ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel

PSC LDC Exam 2011 General Knowledge Quiz Questions and Answers

Updated on January 30, 2011

Kerala PSC LDC Exam 2011 will be starting from May. KPSC is conducting the Lower Division Clerk (LD Clerk) exam after 3 years. Here are some of the most commonly asked Kerala PSC Questions and answers. GK Quiz questions are the most easy questions where you can earn higher marks than General English and Mathematics. This is mainly due to the fact that Kerala Public Service Commission will be repeating several questions from General Knowledge, Indian History, Biology and Chemistry. Almost all the questions are from 10th level classes. Here are some of the most commonly asked questions selected from General Knowledge Quiz blog. Learning more General Awareness quiz and PSC solved question papers of previous exams is another way to learn and prepare for the government test. 

General Knowledge Questions and Answers for PSC LD Clerk Exam.


1) Who was the first Woman Governor of India?

A) Annie Besent

B) Sarojini Naidu

C) Vijayalakshimi Pandit

D) Sujetha Kripalani


Ans - B) Sarojini Naidu


2) Which country implemented Value Added Tax for the first time?

A) Britain

B) United States

C) France

D) India


Ans – C) France


3) The head quarters of Reserve Bank of India is at ?

A) Mumbai

B) Chennai

C) Delhi

D) Nasik


Ans - A) Mumbai


4) Election Commission of India was constituted in the year….?

A) 1935

B) 1950

C) 1965

D) 1960


Ans – B) 1950


5) Forward block was founded by….?

A) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

B) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

C) Lala Lajpat Rai

D) Subhash Chandra Bose


Ans – D) Subhash Chandra Bose


6) Epigraphy is the study of….?

A) Laughter

B) Inscriptions

C) Metals

D) Brain


Ans – B) Inscriptions


7) The founder of Fathepur Sikri was

A) Shajahan

B) Akbar

C) Humayun

D) Babur


Ans – B) Akbar


8) Gandhiji’s Dandi march was on ?

A) 1920

B) 1930

C) 1922

D) 1919


Ans – B) 1930


9) Where is the headquarters of OPEC?

A) Geneva

B) New York

C) Bern

D) Vienna


Ans – D) Vienna


10) Mettur Dam is situated on the river

A) Cauvery

B) Mahanadi

C) Krishna

D) Godhavari


Ans - A) Cauvery


Finding PSC Solved Question Papers

There are several online sources for studying general knowledge and current affairs. Learning GK is a regular process and you need to read some of the popular online and offline sources to learn daily new updates. Here is one website where you can find PSC solved question papers, PSC repeated questions and LDC coaching online. Check out General Knowledge Quiz Blog for more GK and General Awareness questions and answers.

Source - http://www.generalknowledgequizblog.com/


Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    • profile image

      Jolly Saju 6 years ago

      Please send old KPSC solved questions and answer to my I emil ID of jollysaju2011@gmail.com. Thank you

    • profile image

      SUNIL.P.K 6 years ago

      Please send previous q.p of LDC. my id-sunil.kuttappan@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      SUNIL.P.K 6 years ago

      Please send previous q.p of LDC. my id-sunil.kuttappan@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      remya ks 6 years ago

      pls send psc previous staff nurse question pape.my id remyajayan2010yahoo.com

    • profile image

      PRAMOD C 6 years ago

      Please send some previous question papers of LDC to my email id my id is nairpramod99@yahoo.com. Thanks

    • profile image

      Arun 6 years ago

      Please send previous q.p of LDC. my id:arungopkkm@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      Biji.k.p 6 years ago

      please sent some questionpapers and answers for Tradesman Machinist.bijikp2003@yahoo.co.in

    • profile image

      SHAMEER 6 years ago

      Please send previous q.p of LDC.

      my id-k_semi@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      REKHA.K.C. 6 years ago

      please sent previous question papers and answers of LDC. MY EMAIL ID-rekha.kc46@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      sabira mujeeb 6 years ago

      please send previous question papers and answers of LDC.My ID musbi400@gmail.com

    • profile image

      DEEPAHARIKUMAR 6 years ago

      please send expected questions of LDC 2011. my id is deepahari100@yahoo.in

    • profile image

      midhun  6 years ago

      pls send previous q,p of LDC.

    • profile image

      arunraj 6 years ago

      plz send psc solved(ksrtc reserve conductor) question papers to my mail id

      arunrajrulez@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Biju Chacko 6 years ago

      Please send expected questions of LDc & KSRTC Reserve Conductor

    • profile image

      Biju Chacko 6 years ago

      Please send expected questions of LDc & KSRTC Reserve Conductor

      My Email I.D : bijuvchacko@gmail.com

    • profile image

      shyni 6 years ago

      pls send expected questions of LDC and & KSRTC Reserve conductor

      my Email id is shibushyni@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sunil kumar 6 years ago

      i am good skil in gk . and i am govt skil requrd.

    • profile image

      poly 6 years ago

      Please send expected questions of LDc

    • profile image

      mejo.c.m 6 years ago

      pls send expected questions of LDC&KSRTC Reserve conductor

      My Email id is mejomartinvsnl@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sandeep 6 years ago

      pls send new issues

    • profile image

      sija k 6 years ago

      please send g k questions and answers for ld clerk and ksrtc reserve conductor my email id is sajusija@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Asha 6 years ago

      Please send us solved question papers for Previous years LDC Exams to my email id loudvinod@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Krishnakumar 6 years ago

      Please send G K questions and answers of LDC. my e-mail id: gukrishnakumar@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      abdul shukoor 6 years ago

      Please send us solved question papers for Previous years LDC Exams to my email id

    • profile image

      Soumen Ghosh 6 years ago

      Plz send me some general knowledg question and answer for the exam of DTP operator of Burdwan University on date 06/03/2011.

      Plz help me and my future.

    • profile image

      majeed4566@gmail.com 6 years ago

      Please send expected questions of LDc

      My Email id is majeed4566@gmail.com

    • profile image

      majeed4566@gmail.com 6 years ago

      Please send expected questions of LDc

      My Email id is majeed4566@gmail.com

    • profile image

      NIDHEESH 6 years ago

      pls send some odel qustion papers to my id : nidhi_yesoda_2008@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      simy  6 years ago

      please send expected questions

    • profile image

      Prasanth Nair 6 years ago

      pls send old question paper to me id mprasanth.nair@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sonu 6 years ago

      please sent me previous LDC questions

    • profile image

      sonu 6 years ago

      please send me previous LDC questions. my id is sonugeorge66@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      ANAS P.B 6 years ago

      Pls send previous ldc question papaers of all distrcit.

      id.- anasbava81@gmail.com

    • profile image

      BIJU.PS 6 years ago

      Respected all Please send PREVIOUS LDC & KSRTC CONDUCTOR solved question paper to my id

      biju_edathottiyil@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      sindhu.k.s 6 years ago

      please send me the previous years' frequently asked psc question for ldc and various exams.

      and please send me the detailed syllabus and solved questions of hsst and nvt physics in my mail id sindhusajeevan43@gmail.com

    • profile image

      SHIJU 6 years ago

      Anybody have more questions pls. share

      shiju.ain@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sreedevidas 6 years ago

      please send some solved model question papers ldc

    • profile image

      sudheesh U 6 years ago

      pls send me KPSC solved question paper for reserve conductor exam

    • profile image

      shalini 6 years ago

      can u please send some old question papers and answers of KPSC ldc exams

    • profile image

      renjith 6 years ago

      please send me some old question papers and answers for kerala psc ldc exams.my mail id is renjithmenon22@gmail.com

    • profile image

      REMYA 6 years ago

      can u please send some old question papers and answers of KPSC ldc exams

    • profile image

      jisha 6 years ago

      please sent ldc model question

    • profile image

      jisha 6 years ago

      please sent ldc model question

    • profile image

      Bavisha 6 years ago

      Please send me Old PSC LDC Examinations question papers. My email ID is pbavisha1980@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Bavisha 6 years ago

      Please send me Old PSC LDC Examinations question papers. My email ID is pbavisha1980@gmail.com

    • profile image

      samalichemist@gmail.com 6 years ago

      plz send me material chemistry for pcs test of lecturership

    • profile image

      Lisha  6 years ago

      Please send me old psc ldc exam question papers. e-mail id is lisha83@gmail.com

    • profile image

      jithu ignatius 6 years ago

      plz send me questions $ answers of LDC previous exam.my email id is jithuignatious87@gmail.com

    • profile image

      MANI 6 years ago

      IM APPLYING FOR LDC KERALA

      PLEASE SEND ME OLD QUESTION PAPERS FOR MY STUDIES

      manishaanils@gmail.com

    • profile image

      DHANESH 6 years ago

      Please send expected questions of LDc

      My Email id is dhaneshnalumakkal@gmail.com

    • profile image

      jeshin 6 years ago

      Please send G K questions and answers of LDC. my e-mail id: jeshin.p@gmail.com

    • profile image

      SONI 6 years ago

      plz send me questions $ answers of LDC previous exam.my email id is soninilamel@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Sreekumar 5 years ago

      please send expected questions of KSRTC Reserve conductor.

      Note : my E-mail Address :sreethiruvonam@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Peeyush jain 5 years ago

      IM APPLYING FOR LDC KERALA

      PLEASE SEND ME OLD QUESTION PAPERS FOR MY STUDIES.my email id is peeyushjain111@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Thajunisa 5 years ago

      Please send some previous LDC Questions and Answers

    • profile image

      Thajunisa 5 years ago

      Please send some Previous LDC Questions & Answers at thajuthajunisa@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Thajunisa 5 years ago

      Please send some Previous LDC Questions & Answers at

      thajuthajunisa89@gmail.com

    • profile image

      saranya 5 years ago

      please send some Previous LDC Questions & Answers at saranyatharayil@gmail.com

    • profile image

      saranya 5 years ago

      please send expected questions of LDC 2011. my id is saranyatharayil@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Devi 5 years ago

      You can get more Kerala PSC Exam Previous Question Papers at http://www.generalknowledgequizblog.com/

      Have a look at it

    • profile image

      SHIJU THOMAS 5 years ago

      please send some previous questions & answers of LDC examination to shiju6704@yahoo.co.in

    • profile image

      smitha pm 5 years ago

      SMITHA PM THEVARUPARRAMBATH(HOUSE)

      PERUVAYAL CALICUT KERALA

    • profile image

      SMITHA PM 5 years ago

      please sand some previous questions and answer of examination to smithathevaruparambath@gmail.com

    • profile image

      MAHESH MENON P R 5 years ago

      pls send psc previous staff nurse question pape.my id maheshmenon123in@gmail.com

    • profile image

      asha 5 years ago

      Please send previous q.p of ldc gk my id ashaklr20@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sajitha 5 years ago

      i want more qns

    • profile image

      selvamani 5 years ago

      I need more questions

    • profile image

      Salam 5 years ago

      Kindly sent to me LDC sample questions to my email:

      asksm123@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      Salam 5 years ago

      Kindly sent to me LDC sample questions to my email:

      asksm123@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      sreejith 5 years ago

      kindly send me the question papper of bus conductor to my mail id sinobhi@gmail.com

    • profile image

      vimna vijayan 5 years ago

      I want more questions

    • profile image

      Bibin 5 years ago

      please send expected questions of KSRTC Reserve conductor:

      bibinmathew07@aol.in

    • profile image

      kalamworld 5 years ago

      It’s great that you have published such knowledge. I just hope these are all reliable. It would be better if you also include in your page the references that you are using. Thanks!

    • profile image

      Shuvendu Sengupta 5 years ago

      Sir,

      I am a student of PSC, Rail, Bank, WBCS etc... and perpairing myself. I'm from Nadia, West Bengal. I'm requesting you that please sent me all Questions AND Answers of GK in my given email account (ssg.shuvendu500@gmail.com). You can sent me .txt, .pdf, .doc, these kinds of files. And it would be a very good mater for my Study.

      Thanking you,

      your's faithfully

      shuvendu sengupta.

    • profile image

      lipika jain 5 years ago

      plz send more sample papers n if u can plz guide me for ldc exam n interviews. my email id is jain_lucky_10@yahoo.co.in

    • profile image

      seema 5 years ago

      it is very useful

    • profile image

      santhi 5 years ago

      pls send current affairs

    • profile image

      santhi 5 years ago

      pls send more qns and ans , current affairs

      sudhi.santhi36@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Deepjith. G 5 years ago

      Please send the expected questions on PSC exam of the KSRTC Reserve Conductor. Its more valuable to us: deepjithg@gmail.com

    • profile image

      mahesh joshi 5 years ago

      Please send me all typs of ldc solved exam.

      my mail id is joshiji225@gmail.com mjmahesh03@gmail.com

    • profile image

      SABITH KALLIYATH 5 years ago

      HELLO SIR, I WANT TO A LDC MODEL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS .

      PLEASE SEND TO ME. MY E MAIL ID IS sabithiab@gmail.com.

      NEW ALL QUESIONS PLEASE SEND TO ME..

      THANKS.

    • profile image

      sayanth 5 years ago

      can u please send some old question papers and answers of KPSC ldc exams to my mail id sayanthkorans@gmail.com

    • profile image

      siji 5 years ago

      can you send radiographer question and answers for preparing psc.to my mailid sijigopidas@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sandhya 5 years ago

      pls send psc previous staff nurse question papers. My ID sandhyaputhumana@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Baiju 5 years ago

      Please send more questions and answers of Diesal mechanic in Psc exam. My ID baijooseputhumana@rediffmail.com

    • profile image

      NEETHU.BALAN 5 years ago

      please send the psc solved question papers for the post of a radiographer

      mail ID-neethub888@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Jeetu Gohar 5 years ago

      Hi, Can you send me Regarding LDC or knowledge question.my email id is (jgohar117@gmail.com) & jeetugohar@ymail.com

    • profile image

      mani 5 years ago

      useful site

    • profile image

      arman 5 years ago

      please send previous question paper of ldc

    • profile image

      eswari 5 years ago

      please send previous question paper of LDC exam MY EMAIL ID IS eswarimohandass@gmail.com

    • profile image

      jasid 5 years ago

      thanks

    • profile image

      Anupriya 5 years ago

      Please send LD CLERK questionspapers And Answera

    • profile image

      Nasir Abbas 5 years ago

      Please Send me daily question and answer on my email adress:nasir_qtm@hotmail.com

    • profile image

      clinto 5 years ago

      plz send me junior assistant/assistant grade-2 related questions & answers. my email id -clintokuttappan@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Ankit saxena 5 years ago

      I like this

    • profile image

      veena 5 years ago

      sir,please send me the previous question answers for LDC EXAM

    • profile image

      SUJITHA .S 5 years ago

      please send LD clerk, questionpapers and answers in my email ID

    • profile image

      SUJITHA .S 5 years ago

      PLEASE SEND LD CLERK, QUESTIONPAPERS AND ANSWERS IN MY EMAIL ID

      sujithababu4@gmail.com

    • profile image

      shibi 5 years ago

      please send LD clerk, questionpapers and answers

    • profile image

      Manish Jose 5 years ago

      Plz send me some solved model questions of reserved conductor.My email id is manishsrakath@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Pranav 5 years ago

      Please send LDC question papperse and answerse to me..

      My email: mspranavnandu@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Rafeeq 5 years ago

      Pls sent psc previous year question paper rafeeqq89@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Garima sharma 5 years ago

      Plz snd me previous years qus.papers of psc with their ans. On my email id- garima297@rediffmail.com

    • profile image

      bindu 5 years ago

      please send sample questions for instructor in computer(psc)to bindus121@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sudhirajpillai 5 years ago

      please send me reserve conductor some model question paper and answers.my id is sudhicoral@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Jabbar Abu 5 years ago

      Kindly send previous LDC rank list to my email id. ID is given below

      Best Regards

      sydney.square100@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      Praveen E.A 5 years ago

      Kindly please send me the last 6months general awareness questions for LGS to my mail id: coolpraveen55@hotmail.com

    • profile image

      abhilash 4 years ago

      thanks.please send more old questions pls,,,,,,,mu e mail abhibs88@yahoo.com

    • profile image

      Unnikuttan 4 years ago

      Use full questions.

    • profile image

      asha 4 years ago

      .please send more old questions pls,,,,,,,my e mail udayansreevalsam@gmail.com

    • profile image

      jyothivinod 4 years ago

      pls send some expected questions and answers of LDC exam my Email ID - jyothivinod22@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Abheesh 4 years ago

      Please send the previous questions of conductor to

      Abheeshtheprince@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Abheesh 4 years ago

      Please send the previous questions of conductor to

      Abheeshtheprince@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Abheesh 4 years ago

      Send the questions of railway technition to

      Abheeshtheprince@gmail.com

    • profile image

      RAJESH KUMAR 4 years ago

      WWW.RAJESHKUMARHT3949@GMAIL.COM

    • profile image

      NEETHU MADHAVAN 4 years ago

      Please send solved previous question papers of KPSC LDC exam :my id is neethumadhav5@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Anu Binu 3 years ago

      Pls send some expected questions and answers of LDC exam my Email ID

      anubinu1@gmail.com

    • profile image

      sanitha pappy 3 years ago

      pls send expected question

    • Deepu Bangalore profile image

      Deepu Bangalore 2 years ago from Bangalore, India

      Please Send me Q&A FOR all the KERALA PSC Exams

    • profile image

      ashr kadmat 2 years ago

      Pls send questions and answers of LDC exam my Email ID

      haneefas2010@gmail.com

    • profile image

      Ashar Kadmat 2 years ago

      Pls send questions and answers of KERALA LDC exam my Email ID

      haneefas2010@gmail.com

    • profile image

      ANCY 2 years ago

      Please send some malayalam questions to me

    Click to Rate This Article