- Pets and Animals»
Beautiful Macaw Parrots
Mcaw parrots are gorgeous. The are usually a large parrot. Most of them make very good pets but they will need a lot of attention. Some are native to one area and will not be found any where else.
The Buffon's macaw will be found living in the deep canyons and dry plateaus of Honduras and Columbia. They will usually nest on the cliffs, ledges, and rock faces.
The Buffon’s macaw is a large parrot with a body that is mainly yellowish-green. Their forehead is a scarlet color, and their shoulders are a beautiful blue. They have a red tipped with blue on the top of their tail. They are 26 to 34 inches long and have a 44 to 50-inch wingspan. They will weigh 2.7 to 3.5 pounds.
The Buffon's macaw likes to eat seeds, fruit, nuts, and berries. They are extremely sloppy eaters.
The Buffon's macaw will mate for life. They have a lifespan of 80 years or more. The female Buffon's macaw will lay 2 to 3 eggs, and they will hatch in 29 days. The babies will fledge when they are 4 months old. After they fledge, they will stay with their parents for another 6 to 8 months.
They are very good talkers and are great at mimicking sounds.
The Buffon's macaw is endangered because they are caught for the pet trade. There are people that will pay thousands of dollars for one bird. The smugglers will steal the eggs and baby birds and sell them in the United States to pet stores that sell exotic birds. They are also losing their habitat.
Lear's Macaw Anodorhynchus Leariz
The Lear's Macaw's scientific name is Anodorhynchus Leari.
You will only find the Lear's Macaw living in Brazil.
They will raise their young when the rainy season comes because that is when the Lytocaryum Weddell Ia num tree has the most nuts. The nuts that come from the Lytocaryum Weddell Ia num tree are their main source of food. It is said they will eat 350 nuts in a day. The Lytocaryum Weddell Ia num tree is a palm tree. They will also eat fruit, flowers, and seeds.
They are a blue parrot that resembles the Hyacinth Macaw. They are smaller, and their wings are a duller blue. They are 70 to 75cm long.
The palm groves are being cut down, and the land is being converted to pasture land. The Lear's Macaw is losing their home and their food supply. They are also killed for food and captured for the pet trade. They are endanger of becoming extinct at this time.
Military Macaw (ara militaris) London Zoo
The Military Macaw is found in Mexico and South America. They like their home in forests, arid and semi-arid areas near water.
In the wild, they will eat seeds, fruits, nuts, berries and maybe vegetables.
The Military Macaw is not a real colorful parrot. The Military Macaw is 16 to 18 inches long, and their body is a dull olive green. The Military Macaw has a bright red forehead and a black beak.
The Military Macaw will form large groups when they roost. They are very noisy and will screech loudly when they feel threatened.
The Military Macaw will build their nest in a tree hollow that is lined with wood dust.
They are usually not found near humans. They are threatened because they are shot, losing habitat and collected for the pet trade.
Primolus Auricollis-petupper body
The yellow-collared macaw's scientific name is Ara auricollis.
The yellow-collard macaw is also called the golden-collared macaw. They will be found in areas of South America. They like to live in areas with trees, humid forests, gallery forests along the water and dry grasslands with a few trees. They also like cultivated land.
The will eat fruit, seeds, and buds. The will occasionally go into maize and corn fields to find food.
The yellow-collard macaw is 15 inches long and has a 7.5-inch long tail. Their body has green feathers, and their forehead is reddish-brown. They have a brownish-black crown and cheeks. They have a neck band that is yellow. They have reddish-brown on the top of their tail and olive-yellow on the bottom. Their tail will have a blue tip Their bill is black with a lighter color top. They have gray feet.
They are found living in pairs or small groups. They are very fast when they fly.
They are collected for the pet trade in large numbers. Their habitat is being converted to agriculture. They are a threatened species.
- Amazing Amazon Parrots
Amazon Parrots are beautiful birds that are found in South America. Many of them make great pets.
- Little Known Parrots
Parrots are beautiful and many of them make great pets.