The World's Most Beautiful Birds II
Our favorite feathered friends are back in part 2 of my "Worlds Most Beautiful Birds" collection!
I've been sure to include the absolutely gorgeous and beloved peacock after reading all of your comments in the first article! If you haven't read part 1, feel free to click here!
I love reading your comments so feel free to leave one below! Suggestions and feedback are always appreciated! Enjoy!
This rainbow colored bird is native to Australia, commonly found along the eastern seaboard in rain forest and woodland areas.
The rainbow lorikeet can be up to 1ft tall including tail. Males and females are almost indistinguishable, while young birds have a black beak, gradually turning bright orange as they age.
Rainbow lorikeets diet consists mainly of fruit, pollen and nectar. The tip of their tongues are equipped with a special appendage adapted to gather pollen and nectar from flowers and eucalyptus.
The Bali Myna, also known as Rothschild's mynah, Bali starling, or Bali mynah, is a critically endangered bird native to the island of Bali. Fewer than 100 adults are believed to currently exist in the wild and only around 1,000 are believed to survive in captivity.
In its natural habitat, it is surprisingly inconspicuous, using tree tops for cover and coming to ground only to drink or to find nesting materials. It's believed to have adapted these behaviors due to its obvious coloring.
The Bali myna's diet includes fruit, seeds, worms and insects.
The scarlet macaw is a large member of a large group of Neotropical parrots called macaws. They are native to humid evergreen forests of tropical Central and South America.
These breathtaking birds can grow to over 2ft tall, only weighing around 2lbs. They are monogamous throughout their lives, having only one mate. They eat mostly fruits, nuts and seeds as well as sodium rich dirt!
Perhaps the most beautiful bird in the world is of course the majestic peacock. These well loved birds display their famous tails covered in a hypnotizing array of iridescent plumage to attract mates. The less showy females, also known as peahens, also display their duller plumage to ward off competition or signal danger to their young.
Peacocks and hens will eat just about anything being omnivorous. From snakes to crackers, these gorgeous birds aren't picky!
The Red Avadavat or "Strawberry Finch" is a sparrow-sized bird of the family Estrildidae. This Asian native is found in open fields and grasslands and is popular as a cage bird due to the beautiful coloration of males during breeding season.
They feed mainly on grass seeds but also eat insects when available.
Hoopoes are a beautiful crested bird found over the continents of Africa, Asia and Europe. Formerly considered a single species, the hoopoe has now been split into three separate species, the Eurasian, Madagascan, and African hoopoe.
Hoopoes eat mostly insects, although small reptiles, frogs and plants such as seeds and berries are sometimes consumed as well.
The beautiful hoopoe bonds monogamously for one breeding season and are extremely territorial. The uropygial gland of the nesting female produces a foul-smelling liquid, as well as those of her chicks. These smelly secretions are rubbed into the plumage and, smelling like rotting meat, it is thought to deter predators and parasites.
This complete bird feeder setup brings the joy of bird watching to your own yard! What kind of amazing photographs can you capture?
The Indian Roller is native from West Asia to the Indian Subcontinent and Sri Lanka. It is commonly seen in open grasslands and forest habitats.
Oddly, these pretty birds are attracted to fire and can be commonly seen following tractors, hunting disturbed insects such as crickets and grasshoppers.
It has been chosen as the state bird by the Indian states of Karnataka, Odisha and Telangana.
The snowy egret is a small white heron native to South and Central America.They are also permanent residents in the US along the Atlantic coast north to Virginia Beach, along the Gulf Coast, and along the Pacific lowlands from central California southward.
They eat mostly aquatic animals such as fish, frogs, crustaceans, worms and other insects.
At one point in time, they were in high demand by hunters for their beautiful plumage which women would adorn their hats with. Under the United States' Migratory Bird Treaty Act, the snowy egret is now protected and their population has recovered.
Also known as simply "black-lored tit", this pretty little bird is native to the Himalayas and India.
An active feeder, it mainly consumes insects, arachnids and fruit from the forest canopy. They commonly use old woodpecker holes for nesting as well as other naturally occurring cubbies, sometimes creating their own.
Did you see a bird you've never heard of before in this article?
© 2019 Laurie Bennett