You Can Never Get Enough Marmoset
Welcome to the world of...
One of Nature's most obscure yet captivating creatures
You can never get enough marmoset.
Marmosets are of the genus Callithrix of the New World Monkeys. They exhibit primitive features such as claws instead of nails (not very dangerous anyway) and tactile hairs on their wrists. And they don't have wisdom teeth that have to be pulled out. And their brains aren't very good.
Marmosets communicate by high-pitched tones, varying from chirps to loud, shrill whistles and screeches.
Marmosets live in forest canopies and eat the gum inside of tree branches. They are also big fruit eaters.
They also live in small family groups of a pair and their kids... so they are monogamous like we are (hopefully)! And they might be territorial but it's hard to tell because they're so cute. Twins are usually born but there have been triplets too. And the males are good dads usually, carrying the babies on their backs as they move around.
Random Facts About Marmosets
Most marmosets are only 20 inches long.
Marmosets smell, they use their scent glands for communication. This makes it possible to identify themselves to each other.
A marmoset's body temperature can change about 4 Celsius degrees a day.
Marmosets are even included in Shakespeare's "Tempest", when a character is instructed "how to snare the nimble marmoset." This is sad.
Trapping of marmosets from the wild is illegal; all types are considered threatened.
Father marmosets do most of the caring for babies.
Marmosets urinate and defecate on their paws so they have a better grip for climbing. This turns off many new marmoset owners.Marmosets require a specialized diet and have high vitamin D3 requirements. Many marmoset owners don't know this and the poor monkeys die. Marmosets will turn away from perceived threatening people or potential enemies, raise the tail and at the same time, raising up on the hind legs, present their genitalia to the object of their display.Marmosets like to sleep in a box where they feel secure. They prefer to sleep high and like to have towels, blankets, and stuffed animals to snuggle up to. Most go to sleep at sunset.