Do you need a Brazilian Visa?

Thumbs up for Brazil
Thumbs up for Brazil | Source

Visas for Brazil

Whether you are planning to visit Brazil for a vacation or move here permanently, you will need some information about the visa requirements. The excitement of your time here could be cut short if you haven't made arrangements. It isn't possible for citizens of many countries to simply show up at the airport and expect to pay for a visa to Brazil. Some countries, such as the United States, require more time. At the time of writing, the current time through the Brazilian consulate in San Francisco, California is at least 10 days. It is crucial you allow enough time for your visa to be granted.


Do you need a need a visa to enter Brazil? Let's find out.


Tourist visa to Brazil

If you are coming to Brazil you may need a visa. Listed below are countries that do not need a visa to enter but your passport must have more than 6 months before it expires. You must also have sufficient funds to stay here for the length of your their visit.


Andorra, Argentina, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bulgaria,Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Denmark, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Israel, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau SAR , Malaysia , Malta, Monaco, Morocco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, San Marino, Slovenia, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Surinam, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunis, Turkey, Uruguay, Vatican


If your country isn't listed then you will need a visa to enter Brazil. Check with the embassy or consulate in your country. Most visas allow you to stay for 3 months but can be extended by going to the Federal Police here in Brazil. The extension by the Federal Police is not guaranteed, and is examined on a case by case basis.

Retirement visa to Brazil

If you are wishing to move to Brazil after your retirement, then you will need a permanent visa. If you only plan to stay for 6 months at a time you don't. To obtain a retirement visa, you would need to show that you have sufficient funds coming into Brazil to support yourself. Currently it is R$6,000 per month (Brazilian Reals). As the cost of living is lower here than most places, your money goes further.

You will also need to show that you have medical coverage. There are many private medical insurance companies here such as Uni-Med which have local clinics.


House in Brazil for sale
House in Brazil for sale

Investment visa for Brazil

Brazil is encouraging foreigners to invest in their country. Currently to acquire this type of visa you will need to invest $150,000 (US dollars) into Brazil. This can be the purchase of a home or business. For example our home pictured above.

As well as the application forms you will need the following.

A current police report showing you have no criminal background.

Proof of residency in the country you are applying from.

A representative in Brazil, normally a lawyer, to act on your behalf. They will open a bank account in your business name and deposit funds that you send.

Check with the Brazilian embassy nearest you where you will find more detailed information of what is required for this type of Permanent Investment Visa.

Marrying a Brazilian

Marrying a Brazilian is also another way of gaining residency in this country. As with marriage in any country, this is not a step to be taken lightly. Your new partner will be entitled to half of whatever you have unless a pre-marital arrangement is made.

Amensty in Brazil

If you have come to Brazil and overstayed the length of your visa, occasionally there is an amnesty where you would go to the Federal Police. You will then be permitted to stay, once the required documentation is completed.

A child born in Brazil

If you are in Brazil and your child is born here, you can claim citizenship this way. Anyone born in Brazil has the right to Brazilian citizenship.

Vacation homes in Brazil

One trend we are seeing here in Brazil, many foreigners are buying property and using it as a holiday home. Then, when the time comes, they intend on retiring here. With property prices much cheaper than in the US and parts of Europe, it makes good economical sense.

More by this Author


Comments 4 comments

teaches12345 profile image

teaches12345 3 years ago

I believe Brazil to be a beautiful country and perhaps some day I will get to visit. If I do go, I will be fully aware of what it takes to stay or tour the area, now that I have read this post. Thank you.


Blond Logic profile image

Blond Logic 3 years ago from Brazil Author

Hi Teaches12345,

I have known many who come for a visit, enjoy it so much they decide to move here permanently. Thanks for reading and commenting.


e-five profile image

e-five 3 years ago from Chicago, Illinois, USA

Brazil reciprocates visa requirements, so it imposes the same restrictions against citizens of other countries that they require of Brazilians. For many years, Brazil was one of the few countries in the Western Hemisphere that required a visa from Americans.

My father is from Brazil, and my brother still lives there. But I need to go through a series of complex hoops to visit Brazil because that's what the US requires of Brazilians. If you happen to be married (or a gay partner) to a Brazilian, however, they have among the most liberal and welcoming laws for immigration.


Blond Logic profile image

Blond Logic 3 years ago from Brazil Author

Hi e-five,

My daughter found this out to her cost when she travelled with her brother here for a visit. They both hold British and American passports. My son came in with no problems on his British one whilst my daughter had to stay in Lisbon until a visa came through because she picked up her American one. She won't make that mistake again!

You should move to Brazil, like your brother, the weather in our region is much better than Chicago!

    Sign in or sign up and post using a HubPages Network account.

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No HTML is allowed in comments, but URLs will be hyperlinked. Comments are not for promoting your articles or other sites.


    Click to Rate This Article
    working