- Pets and Animals»
- Animal Care & Safety
The Beautiful Gazelle
The Beautiful Gazelle
The gazelle will usually live in large herds made up f hundreds of animals. They will eat grass, leaves and scrub. They get most of their water from their food so they need to drink very little water.
The gazelle has many predators. They are very alert and have a great sense of smell and hearing. Many of the gazelle species are declining in numbers. Some are endangered of becoming extinct.
The Cuvier's gazelle's scientific name is Gazelle Currier. They are sometimes called the Mountain gazelle and Edmi.
The Cuvier's gazelle lives in Africa. They like to live in open areas like Savannah and semi-desert grasslands.
The adult Cuvier's gazelle has a 30 to 47-inch long body and their tail will be 6 to 8 inches long. Their body is light brown with a white belly. The male and female will both have ringed upright horns.
The Cuvier's gazelle likes to eat grass, herbs, and woody plants.
They are a very social animal and will be found in groups of 8 to 10 animals. It is common for the Cuvier's gazelle to give birth to twins.
Their numbers are decreasing because they are hunted for meat. They are also hunted for their skin. Their habitat is also overgrazed by domestic animals. They are now protected, but they are still hunted.
The slender-horned gazelle's scientific name is Gazella leptoceros. They are also called the Rhim.
The slender-horned gazelle makes its home in Algeria, Egypt, Sudan, and Libya.
They have a fragile looking body that is light fawn, and they have a white belly. They have longhorns that are curled. Their body is 30 to 65 inches long and they are 20 to 40 inches tall at the shoulder. Their tail is about 10 inches long. They will weigh around 66 pounds.
The slender-horned gazelle is well suited to living in the sand dunes. They seldom drink water and they will get all the moisture they need from the food that they eat. They like to eat grass, succulents, herbs and shrub leaves. They prefer to find food at night or early in the morning.
They will usually be found living in groups of 10 animals. During the wet season is when most of the breeding occurs.
Their numbers are very low and in 2006, it was believed there were only 1,000 left in the wild. Hunting is the main reason their numbers are declining. Their horns are sold in North Africa. They are also declining because their habitat is being cleared for development.
The Speke's gazelle's scientific name is Gazella spekei.
The Speke's gazelle is considered the smallest gazelle. They are about 3 feet long and are 1.6 to 2 feet tall. They will weigh 33 to 55 pounds. They have a brownish tan body and a belly that is white. They have a black stripe that separates the black and white. The Speke's gazelle male and female will have straight horns that are small.
They like to move around in the early morning and late in the evening. They will rest during the day. They will eat leaves, herbs and grass. They can live without water for days.
They are preyed on by leopards, hyena, lions, pythons and cheetahs.
The Speke's' gazelle is endangered because they are losing their habitat to domestic cattle. It is believed that if they keep losing habitat they will become extinct in the near future.
The Arabian gazelle's scientific name is Gazella gazella. They are also called the Mountain gazelle and Idmi.
The Arabian gazelle is found in the Middle East. They are protected in the Arabian Peninsula, Palestine and Sinai. They are a slender type of gazelle. Their back legs and neck are long. Their body is dark brown, and their belly is white. Their tail is short, black and bushy. The male and female have horns. They will usually weigh 51 pounds.
The Arabian gazelle is a great runner, and they can get up to 80km per hour. Their eyesight is great along with their sense of smell.
They like to live in mountainous and hilly areas that are light forests and fields. They also like desert plateaus.
During the day, they will stay in the hills. During the night, they will come to lower elevations to look for food. They will eat grass, herbs, and shrubs.
They like to live in groups of 3 to 8 animals. The males are territorial and will have 1 or more females in their group with their young. Younger males will usually leave the group when they are 6 months old. The young females will stay with their mother for life.
The are endangered because they are losing their habitat. They are hunted and captured to be sold to collectors. There are now laws in place to protect them.
The Goitered gazelle's scientific name is Gazella subgutturosa. They are also called the sand gazelle. The sand gazelle is a sub-species of the Goitered gazelle.
The Goitered gazelle has a body that is light brown and their belly is white. They have a black tail and their bottom is white. The males will have 18 inch long horns that are in an “S” shape.
They are capable of running very fast and they do not leap.
They like to hunt for food in the early morning and late afternoon. During the heat of the day, they will rest in the shade. They will also dig oval shape holes to lie down and rest in.
They like to live in family groups of around 5 animals. They will form larger groups in winter that can have several hundred animals in them.
They will eat grass, leaves and shoots.
The Red-Fronted Gazelle
The red-fronted gazelle is found in many areas of Africa.
They like to live in areas south of the Sahara that have brush and vegetation. They will make their home in open habitats and sometimes they are found near human farms. The red-fronted gazelle needs to drink more water than other gazelle species. They must migrate every year so they can always have a good water supply. They will migrate north for water during the wet season. When it is the dry season, they will go south for water.
The red-fronted gazelle has a forehead that is red. Their eyes have a white ring around them. Their body is 3.5 to 4 feet long, and they will weigh 44 to 77 pounds.
They will eat grass, vegetation, and leaves. You will find them in grasslands and savannas. They will often live in groups of 6 animals.
The red-fronted gazelle numbers are declining. They are preyed on by cheetahs, Cape hunting dogs, lions, pythons, and hyenas. They are now considered endangered. It is believed they are extinct in some areas.
- The Beautiful Antelope
The antelope is a beautiful and graceful animal. There are many species of this animal living in Africa and elsewhere.
- More Beautiful Antelope
Antelope are beautiful and graceful animals. Many of them are on the verge of extinction.
- Beautiful and Graceful Deer
Deer are beautiful creatures that live in countries all over the world.