- Pets and Animals»
- Animal Care & Safety
What Are Giraffes?
Giraffes are a group of mammals that originate from Africa and are the tallest living terrestrial mammal in the entire world. The Giraffe is famous for its long neck which helps the giraffe stand 5-6 meters tall from head to toe. You might be shocked to realize that a giraffe weighs 3,500 pounds considering that it looks nothing like an elephant. These creatures can be found in savannas, grasslands, and open woodlands, and they do need a food source in that area. Giraffes are herbivores, and their long neck allows them to eat leaves from the tallest acacia trees. Giraffes are stunning creatures that fascinate the world.
Giraffe Weight and Height
With most species of any animal, the male dominates the female in weight and height. For giraffes, that rule gets tweaked, but not to a high degree. Male giraffes weigh 3,500 pounds while female giraffes usually tend to weigh 1,800 pounds which is almost twice as less as males. However, their height remains the same of 5-6 meters which is the equivalence of 16-20 feet. Unless you live in a mansion, a giraffe will most likely be taller than your house.
Great Stuff on Amazon
5 Fascinating Facts About Giraffes
- Giraffes have been used as mascots for other companies. For example, Jeffrey The giraffe is the mascot for Toys R Us.
- The Giraffe is the tallest land animal in the world.
- A giraffe's heart can weigh up to 24 pounds.
- Giraffes live 20-25 years in the wild, and 28 years in captivity.
- When being chased by a predator, giraffes have been seen to run 35 miles per hour.
What Do Giraffes Eat?
Giraffes are all out vegans because they do not eat meat and are referred to as vegetarians. Giraffes love to eat twigs of plants as well as plant leaves. Their tall necks allow them to reach leaves from nearby trees such as the popular attraction for giraffes--the acacia tree. Giraffes use their tongues to remove insects that annoy the giraffe, but despite this, giraffes do not eat insects.
The Stunning Truth About Giraffes
How Much Do They Sleep?
Every animal has a predator, and every animal needs to find food. The giraffe is no different, but pulling off a whole day without rest proves to be easy for the giraffe. The reason we rarely see giraffes sleeping when we visit the zoo is because giraffes only sleep two hours a day. After two hours, the giraffe gets up, searches for food, continues with its daily life in the wild, and then sleeps...22 hours later. Humans couldn't do that for a week, and if we did, we would act drunk. However, a giraffe only needs two hours of sleep a day to have a normal life. That is quite astounding!
Where Do Giraffes Live?
You won't find wild giraffes anywhere in the world unless you go to Africa, particularly the northern part of South Africa as well as East Africa. If you don't live in Africa, then don't worry. You can still see giraffes that take refuge in national parks and zoos.
When Is Mating Season?
Mating Season for a giraffe is all the time! Males search for their sole mate through various female herds, and there is only one female that a male can have. Males will get involved with females by eating at their side or commonly entangling with the female giraffe's neck. 14-15 months after mating takes place, a female giraffe gives birth to 1-2 calves. Two calves is extremely rare, but has been recorded. The newly born calf stays close to its mothers, but soon becomes part of a creche, a group of young giraffes.