- Pets and Animals»
Facts on the Carrion Crow
The scientific name of the carrion crow is Corvus corone corone. This kind of crow is very unfriendly and despised by gamekeepers and people living in the countrysides and farms. This is because the carrion crow is known to be a cunning egg thief and it affects most people working in agriculture. The carrion crow is also known to be the smartest and highly adaptable bird in Britain.
The carrion crow is seen alone and sometimes in pairs. They usually land in residential gardens to search for food, and because of their wise knowledge, the crows quickly learn when it's safe to take advantage without fear of danger from residents. The bird is a member of the crow family, and is native to eastern Asia and western Europe, especially in Britain in parts of England and Scotland.
The carrion crow's diet mainly consists of eggs, carrion, baby chicks, root crops, grain, worms and particular insects. This has been led to the fact that the carrion crow is indeed a pure scavenger and no wonder the farmers and gamekeepers abhor these birds. The crow tends to feed on the ground, and can be seen hopping around, but the avaricious bird will also snatch away eggs and baby chicks from other birds nests, they are worse than bad ole putty tats in my opinion.
Observe the Movements of Carrion Crows
The nest of the carrion crow is mainly sited on tall isolated trees and is usually built by the male and female crow. The nests they dwell in, is the place for observance in all directions. In other words, the carrion crows watch and examine other birds nests and activities so they can wait for the right moment to steal food, chicks and eggs. The carrion crows are very good at remembering what goes on around them. The nest is made of large cup of sticks and compacted with moss and earth and other materials. Furthermore, the nest is lined with hair or wool and the clutch is laid in the spring season in the months of March and April. The female carrion crow incubates the eggs for around 19 days and does most of the feeding.
The Bullying of the Egg Thief
The description of the carrion crow is quite distinct, it has feathers which are totally black, however, in broad daylight the feathers appear to be vibrantly purple and blue. The typical size of the carrion crow ranges between 45-47 centimeters, but in some parts of Europe and Asia, it can grow more than 47 centimeters. In Britain, the males are much larger than the female carrion crows. It also has a glossy black plumage, the bill is black and the legs are also between black and grey. The eyes are brownish in the adults and in the young carrion crows, the eyes usually appears to be greyish or bluish.
The habitat of the carrion crow is usually in urban places, moorlands and farmlands. they are also spotted in remote mountains and in city centers. The carrion crow can be easily identifiable by the harsh 'caw' sound they make when calling out each other. The carrion crow is somewhat similar to ravens and rooks but the raven is much larger than them.
Other Related Hubs on Birds
- The Muted Mute Swan
Learn some interesting facts on the lovely mute swan who's most of the time mute. It's a gorgeous swan, read and find out more about this bird.
- The Mandarin Duck of the East
Learn some basic facts about this colorful Mandarin duck. Find out how the Mandarin ducks can benefit you and your partner.
- Facts on the Common Cuckoo
- Facts on the Snipe Bird
- The Common Kingfisher Facts
The common kingfisher is a bird of the family Alcedinidae. Read on to find out more....
- Facts on the Little Robin Redbreast
The little robin redbreast is a beautiful Eurasian songbird very well known for its orange-red breast and brown back. Read on...
- Facts on Turtle Doves (Streptopelia turtur)