The Cry of The Grey Currawong
The Grey Currawong
There are many Australian native birds attracted to the area around where I live, near the Moonee Ponds Creek, the noisy grey Currawong being one.
They gather,especially in the hot weather, in the trees around the fish pond in the garden to drink and bath.
An attractive rather vicious looking bird,shrieks and cries, whilst feeding and flying from branch to branch.
An unusual bird indeed, like a lot of Australian native animals.
The Grey Currawong are similar in appearance to that of a small crow having dark feathers with white markings and their distinguishing yellow eyes.
Rarely seen in large numbers, the grey currawong makes up for this with its curious some say 'dim-witted' noisy nature, a hard bird to deter, which will eat almost anything especially in the late summer months when food is short.
Currawongs nest in the thick foliage of trees in the bush, which there is an abundance of near the creek and usually produce three eggs in spring time and summer.
These nests are yet to be found on the trees near or in my front garden but I a keeping a keen eye out for then in the coming months to come.
Currawongs easily establish themselves within urban and inner city areas, flocking to surrounding parks and gardens.They are scavengers by nature which helps with their survival and can became very friendly if food is offered but also can become pests rummaging around rubbish if they become too close.
Grey Currawong Singing
The Grey Currawong
What do you think of the grey currawong?
Areas Found In
Grey Currawongs are mainly found in the southern parts of Australia.
Ranging from Southern Western Australia to Eastern Australia,Victoria. Making their way over Bass Strait all the way to Tasmania.
Although noisy at times, I thoroughly enjoy the visits I have from the few Grey Currawongs we have in my area here in Melbourne,Victoria and I intend to encourage them more with a bird bath and bird feed.
Then to sit back and watch.
Currawongs are very adventurous some say a nuisance.
© 2010 Julia M S Pearce