet look and keeps it in place.

*Be aware that if you used jojoba oil in your shampoo, you probably won't have to use it again after shower. Nothing dangerous will happen, but too much oil (or liquid wax, in this case) can leave your hair looking dull and flat.

Jojoba oil seeds
Jojoba oil seeds | Source

How to use jojoba oil on skin

Simply apply on your skin. I prefer to do it at nighttime, so my skin has the time to absorb all the nutrients it needs. However, you can also use it as a day moisturizer, provided that you don't apply too much of it or you'll have to wait a few minutes for your skin to absorb it or you will look shiny for a while.Your choice...

Jojoba oil can also be used as a make up remover. You can use it in one of two ways:

1) Apply a little oil to a cotton ball and rub all over your face.
2) Massage your face with jojoba oil and then use a cotton ball to remove the excess oil.

Both methods work wonderfully, although I have noticed that massaging my face with jojoba oil has the added benefit of getting blood to flow to my cheeks. When in doubt, always choose the massaging method.

Trader Joe's sells good jojoba oil for a very modest price.
Trader Joe's sells good jojoba oil for a very modest price. | Source

Where to buy jojoba oil?

The beauty of jojoba oil is that it is available pretty much everywhere. It is not one of those products that you can only buy online. Most health food stores will have a bottle available for a very modest price.

Nature has so many things to offer. Before you buy your next moisturizer, give jojoba oil a chance. If you tried it and it didn't work, have you tried using coconut oil? It is another wonderful, natural moisturizer that will leave your skin and hair silky smooth.

More by this Author


11 comments

MysticMoonlight 2 years ago

Love this article! I use jojoba oil on my skin and for my hair and I love the effects and results! I also sometimes use coconut oil instead and have had great results with it as well. I'm so glad that I've found such wonderful and natural products that my hair and skin love instead of using the overpriced, chemically based products that you buy in stores. It's a choice you can feel good about and the best part is, it actually does what it says! Voted up!


Susan Recipes profile image

Susan Recipes 2 years ago from India

Yes indeed Jojoba oil is very good for hair and skin. Thanks for sharing. Voted up.


Silver Q profile image

Silver Q 2 years ago Author

Hi Susan recipes:

Thank you for reading and voting up!


Silver Q profile image

Silver Q 2 years ago Author

Hi MysticMoonlight:

Yes, jojoba oil is one of the best oils I have tried so far, right along with coconut and argan oil. And I'm sure there are many other things nature has to offer that we still don't know about.

Thank you for reading!


torrilynn profile image

torrilynn 2 years ago

Thanks for this article. Im always looking for a new hair product that will help do my hair justice. Thanks again. Happy Holidays. Up and useful.


Silver Q profile image

Silver Q 2 years ago Author

Hi torrylinn:

I'm happy this hub was of help. Thank you for commenting and reading!


dennisbruckner profile image

dennisbruckner 2 years ago from Salt Lake City, UT

Sounds great! I am guessing it's not safe to eat, though? ;)


Silver Q profile image

Silver Q 2 years ago Author

Hey dennisbruckner:

You know what? I've never actually asked myself that question, but I would think it isn't, especially with that high ceramide content. It would be like eating wax and I don't think that's safe. But who knows? I will definitely do a little more research....

Thank you for the question and commenting!


Angus 2 years ago

What is your source for stating Jojoba oil being 96% ceramides?


Silver Q profile image

Silver Q 2 years ago Author

Hi angus:

If you google jojoba oil you will find several sites stating the same thing. Now, if you're asking for empirical research, I'm afraid I don't have a source.

Thank you for reading and commenting!


Angus 2 years ago

Hi Silver,

You piqued my intellectual curiosity so I had a sample of cold pressed golden Jojoba (from Naissance) analysed by Stirling university and didn't find any ceramides (or any polar lipids for that matter) the profile was as follows.

Sterol Esters 65.4%

Triacylglycerides 10.3%

FFA's 11.30%

Cholesterol / Sterols 7.9%

Unknown neutrals 3.1%

FFA Composition

Myristic (14:0) LOQ

Pentadecylic (15:0) LOQ

Palmitic (16:0) 1.02

Stearic (18:0) 0.11

Arachidic (20:0) LOQ

Behenic (22:0) 0.21

Lignoceric (24:0) LOQ

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working