Visiting Canada - Find Out If You Need a Visa

The famous CN Tower in Toronto, Canada
The famous CN Tower in Toronto, Canada
Lake Louise in Alberta, Canada
Lake Louise in Alberta, Canada
Niagara Falls with the Maid of the Mist Ontario, Canada
Niagara Falls with the Maid of the Mist Ontario, Canada

According to latest statistics, there are about 35,000 million people who visit Canada each year. If you wish to visit Canada as a tourist, to visit relatives or for business purposes, you will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV).

Howwever, you DON'T need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada if you are a citizen of any of the countries listed below:

The United States of America, the United Kingdom, Belgium,Switzerland, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Spain, Portugal, Austria

Denmark, Finland, Sweden, Norway

Australia, New Zealand

Antigua and Barbuda, Andorra,

Japan, Brunei. Singapore, Taiwan, Korea

Bahamas, Barbados, Botswana

Croatia, Cyprus, Israel

Iceland, Ireland

Monaco, Luxembourg, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Latvia, Slovakia, Slovenia

Malta, Namibia

Papua New Guinea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Solomon Islands, Swaziland, Western Samoa.

Below is a list of documents you will need to apply for a Temporary Resident Visa:

  • List of documents to be submitted
  • Application for Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada
  • Family Information
  • Schedule 1 - Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada
  • Statutory Declaration of Common-law Union
  • Visa photo specifications
  • Declaration of Use of a Representative
  • Instruction Guide

The Canadian government has introduced a new set of application forms, IMM5257, Application for a Temporary Resident Visa Made Outside of Canada. This is the only application form that will be used by all those applying for a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or simply tourist visa to enter Canada. The use of this TRV form took effect on January 15, 2011.

It is a must that all applicants 18 years or older should fill out individual applications forms whether travelling alone or in a group. Application forms of those below 18 years old must be duly signed by a parent or guardian.

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Effective December 1, 2011, the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents can now apply for a Temporary Resident Visa and stay in Canada for a maximum of two years without having to renew their tourist status.

© 2012 WAHmom

More by this Author


Comments 3 comments

France 4 years ago

I like this book very much. It has all the information I needed for planning a trip to some hot spots. Besides that it has beautiful color photos as well and therefore it is a pity that the paper is rather thin and the size rather small.


WAHmom profile image

WAHmom 4 years ago Author

Hi Indian Chef, I'm glad you like this hub about visiting Canada. I said 35 million people visit this North American country each year. That's correct. I beg to disagree with you but there are 7 billion people on earth as of the latest statistics, not 7 million as you stated above.

Nevertheless, thank you for reading my hub and nice to meet you here.


Indian Chef profile image

Indian Chef 4 years ago from New Delhi India

Very nicely written hub wahmom but i think there is small mistake. You said 35.000 million people that i think should be 35 million as there are only 7,000 million people on earth.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working