- Pets and Animals
10 Most Fascinating Facts of National Birds [2nd-part]
5. Eagle - National Bird of Russia
The National bird of Russia is Eagle or Double-headed Eagle. It belongs to Phylum Chordata a class of Aves, the order of Accipitriformes, family of Accipitridae and kingdom of Animalia. It is a common name for large birds of prey (victim, target). Approximately diverse kinds of eagles mostly 60 species of eagles are from Eurasia, Nigeria and Africa.
Interesting Facts of Eagle
1. Russian Eagles birds are strong, large, powerfully built. Hunt and feed on animals and also birds that eat very small insects.
2. Eagles have above all a very sharp view that allows them to detect prey from long distances. This is because they have large pupils, guaranteeing a minimum amount of diffraction of incoming light.
3. Eagles rely on this excellent vision to find prey from afar so they can fold and attack without being noticed. Eagles have an excellent view to detect prey
4. Eagles, like other birds of prey, have peaks that are large and powerful. Spike is hooked, allowing meat effectively tears.
5. Eagles also have muscular legs that are especially strong and powerful claws that help them catch their prey. Its strength and musculature allows for them to do the quick work of its prey, which includes a variety of small mammals and birds. The claws of an eagle catch and pierce their prey fairly effectively.
4. Chukar partridge –National Bird of Pakistan
The Chukar Partridge is the most common member of the genus Alectoris. It has a reddish parting on the head and a gray-brown plumage. Remarkable is a black bond across the eyes, the face and down to the breast which separates a white throat from the gray part of the body. The flanks show a barred pattern with black and white-chestnut feathers. Also some tail feathers are chestnut colored. Bill, eyelid, feet and legs are red. Both sexes are similar in their appearance but males often are larger than the female birds. Body length ranges between 31 to 35 centimeters and a weight up to 800 gram for males and 680 gram for females is achieved.
Interesting Facts of Chukar partridge
1. Young Chukar Partridges are mottled brown-gray and the flanks are only slightly brown barred. The species is divided in several subspecies and coloration varies in different geographical regions.
2. The diet mainly consists out of seeds, fruits, crops and buds. To gain some proteins also insects and small vertebrates are eaten and especially feed to young chicks.
3. Chukar Partridges search for their food on the ground. In more urban areas they can be found on farmlands and in agricultural regions providing suitable eating possibilities. Water sources are vital, because the bird needs fresh water every day.
4.Once a pair is formed they remain monogamous. The female builds a simple nest in a hollow in the ground which is padded with grass and feathers. It lays approximately 7 to 14 eggs, but in some cases more than 20 eggs were reported.
5. After more or less 24 days the young birds hatch and are already much developed. In a few weeks they are able to fly and are as large as adults after 3 month.
6. Incubation is duty of the female but the male often stays until the chicks are reared even if in some cases they leave the clutch earlier and form groups with other males.
7. Both sexes of Chukar Partridge use a common call which sounds like chukar chukar and is therefore the reason for the name of the species.
3. Peacock - National Bird of India
Most people use term "peacock" to describe both male and female birds, but peacock is actually a name that refers to male peafowl. Peafowl belong to pheasant family. These birds are native to Asia. There are two species of peafowl: Indian Peafowl and Green Peafowl. Both types are endangered because of the habitat loss, smuggling and predation.
Interesting Peacock Facts:
1. Male peafowl is called peacock while female is called peahen.
2. They are one of the largest flying birds. Their length (including tail) can reach 5 feet. They can weigh between 8-13 pounds.
3. They are omnivores (eat both plants and animals). They like to eat insects, arthropods, amphibians, flowers, seeds…
4. Their main predators are tigers, leopards, mongoose… When they sense a danger, they fly and hide in the trees. They spend nights on trees for the same reason.
5. Family of peafowl is called "bevy".
6. Group of peafowl is called "party".
7. Beautiful and colourful tails are characteristic only for the males.
8. Colours of the tail will look different every time you change the angle of looking because of the reflection of the light. Tail feathers have eye-like spots, surrounded with red, green, gold and red feathers.
9. Tail makes 60% of peacock's total length.
10. Peahen chooses its partner by the length, width and coloration of the tail.
11. Peacocks are polygamous (mate with more than one female) and usually form a harem that consists of 2-5 females. Left alone peacocks are very sad and heart-broken.
12. Although very beautiful, peacocks produce unpleasant sounds.
13. Females lay 3-5 eggs. Young birds will hatch after 28 days.
14. One day old baby peafowl can walk, eat and drink without assistance.
15. Peafowl live up to 20 years both in the wild and in the captivity.
2. Red Crowned Crane - National Bird of China
It is named red-crowned because it has red bare skin on the crown and during mating season it becomes brighter than usual. By and large their wings are black and remaining part of the body is totally snow white. Its male species are black on the cheeks, throat and neck. Its female species are shining gray in these spots. The beak or bill is olive green to greenish horn in looking.it has slaty to grayish black legs and the iris is dark brown. The national bird of china is Red crowned crane. Its scientific name is Grus japonensis. It is also called the Japanese crane.
1. Red crowned crane is the most popular and native bird of china country.
2. Standard measurement shows that red crowned crane life time is 25.5 years in captivity .In wild its lifespan is unknown.
3. This species became fashion at the beginning of the 20th century for their domestic purpose.
4. In japan they are hunted for their stunning plumage could be used to decorate hats and other fashion accessories.
5. Mostly found in Asia, china and rural areas Pakistan. However in most cases these cranes are now illegal.
6. It is considered to be the heaviest species of crane in the world.
7. The sexual session is for life time .Like other cranes it is popular for beautiful dances that bond the couples.
8. During breeding session they lay 2 eggs, although only one usually survives to adulthood.
9. The adults both assist in raising the young and aggressively defend the nests against possible predators.
10.By diet they are omnivorous .They searches their feeds in rivers, rice paddies and fields to find fish, insects, crabs, salamanders, frogs, small reptiles, small birds, seeds, rice and a range of other plants.
11. Red crown has two main species less and rarely populated in the world. One of the two groups lives in Japan and stays throughout the year. The second group breeds in northern China, Russia and Mongolia and travels to eastern China, North Korea and South Korea for the winter.
12. Among all species only 2,000 left in the wild and they are considered endangered due to habitat loss.
13. It uses in Pakistan for domestic purposes.
14. To attract each other it sings different songs .for their singing property they are very popular in most regions of Asia.
15. In China Red Crowned Crane bird is often featured in myths and celebrities. In Taoism (Chinese philosophy based on the writings of Lao-tzu (fl. 6th century BC), advocating humility and religious piety) it is a symbol of long life and immortality. It is featured on Korean five hundred coin
1. Bald Eagle - National Bird of USA
The bald eagle has been the United States' national emblem and mascot. The bald eagle isn't actually bald; it gets its name because its white head against its dark brown body makes it seem bald from a distance. Bald eagles are "fish eagles." They are in this classification because their main food source is fish. They will also eat smaller birds, other bird's eggs and small animals like rabbits, reptiles, amphibians and crabs. Since bald eagles only eat meat, this makes them carnivores.
Bald eagles are thought to be monogamous. This means that once the birds find a mate, they will continue to only mate with each other for the rest of their lives. A bald eagle will find another mate only if it is widowed.
Bald eagles make large nests from sticks, grass, feathers, moss and cornstalks to accommodate their eggs. The largest bald eagle nest on record was found in St. Petersburg, Florida. It was 9.5 feet (2.9 meters) in diameter and 20 feet (6.1 m) deep, according to the Guinness Book of World Records. It was estimated to weigh 2 metric tons (4,409 lbs.).
In the nest, the female bald eagle will lay one to three eggs and will incubate the eggs for 34 to 36 days. When they hatch, the chicks are covered in light-gray down. Young bald eagles spend their first four years exploring and can fly hundreds of miles per day. Bald eagles can live up to 28 years in the wild and 36 years in captivity.
Interesting Bald Eagle Facts
1. Bald Eagles are found in North America.
2. The Great Seal of the United States features a bald eagle.
3. The bald eagle is the national bird of the United States.
4. Although their name suggests otherwise, bald eagles are not bald.
5. Female bald eagles are larger than male bald eagles.
6. Bald eagles eat mostly fish, swooping down to the water and catching them with their powerful talons.
7. Bald eagles live for around 20 years in the wild.
8. Bald eagles build very large nests, sometimes weighing as much as a ton!
9. The bald eagle was added to the list of endangered species in the United States in 1967 and its numbers have recovered well since.