- Pets and Animals»
- Animal Care & Safety
Grizzly Bear Danger - Learn the Facts
Parents Instinctively Protect Their Young
Grizzly bears always protect their young and become very vicious when danger approaches.While they tend to be solitary animals, the female do protect their young. In Alaska sometimes a group of grizzly bears may be seen eating fish togetyher, but this is rare.
I saw this video and thought it was great. Even in nature, parents instinctively protect their offspring, primarily when they are very young. These bears have been clocked running 30 mph, so never think you can outrun them.
As parents we almost always still want to give our children advice or help them in any way we can well past their baby years.This does not differ from the instincts of the bears. We want them to be successful and if they can stand on their own two feet, then we know we've done a good job raising them. I consider this one of the most important jobs of a parent. However, when they are very young we must be protective for their safety more today than ever.
Terror of the Bear Cub
Female Bears Protect Young
The Momma Bear in the video is typical in nature, as the protector of her babies. I loved the way the mother bear licked the babies wounds clean once he was safe. It was one of those videos that make you feel good.
Throughout the animal kingdom, this protection of the parents seems to hold true. Is is love they feel or is it just instinct? Regardless, the animal kingdom seems to work in perfect balance. Man seems like the only one capable of upsetting this balance. Sometimes man has introduced new types of animals into a society where they don't belong. Yes, nature usually adapts but not always in a good way. Some of God's creatures just need to be left alone to survive without man trying to micromanage their world.
I hope you enjoyed the video as much as I did.
Grizzly Bear Facts
Grizzly bears are very distinctive with their concave shaped face, plus their hands are brownish or black and their pads are wrinkled. They also have a distinguishing shoulder hump which is actually a massive muscles which enables the grizzly bears to dig and use their paws as a striking force. They also have long curved claws which they use to excavate dens, plus they can dig up roots and bulbs of plants.They eat berries, nuts, fruit, fish and roots.
Contrary to popular opinion most bears flee when they detect a human being, however, they can be very aggressive. The bears life consists of finding mates, food and avoid being preyed upon. They are most active in early morning and early evening hours but rest during afternoon in daybeds they construct with dense cover to avoid the heat. They are fed heavily in the summer for the long months of hibernation.
The bears dig large dens for winter hibernation. Females often have twins during the winter rest.
Grizzly or brown bears were once throughout the mountains and the Great Plains. They have been reduced to 2% of the previous level in the lower 48 states. Although only 1200-1400 brown bears surviving now. Black bears are not endangered and it is legal to hunt for them.
Breeding and Summary
The weight of the female determines the number of cubs that are born, which is typically 1 to 3 cubs. Mating typically takes place between early May and July and the cubs are born at the end of January and early March. Usually a female grizzly bear will produce every 3 to 5 years. The Cubs will remain with her mother for 3 to 5 years, while the male is looking for a new female for breeding.
Grizzly bears are really fascinating animals. It is interesting how closely the mama bear watches her cubs. It's good to know that bears usually flee when they see a human, as you certainly wouldn't want to get too close.
© 2010 Pamela Oglesby