- Pets and Animals»
6 Common Birds You'll Find In Your Garden (UK)
In Latin they are called Passer domesticus. RSPB monitoring suggests an overall general decline in the number of house sparrows, they are still some of the commonest visitors to gardens and feeders.
House Sparrows are social birds that tend to flock together. Both the Male and Female are predominently brown in colour, but the Male House Sparrow (pictured) has a black bill and bib around his face, which is larger during Spring when he is courting a mate. The Male also has a grey brown cap with red-brown sides. The Female sparrow has a yellow brown cap and less distinct markings.
Feed: Sparrows will eat almost anything from seeds, buds, roots and other scraps.
Their Latin name is Cyanistes caeruleus. The Blue Tit is certainly one of the most attractive small birds to visit gardens regularly. Both Male and Female adult Blue Tits are easily identifyable with their bright blue cap surrounded by white on their faces, with a dark line through the eye and yellow undersides. Blue tits have white bars on their blue wings and blue tails, although in the spring you can identify the males, who will have brighter caps and tails than the females. Juvenile blue tits are slightly less bright with a dull yellow underside and yellow, rather than white cheeks.
Blue tits are also relatively social birds, but keep to looser flocks than sparrows.
Feed: Blue tits eat seeds, insects and nuts, they are often partial to peanut or half-coconut bird feeders.
Sturnus vulgaris in Latin, Starlings are noisy and messy birds but very common and cheery visitors to bird tables and gardens and, sadly, also in decline in recent years. Starlings are incredibly social- you will rarely see one on its own before a whole flock come to join them. From a distance starlings look brown or black, but in Spring and Summer in particular their feathers show off a greenish-purple sheen amongst their white spotted body. Juvenile starlings' bodies are far more light brown in colour and their spots do not come through until they are nearing maturity.
Feed: Starlings will eat invertebrates, seeds, berries and flying ants, but will also be happy to try out fat-balls and other similar treats lefton bird feeders.
Turdus merula, the blackbird is part of the thrush family and only the Males are actually black, the females are a brown colour that provides better camouflage. Male blackbirds have large all-black bodies and bright orange-yellow bills, with a yellow eye ring. The females are dark brown in body with a mottled underside and are darker than most other thrushes.
Feed: Blackbirds are less likely to be seen frequenting bird feeders and tables, but more likely to be found hopping across the grass eating worms, insects and fruit, although they will sometimes eat scattered apples.
Columba palumbus. Pigeons come in many colours across the UK due to breeding with racing pigeons and other pets, but the colouring of a woodpigeon, generally, is chiefly grey with a white patch on each side of the neck and deep pink breast. Pigeons generally travel in large flocks and forage for food on the ground.
Feed: Pigeons will eat buds, leaves, fruit in trees and any food it can access from the ground or on bird feeders.
If you grow leafy vegetables, it is best to net them against pigeons who will peck at the leaves- great for birdwatching but not so great for your plants!
Erithacus rubecula. Robins are still relatively common in the UK, but unlike the other birds mentioned they are notoriously territorial, so if you see one pair nesting you are unlikely to see another, unless the males are fighting. Robins are easily identifiable with their bright red plumage on their breast, brown backs and large black eyes.
Feed: Robins will eat insects, worms and seeds but will come to brid tables for seeds, meal worms and bacon rind.