Pamela99 profile image 84

What do you think about someone on Hubpages that pays a freelance writer to write their articles?


 

sort by best latest

Elderberry Arts profile image96

Best Answer Claire (Elderberry Arts) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Pamela99 profile image

    Pamela Oglesby (Pamela99) 4 years ago

    I truly don't think there is a totally right or wrong answer to this question. I am basically against the process as I have seen so many people bare their souls in the wonderful writing on Hubpages. I like the possible reasons Elderberry suggested.

relache profile image87

Raye (relache) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Shadesbreath profile image89

Shadesbreath says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Uninvited Writer profile image81

Susan Keeping (Uninvited Writer) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Pamela99 profile image

    Pamela Oglesby (Pamela99) 4 years ago

    As a freelance writer I have chosen not to write articles for Hubpages or Ezine but have seen them offered. I guess what bothers me is so many people put so much of themselves in their articles that over time you get to think of them as a friend.

rachellrobinson profile image82

rachellrobinson says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Pamela99 profile image

    Pamela Oglesby (Pamela99) 4 years ago

    We have all certainly heard of using ghost writers for fiction novels, which is very acceptable. Being hired to write a specific article and post it under your account is also okay in my eyes.

Mark Ewbie profile image84

Mark Ewbie says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Pamela99 profile image

    Pamela Oglesby (Pamela99) 4 years ago

    And this is certainly the answer from Mark that I would expect! Honesty thorough and through.

Vledoc profile image61

Vledoc says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Mazzy Bolero profile image91

Mazzy Bolero says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
Pavlo Badovskyy profile image70

Pavlo Badovskyi (Pavlo Badovskyy) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Pamela99 profile image

    Pamela Oglesby (Pamela99) 4 years ago

    Is having ads on your hubs, selling Ebay or Amazon items really the same as publishing an article under your name that you didn't write? Maybe for a very factual type of hub it is okay.

duffsmom profile image60

P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • duffsmom profile image

    P. Thorpe Christiansen (duffsmom) 4 years ago

    Here's a fun little question--why the little read down vote above. Did I not dot my "i's" or cross my "t's"---it makes no sense.


  • See all 2 comments
Cassie Ann profile image60

Cassie Ann says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
mr williams profile image82

mr williams says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • mistyhorizon2003 profile image

    Cindy Lawson (mistyhorizon2003) 4 years ago

    The Hubber still makes money, it just means they have to factor in paying someone else for the articles written by the third party. Nothing wrong with this, it is purely a business transaction, (although I have never done this personally).

suzettenaples profile image90

Suzette Walker (suzettenaples) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • mistyhorizon2003 profile image

    Cindy Lawson (mistyhorizon2003) 4 years ago

    They may write their own stuff too of course, but simply cannot produce the volume of quality articles they need to in order to make a living. In this case choosing an author to pay to write for you too can be a practical option.

Suzie HQ profile image95

Suzanne Ridgeway (Suzie HQ) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment
  • Pamela99 profile image

    Pamela Oglesby (Pamela99) 4 years ago

    If they were looking for some of the great relationships that tend to develop on Hubpages, I think they would do their own writing. Unless they have a huge fan base it is doubtful they are making money after paying a freelance writer.

profile image0

DMartelonline says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
 |  Comment

3 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show