- Pets and Animals»
- Exotic Pets
The Black Falcon's scientific name is Falco subniger.
The Black Falcon is native to Australia. The Black Falcon is found near watercourses that are lined with trees. They are also found in woodlands. They like to roost in trees at night. During the day will use power poles for resting places
The Black Falcon is a bird of prey. Their body is brown to black, and their throat is pale colored. They will have a blueish-white bill and feet. Their legs are short and heavily feathered. They will be 45 to 60cm long and have a 95 to 115cm wingspan. The will weigh 582 to 750g. They will glide through the air with their wings hanging down very slightly. The Black Falcon will eat birds, small animals, insects, reptiles and carrion. The Black Falcon is well known for stealing prey from other birds. When they see a bird with prey, they will go down and grab it.
They will build their nest along creeks lined with trees. The female does most of the incubating of the eggs and caring for the babies. The male will catch the food and bring it to them. When the babies are older, the male and female will bring them food.
The Black Falcon is not common and is threatened in the wild.
The brown falcon's scientific name is Falco berigora.
The brown falcon is found in Australia and parts of New Guinea. They prefer open grasslands and agriculture areas. They like to have scattered trees and telephone poles they can use for perching. They hang out near outback towns and are known to become quite tame.
The brown falcon is considered a medium size bird of prey. Their back is usually dark brown, and they have a buff or cream colored belly. They have brown sides on their head.
The brown falcon eats small mammals, insects, reptiles and occasionally small birds.
The brown falcon will usually use an abandoned nest from another hawk species. They will sometimes build their own nest out of sticks. The female and male will incubate the eggs and care for the babies. The female brown falcon will provide most of the care for the babies and the male gets most of the food.
African Pygmy Falcon
You will find the African pygmy falcon living in different areas of Africa.
They like to live in savannahs, especially arid flat grasslands that have acacia trees growing on the.
The African pygmy falcon is 7.5 inches long. The top of their head and back are gray. Their belly is white.
The African pygmy falcons do not build their own nest. They will use abandoned nests. The female African pygmy falcon will lay 4 eggs. When the chicks hatch they are pink with white down. The chicks are fed by the male when they are in the nest. The chicks will return to the nest after fledgling to be fed.
When the African pygmy falcon is in the wild they will eat lizards and skinks. They also eat beetles and small rodents.
They will sit on high branches and look for prey. They will catch their prey and take it to a safe place to eat it. They will catch birds in the air. The African pygmy falcon is very noisy.
They are losing habitat to agriculture but they are not considered endangered at this time.
- The Magnificent Birds of Prey
The birds of prey are magnificent creatures. It is amazing how they can glide through the air with such ease.