Wonderful Benefits of Witch Hazel
The Beauty of Water
Fresh Clear Skin No Matter What Color You Are
Personal Beauty Tips To Having Fresh CLEAR Skin
Witch Hazel = Clean, Clear, Fresh Skin
Here’s a simple basic beauty tip I want to share for fresh clean looking skin no matter what color or complexion you are? If you want that fresh crisp look no matter what age you are, keeping your skin clean is a must! I believe in looking your best no matter what age you are?
Good clean skin starts with moisturizing yourself from the inside out. Drink plenty refreshing and wonderful H2O! The recommended amount is at least 8, 8 oz glasses of WATER per day! I always order water when eating out and ask for extra lemon slices. Lemons give your water a fresh taste and are also a natural appetite suppressant. Water also flushes out the toxins. Make sure you eat plenty of fresh fruit!
Witch Hazel is an excellent antioxidant
Great for men
Gentlemen please do not feel left out! You do not have to take the makeup off, or do you? lol! Witch Hazel is marvelous for you as well. After shaving take a clean cotton ball moistened with Witch Hazel and generously dab it all over your face. It helps to prevent shaving bumps and tones your skin as well. Now you are good to go!
Marvelous Natural Astringent
Witch Hazel is a marvelous natural astringent! Your skin will simply luv it! Great for all skin types and its non drying. For smooth clean fresh glowing skin remove all make up before retiring for the evening. After you have rinsed your face take a clean soft cotton ball and moisten generously with Witch Hazel. Dab it gently upon your entire face, hairline and neck. In a few short weeks you well begin to see the remarkable difference. Your skin will gradually begin to have a luminous glow!
Witch Hazel is known technically as Hammelis. It is a flowering plant genus according to Wikipedia.com it means; “together with fruit.” The leaves and the bark are used in the production of this natural skin toner. They contain catechol canenin which is an effective active astringent. This wonderful herb is grown in North America, China and parts of Japan. It has a plethora of medicinal uses. It can be used for psoriasis, eczema, poison ivy, minor insect bites, for the tightening of pores, varicose veins as well as hemorrhoids. It also can help to control acne and has been known to abet healing by reducing swelling after childbirth as well.
A must have natural therapeutic elixir with soothing properties to add to your family medicine cabinet! This anti-inflammatory has no known side effects so; Enjoy!
More by this Author
After all one must keep in mind there is a definite ongoing spiritual battle to disrupt God’s plan for your life. It becomes increasingly clear as one grows spiritually the powers and principalities that be desire...
It is important that we keep the lines of communication open with our teenagers. Peer pressure is real. It is becoming increasingly difficult to adhere to a chaste lifestyle or platonic relationship. Abstinence is a...
Take some time and really think about where you are going in your marriage? Have you taken a detour? Pray this prayer or pray your own prayer if you are seeking restoration for your marriage! It is your heart that the...