ArtsAutosBooksBusinessEducationEntertainmentFamilyFashionFoodGamesGenderHealthHolidaysHomeHubPagesPersonal FinancePetsPoliticsReligionSportsTechnologyTravel
  • »
  • Education and Science»
  • Sociology & Anthropology

Us Citizenship Questions - Family Immigration

Updated on October 11, 2015

Us Citizenship Questions - Family Immigration

A Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) is a foreign national who has been granted the privilege of permanently living and working in the United States.

You become a LPR through a United States Citizen parent, spouse, or sibling. You can also become a LPR through an LPR spouse or parent (but only if you are single)

Two important points about becoming a LRP through your qualifying family members are: 1) in most cases there are waiting lines to get your visa (See the Visa Bulletin: some lines are a short as a few years while other are over 20 years); 2) your qualifying family member must make enough income to qualify as a sponsor or be able to find a U.S. Citizen or LPR who will file jointly with them for you.

Family immigration consists of 4 steps:

1) The Petition;

2) The waiver (If necessary);

3) The Application;

4) The Final Interview

Each step take between 4-6 months to complete, unless you qualify to complete the process in the United States (then it takes about 6 months for the total process).

Source: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family.html

Do You Want to Learn About Immigrating to the United States? Us Citizenship Questions? Are you planning to immigrate to U.S.? Learn about the steps in the immigrant visa process. Call or email us today of all you Family Immigration Concerns.



Full Details:

Company: Jason Finch & Associates, PC, LLO

Address: 260 Regency Pkwy Drive, Suite 220, Omaha, Nebraska 68114

Phone: 1-877-992-7567

Website: http://jasonfinchlaw.com/

Email: jmfinch@jasonfinchlaw.com


Comments

    0 of 8192 characters used
    Post Comment

    No comments yet.

    working