DzyMsLizzy profile image 90

Given that heat causes things to expand, and cold causes things to contract, why is it that...


when water freezes, it expands and will break a container that has not had expansion room left inside, and the ice cubes "mound up" in the trays?

 
This question is closed to new answers.

sort by best latest

TFScientist profile image92

Best Answer Rhys Baker (TFScientist) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
  • DzyMsLizzy profile image

    Liz Elias (DzyMsLizzy) 4 years ago

    Thank you! Very well explained. Related to this, way back in earth science class, I vaguely recall a phenomenon of something changing from solid to gas so rapidly it did not become liquid in between--I've forgotten the term that describes this...??


  • See all 4 comments
cclitgirl profile image96

Cynthia Calhoun (cclitgirl) says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago
pedagog profile image78

pedagog says

You can help the HubPages community highlight top quality content by ranking this answer up or down.

4 years ago

2 answers hidden due to negative feedback. Show