Sea Lion Facts
Where do Sea Lions Live?
Sea Lions are native to the Galápagos. For those who may not have passed geography in high school ill tell you where that is. The Galápagos is a volcanic archipelago in the Pacific Ocean. A province of Ecuador, it lies about 1,000km off its coast. The Sea Lion lives in an ocean habitat. Oceans contain the greatest diversity of life on Earth. The ocean has different habitats for sea life from tropical and warm to great depths in the Arctic.
Did you know?.
Sea Lions stay in large groups at all times especially when travelling. They are often found on rocks and sandy shores especially during the mating season. They go into the water to cool of, feed and to travel from one place to another. Currently they are on the endangered species list. This is due not only to predators and drastic change in weather but due to humans who hunt them or from getting caught in fishermens nets.Sea Lions will grow to be 6ft and 400 pounds when they reach maturity.
There scientific name
Adult males have a bump on the tops of there forehead.
Size: Males are between 700-1,000 pounds at there adult size, and the females are 6 feet and 240 pounds
Color: Adult males are a dark brown or black in coloration, where as adult females along with juveniles are a golden brown or blonde color.
Snout: It is long and narrow.
Ears: They have Visible external ear flaps
Flippers: There flippers are slightly hairless and they also have broad fore flippers.
Claws: They have 3-5 on there hind flippers.
Sea Lion Predators
The Sea Lions have few predators in the sea. These predators though, are large and quite scary. Those who prey on the Sea Lion are, killer whales, orcas, salmon sharks and sleeper sharks. Sadly Another predator on this list is Humans.
Sea Lion Prey
There prey include roughly 50 species of fishes and cephalopods. Most of there meals consist of squids, octopuses, hake, northern anchovy, opaleye, and herring. They are opportunistic feeders of salmon, lamprey, and some bottom-dwelling fishes such as otos..
Share the Shore (sited on bottom of page)