The Smallest Animals in the World
There is something neat about the largest and the smallest of God's creatures. Even Hollywood's elite enjoys carrying around the diminutive Chihuahuas as a symbol of their status. Whether it's because they look like a baby version of their larger ancestor or because they are so odd, small creatures often attract attention from people.
The Smallest Monkey
The Pygmy Marmoset is the smallest monkey and one of the smallest primates alive today. Excluding its tail, it measures between 14 and 16 centimeters long and weighs between 4 and 5 ounces. The males weigh at the higher range of this, whereas females weigh at the lower end of this range. They live up to 11 years old and usually eat small insects, leaves, and fruit, but their favorite is sap from trees. In fact, will spend long periods of time trying to tap the sap out of a tree.
They communicate with one another through a few means. The more obvious means is by using different high pitched tones that range from chirping to shrill whistling and even screeching. They also communicate to one another through their scent.
Another unusual habit they have is defecating and urinating on their paws in order to have a better grip when they climb.
Smallest Dog Breed
The Chihuahua is the smallest dog breed. They are named after the state of Chihuahua in Mexico since that is where the first Chihuahua was found. They are very nervous animals that tend to be fiercely loyal to one specific owner. They also tend to really like other Chihuahuas and can be aggressive to other breeds.
The height of a Chihuahua varies proportionately more than any other breed out there. The standard weight range is from 3 to 7 pounds, but smaller Chihuahua's do exist. In fact, British believe the preferred weight of this kind of breed is between two and four pounds. Some Chihuahuas do weigh as much as 10 pounds or more, but they are generally considered overweight for their breed.
Damara Dik Dik
An Adorable Small Antelope
This is a small antelope animal that is named after the "dik-dik" or "zik zik" noise that they make. They are about 12-16 inches tall and 20-28 inches long. They usually live in East Africa, Nambia, and Angola, although hunters feel that they are a nuisance because they often scare away larger game animals. Many have been killed, just because of the distraction that they cause.
The females are generally larger than the males and the males also have horns that point backward. This one to the right appears to be a female. They are herbivores and primarily eat fruits, shoots, foliage, and berries. They have four stomachs, and much like cows they will chew the cud, in other words, they will regurgitate the food, swallow it again.
Gardiner's Frog Is Smaller Than This
One of the Tiniest Frogsin the World
These frogs never grow bigger than the size of a dime at 11 mm. When they first hatch they are only 3 mm in length which is a third the size of a dime. Most adult males are only 8 mm long. The frog is beaten out as the smallest by Brazilian Gold Frog and Monte Iberia Eleuth. They generally eat small insects like mites or ants.
The Kitti's Hog-nosed Bat also known as the bumblebee bat is not only the smallest bat ever but also the smallest mammal in the entire animal kingdom. They can be found in Thailand. When it is full-grown it weighs less than a penny and less than 33-40 mm in length. They make homes in hot limestone caves in Thailand, because staying warm is not an easy task due to their diminutive state.
They feed on insects and tree leaves such as bamboo and teak trees. They are currently one of the most endangered species in the world at this time due to their habitats being destroyed. They are named hog-nosed bats for obvious reasons. Their nose is pig-like. They also have very pronounced swollen ears and have no tail.
Smallest Known Dinosaur
According to an article printed in 2001, the Compsognathus was the smallest dinosaur. The same article stated that prior to this finding, scientists believed there was an even smaller dinosaur, but after further research discovered that the bones were actually from a baby of a much larger dinosaur. So these findings are subject to change if they have not already. Although since dinosaurs are extinct, we may find fossils to an even more diminutive dinosaur.
It is believed to be about 6.5 pounds and slightly larger than a chicken. There have been numerous different beliefs of what the outside looked like, from almost bird-like as well as a creature that is more lizard-like. The depiction you see to the right happens to be somewhere in the middle.
The Sun Bear or a honey bear is the smallest bear in the bear family at 4 feet or 1.2 meters tall. Males tend to be larger than their female counterparts. Unlike many of its family members, the sun bear does not hibernate and can be found in the rainforests in Southeast Asia. Contrary to its name, the sun bear is nocturnal and spends most of its time within the woods.
There love of hiding in the trees causes destruction of personal property which causes some men to hunt these animals due to feelings of them being a nuisance. They are not yet considered endangered, but their population is on a decline. Unlike any other bear, its temperament and its size make it somewhat desirable as a pet.
Current Smallest Horse (2010)
As of 2010, the current record holder for the smallest horse that ever lived is held by Thumbelina a miniature horse that is affected by Dwarfism. As a fully mature horse, she stands 17 inches or 43 centimeters tall. She weighs 60 pounds or 27 kg.
The oldest horse was also held by a horse that was affected by Dwarfism. It was a horse named Angel that lived over 50 years old. Also, some people have trained horses that were affected by Dwarfism as leaders for the blind. There is a controversy about whether this is a good decision or not.
The fennec fox has earned the status of being the smallest fox with its 1.5-3.5 pounds. It is between 9-16 inches tall or 24-40 cm. Proportionately, their ears are large for their small little body, measuring at 3.9-5.9 inches or 10–15 cm. Unlike most foxes, they have adapted to desert-like conditions, even its coat, ears, and kidney have adapted. Their adorable large ears are so sensitive, they can hear their prey underground. They mainly eat rodents, birds, insects, and eggs. They're named after the Arabic word fennek, which actually means fox. So they are essentially called a fox fox.
© 2010 Angela Michelle Schultz