ptosis profile image 79

Do you favor the use of torture to get suspected terrorists to cough up info?


The Senate that extended of Patriot Act said that 57% Americans do. Is this true?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

Jonesy0311 profile image61

Best Answer Jonesy0311 says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
Rob Winters profile image78

Rob Winters says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 4 years ago

    Probably a skewed stat used as propaganda purposes to legitimize criminal policy.

Winnie* profile image79

Winnie* says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
profile image69

SsvRrwQ says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
mattdigiulio profile image81

mattdigiulio says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
Barry Silver profile image60

Barry Silver says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 4 years ago

    ++++++++++++++++

wingedcentaur profile image86

William Thomas (wingedcentaur) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 4 years ago

    It was always extra judicial and only by the king's prerogative historically.

justom profile image50

justom says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 4 years ago

    I think Enron CEO's should have gone through the gauntlet of all those people they screwed over.

onegoodwoman profile image82

onegoodwoman says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 4 years ago

    Soldiers' job is not torture but to kill, the investigators torture. that's why they called it the Spanish Inquisition.

Mary Neal profile image60

Mary Neal says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

5 years ago
ptosis profile image79

ptosis says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
zzron profile image59

zzron says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

6 years ago
  • ptosis profile image

    ptosis 4 years ago

    But if not doing it for information - well FUBAR!

7 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show